BBC Sports Personality of the Year 1954 – Present Day

BBC Sports Personality

This timeline details the winners, runners up and third place of the BBC Sports Personality of the Year from 1954 to present day

December 1954
Winner: Christopher Chataway – Athletics
2nd Place: Roger Bannister – Athletics
3rd Place: Pat Smythe – Show Jumping
December 1955
Winner: Gordon Pirie – Athletics
2nd Place: Not recorded
3rd Place: Not recorded
December 1956
Jim Laker: Cricket
2nd Place: Not recorded
3rd Place: Not recorded
December 1957
Winner: Dai Rees – Golf
2nd Place: Stirling Moss – Formula One
3rd Place: Derek Ibbotson – Athletics
December 1958
Winner: Ian Black – Swimming
2nd Place: Bobby Charlton – Football
3rd Place: Nat Lofthouse – Football
December 1959
Winner: John Surtees – Motorcycle Racing
2nd Place: Bobby Charlton – Football
3rd Place: Ian Black – Swimming
December 1960
Winner: David Broome – Show Jumping
2nd Place: Don Thompson – Athletics
3rd Place: Anita Lonsbrough – Swimming
December 1961
Winner: Stirling Moss – Formula One
2nd Place: Billy Walker – Boxing
3rd Place: Angela Mortimer – Tennis
December 1962
Winner: Anita Lonsbrough – Swimming
2nd Place: Dorothy Hyman – Athletics
3rd Place: Linda Ludgrove – Swimming
December 1963
Winner: Dorothy Hyman – Athletics
2nd Place: Bobby McGregor – Swimming
3rd Place: Jim Clark – Formula One
December 1964
Winner: Mary Rand – Athletics
2nd Place: Barry Briggs – Speedway
3rd Place: Ann Packer – Athletics
December 1965
Winner: Tom Simpson – Cycling
2nd Place: Jim Clark – Formula One
3rd Place: Marion Coakes – Show Jumping
December 1966
Winner: Bobby Moore – Football
2nd Place: Barry Briggs – Speedway
3rd Place: Geoff Hurst – Football
December 1967
Winner: Henry Cooper – Boxing
2nd Place: Beryl Burton – Cycling
3rd Place: Harvey Smith – Show Jumping
December 1968
Winner: David Hemery – Athletics
2nd Place: Graham Hill – Formula One
3rd Place: Marion Coakes – Show Jumping
December 1969
Winner: Ann Jones – Tennis
2nd Place: Tony Jacklin – Golf
3rd Place: George Best – Football
December 1970
Winner: Henry Cooper – Boxing
2nd Place: Tony Jacklin – Golf
3rd Place: Bobby Moore – Football
December 1971
Winner: Princess Anne – Eventing
2nd Place: George Best – Football
3rd Place: Barry John – Rugby Union
December 1972
Winner: Mary Peters – Athletics
2nd Place: Gordon Banks – Football
3rd Place: Richard Meade – Eventing
December 1973
Winner: Jackie Stewart – Formula One
2nd Place: Roger Taylor – Tennis
3rd Place: Paddy McMahon – Show Jumping
December 1974
Winner: Brendan Foster – Athletics
2nd Place: John Conteh – Boxing
3rd Place: Willie John McBride – Rugby Union
December 1975
Winner: David Steele – Cricket
2nd Place: Alan Pascoe – Athletics
3rd Place: David Wilkie – Swimming
December 1976
Winner: John Curry – Figure Skating
2nd Place: James Hunt – Formula One
3rd Place: David Wilkie – Swimming
December 1977
Winner: Virginia Wade – Tennis
2nd Place: Geoffrey Boycott – Cricket
3rd Place: Barry Sheene – Motorcycle Racing
December 1978
Winner: Steve Ovett – Athletics
2nd Place: Daley Thompson – Athletics
3rd Place: Ian Botham – Cricket
December 1979
Winner: Sebastian Coe – Athletics
2nd Place: Ian Botham – Cricket
3rd Place: Kevin Keegan – Football
December 1980
Winner: Robin Cousins – Figure Skating
2nd Place: Sebastian Coe – Athletics
3rd Place: Daley Thompson – Athletics
December 1981
Winner: Ian Botham – Cricket
2nd Place: Steve Davis – Snooker
3rd Place: Sebastian Coe – Athletics
December 1982
Winner: Daley Thompson – Athletics
2nd Place: Alex Higgins – Snooker
3rd Place: Steve Cram – Athletics
December 1983
Winner: Steve Cram – Athletics
2nd Place: Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean – Figure Skating
3rd Place: Daley Thompson – Atheltics
December 1984
Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean – Figure Skating
2nd Place: Sebastian Coe – Athletics
3rd Place: Steve Davis – Athletics
December 1985
Winner: Barry McGuigan – Boxing
2nd Place: Ian Botham – Cricket
3rd Place: Steve Cram – Athletics
December 1986
Winner: Nigel Mansell – Formula One
2nd Place: Fatima Whitbread – Athletics
3rd Place: Kenny Dalglish – Football
December 1987
Winner: Fatima Whitbread – Athletics
2nd Place: Steve Davis – Snooker
3rd Place: Ian Woosnam – Golf
December 1988
Winner: Steve Davis – Snooker
2nd Place: Adrian Moorhouse – Swimming
3rd Place: Sandy Lyle – Golf
December 1989
Winner: Nick Faldo – Golf
2nd Place: Frank Bruno – Boxing
3rd Place: Steve Davis – Snooker
December 1990
Winner: Paul Gascoigne – Football
2nd Place: Stephen Hendry – Snooker
3rd Place: Graham Gooch – Cricket
December 1991
Winner: Liz McColgan – Athletics
2nd Place: Will Carling – Rugby Union
3rd Place: Gary Lineker – Football
December 1992
Winner: Nigel Mansell – Formula One
2nd Place: Linford Christie – Athletics
3rd Place: Sally Gunnell – Athletics
December 1993
Winner: Linford Christie – Athletics
2nd Place: Sally Gunnell – Athletics
3rd Place: Nigel Mansell – Formula One
December 1994
Winner: Damon Hill – Formula One
2nd Place: Sally Gunnell – Athletics
3rd Place: Colin Jackson – Athletics
December 1995
Winner: Jonathan Edwards – Athletics
2nd Place: Frank Burno – Boxing
3rd Place:

