Australian Open Mixed Doubles Winners 1922 to Present Day

Australian Open Tennis Competition

This timeline gives a chronological listing of the Australian Open Mixed Doubles Winners

The Australian Open competition was played on grass until 1988 but is now played on hardcourt. It currently takes place over 2 weeks – mid – late January, for a few years it took place in December and in 2021 was held in February. It is played over 3 sets.

See also: Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Winners
French Open Mixed Doubles Winners
US Open Mixed Doubles Winners

1922
Esna Boyd Robertson and Jack Hawkes AUS
beat Gwen Utz and Harold Utz AUS
6-1, 6-1
1923
Sylvia Lance Harper and Horace Rice AUS
beat Margaret Molesworth and Bert St John AUS
2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1924
Daphne Akhurst Cozens and Jim Willard AUS
beat Esna Boyd Robertson and Garton Hone AUS
6-3, 6-4
1925
Daphne Akhurst Cozens and Jim Willard AUS
berat Sylvia Lance Harper and Bob Schlesinger AUS
6-4, 6-4
1926
Esna Boyd Robertson and Jack Hawkes AUS
beat Daphne Akhurst Cozens and Jim Willard AUS
6-2, 6-4
1927
Esna Boyd Robertson and Jack Hawkes AUS
beat Youtha Anthony and Jim Willard AUS
6-1, 6-3
1928
Daphne Akhurst Cozens AUS and Jean Borotra FRA
beat Esna Boyd Robertson and Jack Hawkes AUS
walkover
1929
Daphne Akhurst Cozens and Edgar Moon AUS
beat Marjorie Cox Crawford and Jack Crawford AUS
6-0, 7-5
1930
Nell Hall Hopman and Harry Hopman AUS
beat Marjorie Cox Crawford and Jack Crawford AUS
11-9, 3-6, 6-3
1931
Marjorie Cox Crawford and Jack Crawford AUS
beat Emily Hood Westacott and Aubrey Willard AUS
7-5, 6-4
1932
Marjorie Cox Crawford and Jack Crawford AUS
beat Meryl O’Hara Wood AUS and Jiro Sato JAP
6-8, 8-6, 6-3
1933
Marjorie Cox Crawford and Jack Crawford AUS
beat Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn and Ellsworth Vines USA
3-6, 7-5, 13-11
1934
Joan Hartigan Bathurst and Edgar Moon AUS
beat Emily Hood Westacott and Ray Dunlop AUS
6-3, 6-4
1935
Louise Bickerton AUS and Christian Boussus FRA
beat Birdie Bond AUS and Vernon Kirby RSA
1-6, 6-3, 6-3
1936
Nell Hall Hopman and Harry Hopman AUS
beat May Blick and Abe kay AUS
6-2, 6-0
1937
Nell Hall Hopman and Harry Hopman AUS
beat Dorothy Stevenson and Don Turnbull AUS
3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1938
Margaret Wilson and John Bromwich AUS
beat Nancye Wynne Bolton and Colin Long AUS
6-3, 6-2
1939
Nell Hall Hopman and Harry Hopman AUS
beat Margaret Wilson and John Bromwich AUS
6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1940
Nancye Wynne Bolton and Colin Long AUS
beat Nell Hall Hopman and Harry Hopman AUS
7-5, 2-6, 6-4
1941
Cancelled due to World War Two
1942
Cancelled due to World War Two
1943
Cancelled due to World War Two
1944
Cancelled due to World War Two
1945
Cancelled due to World War Two
1946
Nancye Wynne Bolton and Colin Long AUS
beat Joyce Fitch and John Bromwich AUS
6-0, 6-4
1947
Nancye Wynne Bolton and Colin Long AUS
beat Joyce Fitch and John Bromwich AUS
6-3, 6-3
1948
Nancye Wynne Bolton and Colin Long AUS
beat Thelma Coyne Long and Bill Sidwell AUS
7-5, 4-6, 8-6
1949
Doris Hart USA and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Joyce Fitch and John Bromwich AUS
6-1, 5-7, 12-10
1950
Doris Hart USA and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Joyce Fitch AUS and Eric Sturgess RSA
