X Factor UK 2009

XFactor 2004-2011

 

This timeline details the events of series 6 of the X Factor UK 2009

 

 

 

Series 6 – 2009
Prior to show – exact date unknown
Judges Appointed
There were no judge changes this year – Judges were
Simon Cowell, Louis Walsh, Dannii Minogue, Cheryl Cole
Hosts
There were no changes to the presenters:
Dermot O’Leary main show presenter, Holly Willoughby to present Xtra Factor on ITV2
22nd August
1st Audtion shown on TV Auditions were held in London, Birmingham, Manchester, Cardiff and Glasgow
Auditions were held in front of a live audience for the first time this series.
29th August
2nd Audition shown on TV
5th September
3rd Audition shown on TV
12th September
4th Audition shown on TV
19th September
5th Audition shown on TV
20th September
6th Audition shown on TV
26th September
Bootcamp stage 1
Held at the Hammersmith Apollo, London. Approximately 200 acts performed in front of a live audience. They performed in groups of three and the judges gave instant decisions on which 100 acts would progress to the next stage.
27th September
Bootcamp stage 2
The judges reduced the number of acts to 50. These 50 acts then performed again. The judges then reduced them to a final 24 – 6 acts in each category
Categories Allocated
Judges were allocated categories:
Simon Cowel – Over 25s, Cheryl Cole – Boys, Dannii Minogue – Girls, Louis Walsh – Groups

Location of Judges Houses was revealed:
Simon Cowell – Los Angeles, Cheryl Cole – Marrakech, Dannii Minogue – Dubai, Louis Walsh – Lake Como, Italy

3rd October
Judges Houses 1 was shown on TV
All acts performed one song in front of their mentor and a guest judge.

Simon Cowel was joined by Sinitta, Dannii Minogue was joined by Kylie Minogue, Cheryl Cole was joined by Will Young, Louis Walsh was joined by Ronan Keeting

4th October
Judges Houses 2 was shown on TV
The Judges revealed to the Contestants who would be put forward to the live shows. Three acts from each category were successful.

Boys – Lloyd Daniels, Rikki Loney, Joe McElderry
Girls – Rachel Adedeji, Lucy Jones, Stacey Solomon
Over 25s – Jamie Archer, Danyl Johnson, Olly Murs
Groups – John and Edward (Jedward), Kandy Rain, Miss Frank

10th October
First Live Show – Musical Heroes
Guest Mentor – Robbie Williams

Rachel Adedeji – Let Me Entertain You
Kandy Rain – Addicted to Love
Olly Murs – She’s the One
Rikki Loney – Back to Black
Stacey Solomon – The Scientist
Miss Frank – Who’s Lovin’ You
James Archer – Get it On
Lloyd Daniels – Cry Me A River
Lucy Jones – Footprints in the Sand
Jedward – Rock DJ
Joe McElderry – No Regrets
Danyl Johnson – And I am Telling You I’m Not Going

11th October
Live Results Show
Louis Walsh was absent due to sudden death of Stephen Gately

Featured Acts:

Finalists’ Group Performance
Robbie Williams
Alexandra Burke + Flo Rida

Bottom 2 from public vote – Rachel Adedeji, Kandy Rain

Showdown
Rachel Adedeji – Nobody Knows
Kandy Rain – Fighter

Sent home – Kandy Rain

17th October
Second Live Show – Divas
Guest Mentor – Whitney Houston and Clive Davies

Louis Walsh was absent due to sudden death of Stephen Gately

Lucy Jones – How Will I Know?
Olly Murs – A Fool In Love
Miss Frank – All the Man that I Need
Rachel Adedeji – If I Were A Boy
Joe McElderry – Where Do Broken Hearts Go?
Danyl Johnson – I Didn’t Know My Own Strength
Lloyd Daniels – Bleeding Love
Jedward – Oops!…I Did It Again
Ricky Loney – Respect
Jamie Archer – Hurt
Stacey Solomon – At Last

