Australian Open Men’s Doubles Winners 1905 to Present Day

Australian Open Tennis Competition

This timeline gives a chronological listing of the Australian Open Men’s Doubles Winners

The Australian Open competition was played on grass until 1988 but is now played on hardcourt. It currently takes place over 2 weeks – mid – late January, for a few years it took place in December. It has been played over 5 sets and 3 sets.

See also: Wimbledon Men’s Doubles Winners
French Open Men’s Doubles Winners
US Open Men’s Doubles Winners

1905
Randolph Lycett GBR and Tom Tachell AUS
beat Edgar Barnard and Basil Spence AUS
11–9, 8–6, 1–6, 4–6, 6–1
1906
Rodney Heath and Anthony Wilding AUS
beat Harry Parker and Cecil Cleve Cox AUS
6–2, 6–4, 6–2
1907
William Gregg and Harry Parker AUS
beat Horace Rice and George Wright AUS
6–2, 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
1908
Fred Alexander USA and Alfred Dunlop AUS
beat Granville Sharp and Anthony Wilding AUS
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1909
J P Keane and Ernie Parker AUS
beat Tom Crooks and Anthony Wilding AUS
1–6, 6–1, 6–1, 9–7
1910
Ashley Campbell and Horace Rice AUS
beat Rodney Heath and John Odea AUS
6–3, 6–3, 6–2
1911
Rodney Heath AUS and Randolph Lycett GBR
beat John Addison and Norman Brookes AUS
6-2, 7–5, 6–0
1912
James Cecil Parke and Charles Dixon GBR
beat Alfred Beamish and Gordon Lowe GBR
6-4, 6–4, 6–2
1913
Alf Hedeman and Ernie Parker AUS
beat Harry Parker and Roy Taylor AUS
8–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1914
Ashley Campbell and Gerald Patterson AUS
beat Rodney Heath and Arthur Wood AUS
7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
1915
Horace Rice and Clarence Todd AUS
beat Gordon Lowe GBR and Bert St. John AUS
8–6, 6–4, 7–9, 6–3
1916
Cancelled due to World War One
1917
Cancelled due to World War One
1918
Cancelled due to World War One
1919
Pat O’Hara Wood and Ron Thomas AUS
beat James Anderson and Arthur Lowe
7–5, 6–1, 7–9, 3–6, 6–3
1920
Pat O’Hara Wood and Ron Thomas AUS
beat Horace Rice and Roy Taylor AUS
6–1, 6–0, 7–5
1921
Stanley Heaton and Rice Gemmell AUS
beat N Brearley and Edward Stokes AUS
7–5, 6–3, 6–3
1922
Jack Hawkes and Gerald Patterson AUS
beat James Anderson and Norman Peach AUS
8–10, 6–0, 6–0, 7–5
1923
Pat O’Hara Wood and Bert St. John AUS
beat Dudley Bullough and Horace Rice AUS
6–4, 6–3, 3–6, 6–0
1924
James Anderson and Norman Brookes AUS
beat Pat O’Hara Wood and Gerald Patterson AUS
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1925
Pat O’Hara Wood and Gerald Patterson AUS
beat James Anderson and Fred Kalms AUS
6–4, 9–7, 7–5
1926
Jack Hawkes and Gerald Patterson AUS
beat James Anderson and Pat O’Hara Wood AUS
6–1, 6-4, 6–2
1927
Jack Hawkes and Gerald Patterson AUS
beat Pat O’Hara Wood and Ian McInnes AUS
8–6, 6–1, 6–2
1928
Jean Borotra and Jacques Brugnon FRA
beat James Willard and Edgar Moon AUS
6–2, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1929
Jack Crawford and Harry Hopman AUS
beat Jack Cummings and Edgar Moon AUS
6–1, 6–8, 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1930
Jack Crawford and Harry Hopman AUS
beat Jack Hawkes and Tim Fitchett AUS
8-6, 6–1, 2-6, 6–3
1931
Charles Donohoe and Ray Dunlop AUS
beat Jack Crawford and Harry Hopman AUS
8–6, 6–2, 5–7, 7–9, 6–4
1932
Jack Crawford and Edgar Moon AUS
beat Harry Hopman and Gerald Patterson AUS
4–6, 6–4, 12–10, 6–3
1933
Keith Gledhill and Ellsworth Vines USA
beat Jack Crawford and Edgar Moon AUS
6–4, 10–8, 6–2
1934
Pat Hughes and Fred Perry GBR
beat Adrian Quist and Don Turnbull AUS
6–8, 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1935
Jack Crawford and Vivian McGrath AUS
beat Pat Hughes and Fred Perry GBR
6–4, 8–6, 6–2
1936
Adrian Quist and Don Turnbull AUS
beat Jack Crawford and Vivian McGrath AUS
6–8, 6–2, 6–1, 3–6, 6–2
