Emmy Award Winners 1949 – Present

Share this timeline
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Reddit
Reddit
Email this to someone
email

Emmy Award WinnersThis timeline details the yearly Primetime Emmy Award Winners

 

25th January 1949 
Hollywood Athletic Club, Los Angeles
Host – Walter O’Keefe
Emmy Award Winners:
Most Popular TV Programme – Pantomime Quiz
Best TV Film – The Necklace
Outstanding TV Personality – Shirley Dinsdale
27th January 1950
Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles
Host – Bill Welsh
Award Winners:
Best Drama – Texaco Star Theatre
Best Variety – The Ed Wynn Show
Most Outstanding Kinescoped Personality – Milton Berle
Most Outstanding Live Personality – Ed Wynn
23rd January 1951
Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles
Host – Earl Warren
Award Winners:
Best Drama – Pulitzer Prize Playhouse
Best Variety – The Alan Young Show
Best Lead Actor – Alan Young
Best Lead Actress – Gertrude Berg
18th February 1952 
Cocoanut Grove, Los Angeles
Hosts – Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Red Skelton Show
Best Drama – Studio One
Best Variety – Your Show of Shows
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Red Skelton
Best Lead Actor – Mahmoud El Kholy
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Imogene Coca
5th February 1953
Hotel Statler, Los Angeles
Host – Art Linkletter
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – I Love Lucy
Best Drama – Robert Montgomery Presents
Best Variety – Your Show of Shows
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jimmy Durante
Best Lead Actor – Thomas Mitchell
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Lucille Ball
Best Lead Actress – Helen Hayes
11th February 1954
Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles
Host – Ed Sullivan
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – I Love Lucy
Best Drama – The US Steel Hour
Best Variety – Omnibus
Best Lead Actor – Donald O’Connor in The Colgate Comedy Hour
Best Lead Actress – Eve Arden in Our Miss Brooks
7th March 1955
Moulin Rouge Nightclub, Los Angeles
Host – Steve Allen
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Make Room For Daddy
Best Drama – The US Steel Hour
Best Variety – Disneyland
Best Lead Actor – Danny Thomas in Make Room For Daddy
Best Lead Actress – Loretta Young in The Loretta Young Show
17th March 1956
Pan Pacific Auditorium, Los Angeles
Hosts – Art Linkletter, John Charles Daly
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Phil Silvers Show
Best Drama – Producers’ Showcase
Best Variety – Toast of the Town
Best Lead Actor – Phil Silvers in The Phil Silvers Show
Best Lead Actress – Lucille Ball in I Love Lucy
16th March 1957
NBC Studios, Burbank
Host – Desi Arnaz
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Phil Silvers Show
Best Drama – Playhouse 90
Best Variety – Not Awarded
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Sid Caesar in Caesar’s Hour
Best Lead Actor – Robert Young in Father Knows Best
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Nanette Fabray in Caesar’s Hour
Best Lead Actress – Loretta Young in The Loretta Young Show
15th April 1958
Coconut Grove, Hollywood
Host – Danny Thomas
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Phil Silvers Show
Best Drama – Playhouse 90
Best Variety – The Dinah Shore Chevy Show
Best Lead Actor – Robert Young in Father Knows Best
Best Lead Actress – Jane Wyatt in Father Knows Best
6th May 1959
Moulin Rouge Nightclub, Hollywood
Host – Raymond Burr
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Jack Benny Program
Best Drama – Playhouse 90
Best Variety – The Dinah Shore Chevy Show
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jack Benny in The Jack Benny Program
Best Lead Actor – Raymond Burr in Perry Mason
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Jane Wyatt in Father Knows Best
Best Lead Actress – Loretta Young in The Loretta Young Show
20th June 1960
NBC Studios Burbank
Host – Fred Astaire
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Art Carney Special
Best Drama – Playhouse 90
Best Variety – The Garry Moore Show
Best Lead Actor – Robert Stack in The Untouchables
Best Lead Actress – Jane Wyatt in Father Knows Best
16th May 1961
Moulin Rouge Nightclub, Los Angeles
Host – Dick Powell
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Jack Benny Program
Best Drama – Macbeth
Best Variety – Astaire Time
Best Lead Actor – Raymond Burr in Perry Mason
Best Lead Actress – Barbara Stanwyck in The Barbara Stanwyck Show
22nd May 1962
Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles
Host – Bob Newhart
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Bob Newhart Show
Best Drama – The Defenders
Best Variety – The Garry Moore Show
Best Lead Actor – E G Marshall in The Defenders
Best Lead Actress – Shirley Booth in Hazel
26th May 1963
Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles
Hosts – Don Knotts, Annette Funicello
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Dick Van Dyke Show
Best Drama – The Defenders
Best Variety – The Andy Williams Show
Best Lead Actor – E G Marshall in The Defenders
Best Lead Actress – Shirley Booth in Hazel
25th May 1964
Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles
Hosts – Joey Bishop, E G Marshall
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Dick Van Dyke Show
Best Drama – The Defenders
Best Variety – The Danny Kaye Show
Best Lead Actor – Dick Van Dyke in The Dick Van Dyke Show
Best Lead Actress – Mary Tyler Moore in The Dick Van Dyke Show
12th September 1965
Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles
A reduced number of categories with multiple winners was trialed.