18th October
Live Results Show
Louis Walsh was absent due to sudden death of Stephen Gately

Featured Acts:

Finalists’ Group Performance
Whitney Houston
Cheryl Cole

Bottom 2 from Public vote – Rachel Adedeji, Ricky Loney

Showdown
Rachel Adedeji – With or Without You
Ricky Loney – Flying Without Wings

Sent home – Ricky Loney

24th October
Third Live Show – Big Band
Guest Mentor – Michael Buble

Olly Murs – Bewitched
Lloyd Daniels – Fly Me To The Moon
Miss Frank – Thats Life
Rachel Adedeji – Proud Mary
Jamie Archer – Angel of Harlem
Stacey Solomon – When You Wish Upon A Star
Danyl Johnson – Feeling Good
Joe McElderry – Sway
Lucy Jones – My Funny Valentine
Jedward – She Bangs

25th October
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
Michael Buble
Westlife

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – Miss Frank, Danyl Johnson

Showdown
Miss Frank – Love Don’t Live Here Any More
Danyl Johnson – With A Little Help From My Friends

Judges vote was a tie so went to Deadlock
sent Home – Miss Frank – by public vote

31st October
Fourth Live Show – Rock Theme
No Guest Mentor

Joe McElderry – Don’t Stop Believin’
Lucy Jones – Sweet Child O’ Mine
Danyl Johnson – I Dont Want To Miss A Thing
Lloyd Daniels – I Kissed A Girl
Stacey Solomon – Somewhere Only We Know
Jamie Archer – Rocks
Rachel Adedeji – One
Jedward – We Will Rock You
Olly Murs – Come Together

1st November
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
Bon Jovi
JLS

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – Rachel Adedeji, Lloyd Daniels

Showdown
Rachel Adedeji – Stop Crying Your Heart Out
Lloyd Daniels – You Are So Beautiful

Judges vote was a tie so went to Deadlock

sent Home – Rachel Adedeji – by public vote

7th November
Fifth Live Show – Songs From Films
No Guest Mentor

Stacey Solomon – Son of a Preacher Man
Olly Murs — Twist and Shout
Lloyd Daniels – Stand by Me/ Beautiful Girls
Jamie Archer – Crying
Lucy Jones – This is Me
Daniel Johnson – Purple Rain
Jedward – Ghostbusters
Joe McElderry – Circle of Life

8th November
Live Results Shows
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
The Black Eyed Peas
Leona Lewis

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – Lucy Jones, Jedward

Showdown
Lucy Jones – One Moment in Time
Jedward – Rock DJ
Judges vote was a tie so went to Deadlock

sent Home – Lucy Jones – by public vote

14th November
Sixth Live Show – Songs by Queen
Guest Mentors – Brian May and Roger Taylor

Jamie Archer – Radio Gaga
Lloyd Daniels – Crazy Little Thing Called Love
Olly Murs – Don’t Stop Me Now
Joe McElderry – Somebody to Love
Jedward – Under Pressure/Ice Ice Baby
Stacey Solomon – Who Wants To Live Forever
Danyl Johnson – We Are The Champions

15th November
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
Finalists’ Group Performance with Brian May and Roger Taylor
Shakira

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – Jamie Archer, Lloyd Daniels

Showdown
Jamie Archer – The Show Must Go On
Lloyd Daniels – Last Request

Judges vote was a tie so went to Deadlock

sent Home – Jamie Archer – by public vote

21st November
Seventh Live Show – Wham! or George Michael
No Guest Mentor

Lloyd Daniels – Faith
Stacey Solomon – I Can’t Make You Love Me
Jedward – I’m Your Man/Wham Rap!
Daniel Johnson – Careless Whisper
Olly Murs – Fast Love
Joe McElderry – Don’t Let The Sun Go Down on Me

22nd November
Live Results Shows
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
Susan Boyle
Mariah Carey