1937
Adrian Quist and Don Turnbull AUS
beat John Bromwich and Jack Harper AUS
6–2, 9–7, 1–6, 6–8, 6–4
1938
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Gottfried von Cramm and Henner Henkel GER
7–5, 6–4, 6–0
1939
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Colin Long and Don Turnbull AUS
6–4, 7–5, 6–2
1940
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Jack Crawford and Vivian McGrath AUS
6–3, 7–5, 6–1
1941
Cancelled due to World War Two
1942
Cancelled due to World War Two
1943
Cancelled due to World War Two
1944
Cancelled due to World War Two
1945
Cancelled due to World War Two
1946
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Max Newcombe and Leonard Schwartz AUS
6–3, 6-1, 9–7
1947
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Frank Sedgman and George Worthington AUS
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1948
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Frank Sedgman and Colin Long AUS
1–6, 6–8, 9–7, 6–3, 8–6
1949
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Geoffrey Brown and Bill Sidwell AUS
1-6, 7–5, 6–2, 6–3
1950
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Jaroslav Drobný EGY and Eric Sturgess RSA
6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–3, 8–6
1951
Ken McGregor and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
11–9, 2–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6-3
1952
Ken McGregor and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Don Candy and Mervyn Rose AUS
6-4, 7–5, 6–3
1953
Lew Hoad and Ken Rosewall AUS
beat Don Candy and Mervyn Rose AUS
9–11, 6–4, 6–2
1954
Mervyn Rose and Rex Hartwig AUS
beat Neale Fraser and Clive Wilderspin AUS
6-3, 6–4, 6–2
1955
Vic Seixas and Tony Trabert USA
beat Lew Hoad and Ken Rosewall AUS
6–3, 6–2, 2–6, 3–6, 6–1
1956
Lew Hoad and Ken Rosewall AUS
beat Don Candy and Mervyn Rose AUS
10–8, 13–11, 6–4
1957
Neale Fraser and Lew Hoad AUS
beat Malcolm Anderson and Ashley Cooper AUS
6–3, 8–6, 6–4
1958
Ashley Cooper and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Roy Emerson and Bob Mark AUS
7–5, 6–8, 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1959
Rod Laver and Bob Mark AUS
beat Don Candy and Robert Howe AUS
9–7, 6–4, 6-2
1960
Rod Laver and Bob Mark AUS
beat Roy Emerson and Neale Fraser AUS
1–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6-4
1961
Rod Laver and Bob Mark AUS
beat Roy Emerson and Martin Mulligan AUS
6–3, 7–5, 3–6, 9–11, 6-2
1962
Roy Emerson and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Bob Hewitt and Fred Stolle AUS
4–6, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4, 11–9
1963
Bob Hewitt and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Ken Fletcher and John Newcombe AUS
6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1964
Bob Hewitt and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Roy Emerson and Ken Fletcher AUS
6–4, 7–5, 3–6, 4–6, 14–12
1965
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Roy Emerson and Fred Stolle AUS
3–6, 4–6, 13–11, 6–3, 6–4
1966
Roy Emerson and Fred Stolle AUS
beat John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
7–9, 6–3, 6–8, 14–12, 12–10
1967
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Bill Bowrey and Owen Davidson AUS
3-6, 6–3, 7-5, 6–8, 8–6
1968
Dick Crealy and Allan Stone AUS
beat Terry Addison and Ray Keldie AUS
10–8, 6–4, 6–3
1969
Rod Laver and Roy Emerson AUS
beat Ken Rosewall and Fred Stolle AUS
6-4, 6–4
1970
Bob Lutz and Stan Smith USA
beat John Alexander and Phil Dent AUS
8-6, 6–3, 6–4
1971
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Tom Okker NDL and Marty Riessen USA
6–2, 7–6
1972
Ken Rosewall and Owen Davidson AUS
beat Ross Case and Geoff Masters AUS
3–6, 7–6, 6–2
1973
John Newcombe and Malcolm Anderson AUS
beat John Alexander and Phil Dent AUS
6–3, 6–4, 7–6
1974