Hosts – Sammy Davis Jr, Danny Thomas
Award Winners:
Best Shows – The Dick Van Dyke Show, Hallmark Hall of Fame, My Name is Barbra, Young People’s Concerts
Best Performers – Leonard Bernstein, Lynn Fontanne, Alfred Lunt, Barbra Streisand, Dick Van Dyke
22nd May 1966
Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles
Hosts – Danny Kaye, Bill Cosby
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Dick Van Dyke Show
Best Drama – The Fugitive
Best Variety – The Andy Williams Show
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Dick Van Dyke in The Dick Van Dyke Show
Best Lead Actor – Bill Cosby in I Spy
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Mary Tyler Moore in The Dick Van Dyke Show
Best Lead Actress – Barbara Stanwyck in The Big Valley
4th June 1967
Century Plaza Hotel, Los Angeles
Hosts – Joey Bishop, Hugh Downs
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Monkees
Best Drama – Mission Impossible
Best Variety – The Andy Williams Show
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Don Adams in Get Smart
Best Lead Actor – Bill Cosby in I Spy
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Lucille Ball in The Lucy Show
Best Lead Actress – Barbara Bain in Mission Impossible
19th May 1968
Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles
Hosts – Frank Sinatra, Dick Van Dyke
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Get Smart
Best Drama – Mission Impossible
Best Variety – Rowan and Martin’s Laugh-in
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Don Adams in Get Smart
Best Lead Actor – Bill Cosby in I Spy
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Lucille Ball in The Lucy Show
Best Lead Actress – Barbara Bain in Mission Impossible
8th June 1969
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica
Hosts – Bill Cosby, Merv Griffin
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Get Smart
Best Drama – NET Playhouse
Best Variety – Rowan and Martin’s Laugh-in
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Don Adams in Get Smart
Best Lead Actor – Carl Betz in Judd for the Defense
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Hope Lange in The Ghost and Mrs Muir
Best Lead Actress – Barbara Bain in Mission Impossible
7th June 1970
Century Plaza Hotel, Los Angeles
Hosts – David Frost, Danny Thomas
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – My World and Welcome to It
Best Drama – Marcus Welby MD
Best Variety – The David Frost Show
Best Lead Comedy Actor – William Windom in My World and Welcome to It
Best Lead Actor – Robert Young in Marcus Welby MD
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Hope Lange in The Ghost and Mrs Muir
Best Lead Actress – Susan Hampshire in The Forsyte Saga
9th May 1971
Pantages Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Johnny Carson
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – All in the Family
Best Drama – The Bold Ones
Best Variety – Singer Presents Burt Bacharach
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jack Klugman in The Odd Couple
Best Lead Actor – Hal Holbrook in The Bold Ones
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Jean Stapleton in All in the Family
Best Lead Actress – Susan Hampshire in The First Churchills
14th May 1972
Pantages Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Johnny Carson
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – All in the Family
Best Drama – Elizabeth R
Best Variety – The Carol Burnett Show
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Carroll O’Connor in All in the Family
Best Lead Actor – Peter Falk in Columbo
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Jean Stapleton in All in the Family
Best Lead Actress – Glenda Jackson in Elizabeth R
20th May 1973
Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Johnny Carson
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – All in the Family
Best Drama – The Waltons
Best Variety – The Julie Andrews Hour
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jack Klugman in The Odd Couple
Best Lead Actor – Richard Thomas in The Waltons
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Mary Tyler Moore in The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Best Lead Actress – Michael Learned in The Waltons
28th May 1974
Pantages Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Johnny Carson
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – M*A*S*H
Best Drama – Upstairs Downstairs
Best Variety – The Carol Burnett Show
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Alan Alda in M*A*S*H
Best Lead Actor – Telly Savalas in Kojak
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Mary Tyler Moore in The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Best Lead Actress – Michael Learned in The Waltons
19th May 1975
Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles
Host – None
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Best Drama – Upstairs Downstairs
Best Variety – The Carol Burnett Show
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Tony Randall in The Odd Couple
Best Lead Actor – Robert Blake in Baretta
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Valerie Harper in Rhoda