8-6, 6-4
1951
Thelma Coyne Long and George Worthington AUS
beat Clare Proctor and Jack May AUS
6-4, 3-6, 6-2
1952
Thelma Coyne Long and George Worthington AUS
beat Gwen Thiele and Tom Warhurst AUS
9-7, 7-5
1953
Julia Sampson Hayward USA and Rex Hartwig AUS
beat Maureen Connolly and ham Richardson USA
6-4, 6-3
1954
Thelma Coyne Long and Rex Hartwig AUS
beat Beryl Penrose and John Bromwich AUS
4-6, 6-1, 6-2
1955
Thelma Coyne Long and George Worthington AUS
beat Jenny Staley and Lew Hoad AUS
6-2, 6-1
1956
Beryl Penrose and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Mary Bevis Hawton and Roy Emerson AUS
6-2, 6-4
1957
Fay Muller and Mal Anderson AUS
beat Jill Langley AUS and Billy Knight GBR
7-5, 3-6, 6-1
1958
Mary Bevis Hawton and Bob Howe AUS
beat Angela Mortimer Barrett GBR and Peter Newman AUS
9-11, 6-1, 6-2
1959
Sandra Reynolds Price RSA and Bob Mark AUS
beat Renée Schuurman RSA and Rod Laver AUS
4-6, 13-11, 6-1
1960
Jan Lehane O’Neill AUS and Trevor Fancutt RSA
beat Christine Truman GBR and Martin Mulligan AUS
6-2, 7-5
1961
Jan Lehane O’Neill AUS and Trevor Fancutt RSA
beat Mary Carter Reitano and John Pearce AUS
9-7, 6-2
1962
Lesley Turner Bowrey and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Darlene Hard USA and Roger Taylor GBR
6-3, 9-7
1963
Margaret Court and Ken Fletcher AUS
beat Lesley Turner Bowrey and Fred Stolle AUS
7-5, 5-7, 6-4
1964
Margaret Court and Ken Fletcher AUS
beat Jan Lehane O’Neill AUS and Mike Sangster GBR
6-3, 6-2
1965
Margaret Court and John Newcombe AUS shared the title with Robyn Ebbern and Owen Davidson AUS
1966
Judy Dalton and Tony Roche AUS
beat Robyn Ebbern and Bill Bowrey AUS
6-1, 6-3
1967
Lesley Turner Bowrey and Owen Davidson AUS
beat Judy Dalton and Tony Roche
9-7, 6-4
1968
Billie Jean King USA and Dick Crealy AUS
beat Margaret Court and Allan Stone AUS
Walkover
1969
Margaret Court AUS and Marty Riessen USA shared the title with Ann Jones GBR and Fred Stolle AUS
1970
Event not held
1971
Event not held
1972
Event not held
1973
Event not held
1974
Event not held
1975
Event not held
1976
Event not held
1977
Event not held
1978
Event not held
1979
Event not held
1980
Event not held
1981
Event not held
1982
Event not held
1983
Event not held
1984
Event not held
1985
Event not held
1986
Event not held
1987
Zina Garrison and Sherwood Stewart USA
beat Anne Hobbs and Andrew Castle GBR
3-6, 7-6, 6-3
1988
Jana Novotná CZE and Jim Pugh USA
beat Martina Navratilova and Tim Gullikson USA
5-7, 6-2, 6-4
1989
Jana Novotná CZE and Jim Pugh USA
beat Zina Garrison and Sherwood Stewart USA
6-3, 6-4
1990
Natalia Zvereva RUS and Jim Pugh USA
beat Zina Garrison and Rick Leach USA
4-6, 6-2, 6-3
1991
Jo Durie and Jeremy Bates GBR
beat Robin White and Scott Davis USA
2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1992
Nicole Provis and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Arantxa Sánchez Vicario ESP and Todd Woodbridge AUS
6-3, 4-6, 11-9
1993
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario ESP and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Zina Garrison and Rick Leach USA
7-5, 6-4
1994
Larisa Savchenko Neiland LAT and Andrei Olhovskiy RUS
beat Helena Suková CZE and Todd Woodbridge AUS
7-5, 6-7, 6-2
1995
Natalie Zvereva BLR and Rick Leach USA