Ross Case and Geoff Masters AUS
beat Syd Ball and Bob Giltinan AUS
6–7, 6–3, 6-4

1975
John Alexander and Phil Dent AUS
beat Bob Carmichael and Allan Stone AUS
6–3, 7–6
1976
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Ross Case and Geoff Masters AUS
7–6, 6–4
1977 – Jan
Arthur Ashe USA and Tony Roche AUS
beat Charlie Pasarell and Erik van Dillen USA
6–4, 6-4
1977 – Dec
Ray Ruffels and Allan Stone AUS
beat John Alexander and Phil Dent AUS
7–6, 7-6
1978
Wojtek Fibak POL and Kim Warwick AUS
beat Paul Kronk and Cliff Letcher AUS
7-6, 7–5
1979
Peter McNamara and Paul McNamee AUS
beat Paul Kronk and Cliff Letcher AUS
7–6, 6–2
1980
Mark Edmondson and Kim Warwick AUS
beat Peter McNamara and Paul McNamee AUS
7–5, 6-4
1981
Mark Edmondson and Kim Warwick AUS
beat Hank Pfister and John Sadri USA
6-3, 6-7, 6-3
1982
John Alexander and John Fitzgerald AUS
beat Andy Andrews and John Sadri USA
6–4, 7–6
1983
Mark Edmondson and Paul McNamee AUS
beat Steve Denton and Sherwood Stewart USA
6–3, 7–6
1984
Mark Edmondson AUS and Sherwood Stewart USA
beat Joakim Nystrom and Mats Wilander SWE
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
1985
Paul Annacone USA and Christo van Rensburg RSA
beat Mark Edmondson and Kim Warwick AUS
3–6, 7–6, 6–4, 6–4
1986
No competition as date changed to January
1987
Stefan Edberg and Anders Järryd SWE
beat Peter Doohan and Laurie Warder AUS
6–4, 6–4, 7–6
1988
Rick Leach and Jim Pugh USA
beat Jeremy Bates GBR and Peter Lundgren SWE
6-3, 6-2, 6-3
1989
Rick Leach and Jim Pugh USA
beat Darren Cahill and Mark Kratzmann AUS
6-4, 6–4, 6–4
1990
Pieter Aldrich and Danie Visser RSA
beat Grant Connell and Glenn Michibata CAN
6–4, 4-6, 6–1, 6–4
1991
Scott Davis and David Pate USA
beat Patrick McEnroe and David Wheaton USA
6–7, 7-6, 6–3, 7–5
1992
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Rick Leach and Kelly Jones USA
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1993
Danie Visser RSA and Laurie Warder AUS
beat John Fitzgerald AUS and Anders Järryd SWE
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1994
Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis NDL
beat Byron Black ZBW and Jonathan Stark USA
6–7, 6–3, 6-4, 6-3
1995
Jared Palmer and Richey Reneberg USA
beat Mark Knowles BAH and Daniel Nestor CAN
6–3, 3-6, 6–3, 6-2
1996
Stefan Edberg SWE and Petr Korda CZE
beat Sébastien Lareau CAN and Alex O’Brien USA
7–5, 7-5, 4–6, 6–1
1997
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Sébastien Lareau CAN and Alex O’Brien USA
4–6, 7-5, 7-5, 6–3
1998
Jonas Björkman SWE and Jacco Eltingh NDL
beat Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
6–2, 5–7, 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
1999
Jonas Björkman SWE and Patrick Rafter AUS
beat Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes IND
6-3, 4–6, 6–4, 6-7, 6-4
2000
Ellis Ferreira RSA and Rick Leach USA
beat Wayne Black ZBE and Andrew Kratzmann AUS
6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 18–16
2001
Jonas Björkman SWE and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Byron Black ZBE and David Prinosil GER
6–1, 5–7, 6–4, 6-4
2002
Mark Knowles BAH and Daniel Nestor CAN
beat Fabrice Santoro and Michaël Llodra FRA
7–6, 6–3
2003
Fabrice Santoro and Michaël Llodra FRA
beat Mark Knowles BAH and Daniel Nestor CAN
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2004
Fabrice Santoro and Michaël Llodra FRA
beat Mike Bryan and Bob Bryan USA
7–6, 6–3
2005
Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett ZBE
beat Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
6–4, 6–4
2006
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Martin Damm CZE and Leander Paes IND
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
2007
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Max Mirnyi BLR and Jonas Björkman SWE
7–5, 7–5
2008
Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram ISR
beat Arnaud Clément and Michael Llodra FRA
7–5, 7-6
2009
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Mahesh Bhupathi IND and Mark Knowles BAH
2–6, 7–5, 6–0
2010
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Daniel Nestor CAN and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
6-3, 6–7, 6–3
2011
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes IND
6–3, 6–4
2012
Leander Paes IND and Radek Štěpánek CZE
beat Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
7–6, 6–2
2013
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling NDL
6–3, 6–4
2014
Lukasz Kubot POL and Robert Lindstedt SWE
beat Eric Butorac USA and Raven Klaasen RSA
6–3, 6–3
2015
Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini ITA
beat Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut FRA
6–4, 6–4
2016
Jamie Murray GBR and Bruno Soares BRA
beat Daniel Nestor CAN and Radek Štěpánek CZE
2-6, 6–4, 7–5
2017
Henri Kontinen FIN and John Peers AUS
beat Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
7–5, 7–5
2018
oliver Marach AUT and Mate Pavic CRO
beat Juan Sebastián Cabal and Robert Farah COL
6–4, 6–4
2019
Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut FRA
beat Henri Kontinen FIN and John Peers AUS
6–4, 7–6
2020
Rajeev Ram USA and Joe Salisbury GBR
beat Max Purcell and Luke Saville AUS
6–4, 6–2

 

Published Sept 26, 2020 @ 1:20 pm – Updated – Sep 26, 2020 @ 1:22 pm

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2020). Australian Open Men’s Doubles Winners 1905 to Present Day. Available: http://www.totallytimelines.com/australian-open-mens-doubles-winners-1905-to-present-day. Last accessed October 28th, 2020