Best Lead Actress – Jean Marsh in Upstairs, Downstairs
17th May 1976
Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles
Hosts – John Denver, Mary Tyler Moore
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Best Drama – Police Story
Best Variety – Saturday Night Live
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jack Albertson in Chico and the Man
Best Lead Actor – Peter Falk in Columbo
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Mary Tyler Moor in The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Best Lead Actress – Michael Learned in The Waltons
11th September 1977
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Angie Dickinson, Robert Blake
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Best Drama – Upstairs, Downstairs
Best Variety – Van Dyke and Company
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Carroll O’Connor in All in the Family
Best Lead Actor – James Garner in The Rockfield Files
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Bea Arthur in Maude
Best Lead Actress – Lindsay Wagner in The Bionic Woman
17th September 1978
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Host – Alan Alda
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – All in the Family
Best Drama – The Rockford Files
Best Variety – The Muppet Show
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Carroll O’Connor in All in the Family
Best Lead Actor – Ed Asner in Lou Grant
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Jean Stapleton in All in the Family
Best Lead Actress – Sada Thompson in Family
9th September 1979
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Henry Winkler, Cheryl Ladd
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Taxi
Best Drama – Lou Grant
Best Variety – Steve and Eydie Celebrate Irving Berlin
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Carroll O’Connor in All in the Family
Best Lead Actor – Ron Leibman in Kaz
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Ruth Gordon in Taxi
Best Lead Actress – Mariette Hartley in The Incredible Hulk
7th September 1980
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Steve Allen, Dick Clark
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Taxi
Best Drama – Lou Grant
Best Variety – Baryshnikov on Broadway
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Richard Mulligan in Soap
Best Lead Actor – Ed Asner in Lou Grant
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Cathryn Damon in Soap
Best Lead Actress – Barbara Bel Geddes in Dallas
13th September 1981
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Shirley MacLaine, Edward Asner
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Taxi
Best Drama – Hill Street Blues
Best Variety – Lily: Sold Out
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Judd Hirsch in Taxi
Best Lead Actor – Daniel J Travanti in Hill Street Blues
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Isabel Sanford in The Jeffersons
Best Lead Actress – Barbara Babcock in Hill Street Blues
19th September 1982
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – John Forsythe, Marlo Thomas
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Barney Miller
Best Drama – Hill Street Blues
Best Variety – Night of 100 Stars
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Alan Alda in M*A*S*H
Best Lead Actor – Daniel J Travanti in Hill Street Blues
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Carol Kane in Taxi
Best Lead Actress – Michael Learned in Nurse
25th September 1983
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Eddie Murphy, Joan Rivers
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Cheers
Best Drama – Hill Street Blues
Best Variety – Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Judd Hirsch in Taxi
Best Lead Actor – Ed Flanders in St Elsewhere
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Shelley Long in Cheers
Best Lead Actress – Tyne Daly in Cagney and Lacey
23rd September 1984
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Host – Tom Selleck
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Cheers
Best Drama – Hill Street Blues
Best Variety – Kennedy Center Honors
Best Lead Comedy Actor – John Ritter in Three’s Company
Best Lead Actor – Tom Selleck in Magnum PI
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Jane Curtin in Kate and Allie
Best Lead Actress – Tyne Daly in Cagney and Lacey
22nd September 1985
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Host – John Forsythe
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Cosby Show
Best Drama – Cagney & Lacey
Best Variety – Motown Returns to the Apollo
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Robert Guillaume in Benson
Best Lead Actor – William Daniels in St Elsewhere
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Jane Curtin in Kate and Allie
Best Lead Actress – Tyne Daly in Cagney and Lacey
21st September 1986
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – David Letterman, Shelley Long
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Golden Girls
Best Drama – Cagney & Lacey
Best Variety – Kennedy Center Honors
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Michael J Fox in Family Ties