December 1996
Winner: Damon Hill – Formula One
2nd Place: Sally Gunnell – Athletics
3rd Place: Colin Jackson – Athletics
December 1997
Winner: Greg Rusedski – Tennis
2nd Place: Tim Henman – Tennis
3rd Place: Steve Redgrave – Rowing
December 1998
Winner: Michael Owen – Football
2nd Place: Denise Lewis – Athletics
3rd Place: Iwan Thomas – Athletics
December 1999
Winner: Lennox Lewis – Boxing
2nd Place: David Beckham – Football
3rd Place: Colin Jackson – Athletics
December 2000
Winner: Steve Redgrave – Rowing
2nd Place: Denise Lewis – Athletics
3rd Place: Tanni Grey-Thompson – Athletics
December 2001
Winner: David Beckham – Football
2nd Place: Ellen McArthur – Sailing
3rd Place: Michael Owen – Football
December 2002
Winner: Paula Radcliffe – Athletics
2nd Place: David Beckham – Football
3rd Place: Colin Jackson – Athletics
December 2003
Winner: Jonny Wilkinson – Rugby Union
2nd Place: Martin Johnson – Rugby Union
3rd Place: Paula Radcliffe – Athletics
December 2004
Winner: Kelly Holmes – Athletics
2nd Place: Matthew Pinsent – Rowing
3rd Place: Andrew Flintoff – Cricket
December 2005
Winner: Andrew Flintoff – Cricket
2nd Place: Ellen McArthur – Sailing
3rd Place: Steven Gerrard – Football
December 2006
Winner: Zara Phillips – Eventing
2nd Place: Darren Clarke – Golf
3rd Place: Beth Tweddle – Gymnastics
December 2007
Winner: Joe Calzaghe – Boxing
2nd Place: Lewis Hamilton – Formula One
3rd Place: Ricky Hatton – Boxing
December 2008
Winner: Chris Hoy – Cycling
2nd Place: Lewis Hamilton – Formula One
3rd Place: Rebecca Adlington – Swimming
13th December 2009
Winner: Ryan Giggs – Football
2nd Place: Jenson Button – Formula One
3rd Place: Jessica Ennis – Athletics
19th December 2010
Winner: Tony McCoy – Horse Racing
2nd Place: Phil Taylor – Darts
3rd Place: Jessica Ennis – Athletics
22nd December 2011
Winner: Mark Cavendish – Cycling
2nd Place: Darren Clark – Golf
3rd Place: Mo Farah – Athletics
16th December 2012
Winner: Bradley Wiggins – Cycling
2nd Place: Jessica Ennis – Athletics
3rd Place: Andy Murray – Tennis
15th December 2013
Winner: Andy Murray – Tennis
2nd Place: Leigh Halfpenny – Rugby Union
3rd Place: Tony McCoy – Horse Racing
14th December 2014
Winner: Lewis Hamilton – Formula One
2nd Place: Rory McIlroy – Golf
3rd Place: Jo Pavey – Athletics
20th December 2015
Winner: Andy Murray – Tennis
2nd Place: Kevin Sinfield – Rugby League
3rd Place: Jessica Ennis-Hill – Athletics
18th December 2016
Winner: Andy Murray – Tennis
2nd Place: Alistair Brownlee – Triathlon
3rd Place: Nick Skelton – Show Jumping
17th December 2017
Winner: Mo Farah – Athletics
2nd Place: Jonathan Rea – Motorcycle Racing
3rd Place: Jonnie Peacock – Athletics
16th December 2018
Winner: Geraint Thomas – Cycling
2nd Place: Lewis Hamilton – Formula One
3rd Place: Harry Kane – Football
15th December 2019
Winner: Ben Stokes – Cricket
2nd Place: Lewis Hamilton – Formula One
3rd Place: Dina Asher-Smith – Athletics
20th December 2020
Winner: Lewis Hamilton – Formula One
2nd Place: Jordan Henderson – Football
3rd Place: Hollie Doyle – Horse Racing
19th December 2021
Winner: Emma Raducanu – Tennis
2nd Place: Tom Daley – Diving
3rd Place: Adam Peaty – Swimming

 

First published 2017; Updated and re-published Dec 20 2021 @ 11:36 am – Updated – Dec 20, 2021 @ 12:13 pm

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2017 – 2021). BBC Sports Personality of the Year 1954 – Present Day. Available: https://www.totallytimelines.com/bbc-sports-personality-of-the-year-1954-present-day Last accessed June 25th, 2022