beat Gigi Fernández USA and Cyril Suk CZE
7-6, 6-7, 6-4
1996
Larisa Savchenko LAT and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Nicole Arendt RSA and Luke Jensen USA
4-6, 7-5, 6-0
1997
Manon Bollegraf NDL and Rick Leach USA
beat Larisa Savchenko LAT and John-Laffnie de Jager RSA
6-3, 6-7, 7-5
1998
Venus Williams and Justin Gimelstob USA
beat Helena Suková and Cyril Suk CZE
6-2, 6-1
1999
Mariaan de Swardt and David Adams RSA
beat Serena Williams USA and Max Mirnyi BLR
6-4, 4-6, 7-6
2000
Rennae Stubbs AUS and Jared Palmer
beat Arantxa Sánchez Vicario ESP and Todd Woodbridge AUS
7-5, 7-6
2001
Corina Morariu USA and Ellis Ferreira RSA
beat Barbara Schett AUT and Joshua Eagle USA
6-1, 6-3
2002
Daniela Hantuchová SVK and Kevin Ullyett ZBW
beat Paola Suárez and Gastón Etlis ARG
6-3, 6-2
2003
Martina Navratilova USA and Leander Paes IND
beat Eleni Daniilidou GRC and Todd Woodbridge AUS
6-4, 7-5
2004
Elena Bovina RUS and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
beat Martina Navratilova USA and Leander Paes IND
6-1, 7-6
2005
Samantha Stosur and Scott Draper AUS
beat Liezel Huber RSA and Kevin Ullyett ZBW
6-2, 2-6, 7-6
2006
Martina Hingis SUI and Mahesh Bhupathi IND
beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS and Daniel Nestor CAN
6-3, 6-3
2007
Elena Likhovtseva RUS and Daniel Nestor CAN
beat Victoria Azarenka and Max Mirnyi BLR
6-4, 6-4
2008
Sun Tiantian CHN and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
beat Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi IND
7-6, 6-4
2009
Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi IND
beat Nathalie Dechy FRA and Andy Ram ISR
6-3, 6-1
2010
Cara Black ZBW and Leander Pass IND
beat Ekaterina Makarova RUS and Jaroslav Levinsky CZE
7-5, 6-3
2011
Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Daniel Nestor CAN
beat Chan Yung-jan TWN and Paul Hanley AUS
6-3, 3-6, 10-7
2012
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA and Horia Tecău ROM
beat Elena Vesnina RUS and Leander Paes IND
6-3, 5-7, 10-3
2013
Jarmila Gajdošová and Matthew Ebden AUS
beat Lucie Hradecká and František Čermák CZE
6-3, 7-5
2014
Kristina Mladenovic FRA and Daniel Nestor CAN
beat Sania Mirza IND and Horia Tecău RoM
6-3, 6-2
2015
Martina Hingis SUI and Leander Paes IND
beat Kristina Mladenovic FRA and Daniel Nestor CAN
6-4, 6-3
2016
Elena Vesnina RUS and Bruno Soares BRA
beat Coco Vandeweghe USA and Horia Tecău ROM
6-4, 4-6, 10-5
2017
Abigail Spears USA and Juan Sebastián Cabal COL
beat Sania Mirza IND and Ivan Dodig HRV
6-2, 6-4
2018
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN and Mate Pavić HRV
beat Timea Babos HUN and Rohan Bopanna IND
2-6, 6-4, 11-9
2019
Barbora Krejčíková CZE and Rajeev Ram USA
beat Astra Sharma and John Patrick Smith AUS
7-6, 6-1
2020
Barbora Krejčíková CZE and Rajeev Ram USA
beat Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA and Jamie Murray GBR
5-7, 6-4
2021
Barbora Krejčíková CZE and Rajeev Ram USA
beat Samantha Stosur and Matthew Ebden AUS
6-2, 6-1

 

Published Jan 20, 2021 @ 2:45 pm – Updated – Feb 22, 2021 @ 10:45 am

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2021). Australian Open Mixed Doubles Winners 1922 to Present Day. Available: https://www.totallytimelines.com/australian-open-mixed-doubles-winners-1922-to-present-day. Last accessed February 25th, 2021