Best Lead Actor – William Daniels in St Elsewhere
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Betty White in The Golden Girls
Best Lead Actress – Sharon Gless in Cagney and Lacey
20th September 1987
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Host – Bruce Willis
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Golden Girls
Best Drama – L A Law
Best Variety – 41st Tony Awards
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Michael J Fox in Family Ties
Best Lead Actor – Bruce Willis in Moonlighting
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Rue McClanahan in The Golden Girls
Best Lead Actress – Sharon Gless in Cagney and Lacey
28th August 1988
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Host – John Forsythe
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Wonder Years
Best Drama – Thirtysomething
Best Variety – Irving Berlin’s 100th Birthday Celebration
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Michael J Fox in Family Ties
Best Lead Actor – Richard Kiley in A Year in the Life
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Bea Arthur in The Golden Girls
Best Lead Actress – Tyne Daly in Cagney and Lacey
17th September 1989
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Host – John Larroquette
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Cheers
Best Drama – L A Law
Best Variety – The Tracey Ullman Show
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Richard Mulligan in Empty Nest
Best Lead Actor – Carroll O’Connor in In the Heat of the Night
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Candice Bergen in Murphy Brown
Best Lead Actress – Dana Delany in China Beach
16th September 1990
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Candice Bergen, Jane Pauley, Jay Leno
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Murphy Brown
Best Drama – L A Law
Best Variety – In Living Color
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Ted Danson in Cheers
Best Lead Actor – Peter Falk in Columbo
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Candice Bergen in Murphy Brown
Best Lead Actress – Patricia Wettig in Thirtysomething
25th August 1991
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Host – Dennis Miller
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Cheers
Best Drama – L A Law
Best Variety – 63rd Academy Awards
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Burt Reynolds in Evening Shade
Best Lead Actor – James Earl Jones in Gabriel’s Fire
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Kirstie Alley in Cheers
Best Lead Actress – Patricia Wettig in Thirtysomething
30th August 1992
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Kirstie Alley, Dennis Miller, Tim Allen
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Murphy Brown
Best Drama – Northern Exposure
Best Variety – The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Craig T Nelson in Coach
Best Lead Actor – Christopher Lloyd in Avonlea
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Candice Bergen in Murphy Brown
Best Lead Actress – Dana Delany in China Beach
19th September 1993
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Host – Angela Lansbury
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Seinfeld
Best Drama – Picket Fences
Best Variety – Saturday Night Live
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Ted Danson in Cheers
Best Lead Actor – Tom Skerritt in Picket Fences
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Roseanne Barr in Roseanne
Best Lead Actress – Kathy Baker in Picket Fences
11th September 1994
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Ellen DeGeneres, Patricia Richardson
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Frasier
Best Drama – Picket Fences
Best Variety – The Late Show with David Letterman
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Kelsey Grammer in Frasier
Best Lead Actor – Dennis Franz in NYPD Blue
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Candice Bergen in Murphy Brown
Best Lead Actress – Sela Ward in Sisters
10th September 1995
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Cybil Shepherd, Shravya Aleti
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Frasier
Best Drama – NYPD Blue
Best Variety – The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Kelsey Grammer in Frasier
Best Lead Actor – Mandy Patinkin in Chicago Hope
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Candice Bergen in Murphy Brown
Best Lead Actress – Kathy Baker in Picket Fences
8th September 1996
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Hosts – Oprah Winfrey, Michael J Fox, Paul Reiser
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Frasier
Best Drama – ER
Best Variety – Dennis Miller Live
Best Lead Comedy Actor – John Lithgow in 3rd Rock from the Sun
Best Lead Actor – Dennis Franz in NYPD Blue
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Helen Hunt in Mad About You
Best Lead Actress – Kathy Baker in Picket Fences
14th September 1997
Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena
Host – Bryant Gumbel
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Frasier
Best Drama – Law & Order
Best Variety – Tracey Takes On..