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – Jedward, OIly Murs

Showdown
Jedward- No Matter What
Olly Murs – Wonderful Tonight

sent Home – Jedward

28th November
Eighth Live Show – 1. Songs by Take That, 2. Songs by Elton John
Danyl Johnson – 1. Relight My Fire 2. Your Song
Lloyd Daniels – 1. A Million Love Songs 2. I’m Still Standing
Olly Murs – 1. Love Ain’t Here Anymore 2. Saturday Night’s Alright For Fighting
Joe McElderry – 1. Could It Be Magic 2. Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word
Stacey Solomon – 1. Rule the World 2. Something About The Way You Look Tonight
29th November
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
Alicia Keys
Rihanna

There was no Showdown just a public vote

sent home – Lloyd Daniels

5th December
Semi Final – 1. Songs by Michael Jackson, 2. Mentor’s Choice
Olly Murs – 1. Can You Feel It 2. We Can Work It Out
Joe McElderry – 1. She’s Out Of My Life 2. Open Arms
Stacey Solomon – 1. The Way You Make Me Feel 2. Somewhere
Danyl Johnson – 1. Man in the Mirror 2. I Have Nothing
6th December
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists Group Performance
Lady Gaga
Janet Jackson

There was no Showdown just a public vote

sent home – Danyl Johnson

12th December
Live Final – Audition Songs, Celebrity Duet, Mentor’s Favourite Performance
Featured Act

Robbie Williams

Stacey Solomon – 1. What a Wonderful World 2. Feeling Good with Michael Buble 3. Who Wants To LIve Forever
Olly Murs – 1. Superstition 2. Angels with Robbie Williams 3. A Fool in Love
Joe McElderry – 1. Dance with My Father 2. Don’t Let The Sun Go Down On Me with George Michael 3. Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word

Public vote eliminated Stacey Solomon

13th December
Live Final – Favourite Performance, Winner’s Single
Featured Acts

Group Performance by All Finalists
JLS and Alexandra Burke
Leona Lewis
George Michael
Paul McCartney

Olly Murs – 1. Twist and Shout 2. The Climb
Joe McElderry – 1. Don’t Stop Believing 2. The Climb
Public vote made Joe McElderry the winner

14th December
Download Version of The Climb Available Joe McElderry’s The Climb reached No 1 in the Irish Singles Chart before and during Christmas and No 1 in the UK Single Chart after Christmas.
16th December
Physical Version of The Climb released The single failed to make Christmas No 1 in the Uk following a successful Facebook Campaign to make Rage Against The Machine’s ‘Killing in the Name’ Christmas No 1.

 

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2015). X Factor UK 2009. Available: http://www.totallytimelines.com/x-factor-uk-2009 Last accessed April 20th, 2018

 

You may also like:

  •   This timeline details the events of series 7 of the X Factor UK 2010       Series 7 - 2010 Prior to show - exact date unknown Judges Appointed There were no judge changes this year - Judges were Simon Cowell, Louis Walsh, Dannii Minogue, Cheryl Cole Dannii…
  •   This timeline details the events of series 5 of the X Factor UK 2008       Series 5 - 2008 Prior to show - exact date unknown Judges Appointed Simon Cowell, Louis Walsh, Dannii Minogue, Cheryl Cole (replaced Sharon Osbourne) Hosts Dermot O'Leary main show presenter, Holly Willoughby…
  •   This timeline details the events of series 4 of the X Factor UK 2007       Series 4 - 2007 March 2007 It was announced that a fourth Category would be introduced and the minimum age reduced to 14 from 16. It was also announced that Louis Walsh…
  •   This timeline details the events of series 3 of the X Factor UK 2006       Series 3 - 2006 Prior to the Show exact date unknown Website A new-look website was launched with a red and blue theme. Judges Appointed Simon Cowell, Sharon Osbourne, Louis Walsh, Paula…
  •   This timeline details the events of series 2 of X Factor 2005       Series 2 - 2005 Prior to the Show - exact date unknown Rumours There were rumours in the press that Louis Walsh and Sharon Osbourne would not be part of this return series. Judges…