Best Lead Comedy Actor – John Lithgow in 3rd Rock from the Sun
Best Lead Actor – Dennis Franz in NYPD Blue
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Helen Hunt in Mad About You
Best Lead Actress – Gillian Anderson in The X-Files
13th September 1998
Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Host – None
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Frasier
Best Drama – The Practice
Best Variety – The Late Show with David Letterman
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Kelsey Grammer in Frasier
Best Lead Actor – Andre Braugher in Homicide: Life on the Street
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Helen Hunt in Mad About You
Best Lead Actress – Christine Lahti in Chicago Hope
12th September 1999
Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Hosts – Jenna Elfman, David Hyde Pierce
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Ally McBeal
Best Drama – The Practice
Best Variety – The Late Show with David Letterman
Best Lead Comedy Actor – John Lithgow in 3rd Rock from the Sun
Best Lead Actor – Dennis Franz in NYPD Blue
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Helen Hunt in Mad About You
Best Lead Actress – Edie Falco in The Sopranos
10th September 2000
Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Host – Garry Shandling
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Will & Grace
Best Drama – The West Wing
Best Variety – The Late Show with David Letterman
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Michael J Fox in Spin City
Best Lead Actor – James Gandolfini in The Sopranos
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Patricia Heaton in Everybody Loves Raymond
Best Lead Actress – Sela Ward in Once and Again
4th November 2001
Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Ellen DeGeneres
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Sex and the City
Best Drama – The West Wing
Best Variety – The Late Show with David Letterman
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Eric McCormack in Will & Grace
Best Lead Actor – James Gandolfini in The Sopranos
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Patricia Heaton in Everybody Loves Raymond
Best Lead Actress – Edie Falco in The Sopranos
22nd September 2002
Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Host – Conan O’Brien
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Friends
Best Drama – The West Wing
Best Variety – The Late Show with David Letterman
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Ray Romano in Everybody Loves Raymond
Best Lead Actor – Michael Chiklis in The Shield
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Jennifer Aniston in Friends
Best Lead Actress – Allison Janney in The West Wing
21st September 2003
Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Host – None
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Everybody Loves Raymond
Best Drama – The West Wing
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Tony Shalhoub in Monk
Best Lead Actor – James Gandolfini in The Sopranos
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Debra Messing in Will & Grace
Best Lead Actress – Edie Falco in The Sopranos
19th September 2004
Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Host – Garry Shandling
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Arrested Development
Best Drama – The Sopranos
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Kelsey Grammer in Frasier
Best Lead Actor – James Spader in The Practice
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Sarah Jessica Parker in Sex and the City
Best Lead Actress – Allison Janney in The West Wing
18th September 2005
Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Host – Ellen DeGeneres
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Everybody Loves Raymond
Best Drama – Lost
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Tony Shalhoub in Monk
Best Lead Actor – James Spader in Boston Legal
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Felicity Huffman in Desperate Housewives
Best Lead Actress – Patricia Arquette in Medium
27th August 2006
Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Host – Conan O’Brien
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Office
Best Drama – 24
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Tony Shalhoub in Monk
Best Lead Actor – Kiefer Sutherland in 24
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in The New Adventures of Old Christine
Best Lead Actress – Mariska Hargitay in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
16th September 2007
Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Host – Ryan Seacrest
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – 30 Rock
Best Drama – The Sopranos
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Ricky Gervais in Extras
Best Lead Actor – James Spader in Boston Legal
Best Lead Comedy Actress – America Ferrera in Ugly Betty
Best Lead Actress – Sally Field in Brothers & Sisters
21st September 2008
Nokia Theatre, Los Angeles
Hosts – Heidi Klum, Howie Mandel, Jeff Probst, Ryan Seacrest, Tom Bergeron
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – 30 Rock
Best Drama – Mad Men
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Alec Baldwin in 30 Rock
Best Lead Actor – Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Tina Fey in 30 Rock
Best Lead Actress – Glenn Close in Damages
20th September 2009
Nokia Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Neil Patrick Harris
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – 30 Rock
Best Drama – Mad Men
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Alec Baldwin in 30 Rock
Best Lead Actor – Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Toni Collette in United States of Tara
Best Lead Actress – Glenn Close in Damages
29th August 2010
Nokia Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Jimmy Fallon
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Modern Family
Best Drama – Mad Men
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jim Parsons in The Big Bang Theory
Best Lead Actor – Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Edie Falco in Nurse Jackie
Best Lead Actress – Kyra Sedgwick in The Closer
18th September 2011
Nokia Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Jane Lynch
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Modern Family
Best Drama – Mad Men
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jim Parsons in The Big Bang Theory
Best Lead Actor – Kyle Chandler in Friday Night Lights
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Melissa McCarthy in Mike & Molly
Best Lead Actress – Julianna Margulies in The Good Wife
23rd September 2012
Nokia Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Jimmy Kimmel
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Modern Family
Best Drama – Homeland
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jon Cryer in Two and a Half Men
Best Lead Actor – Damian Lewis in Homeland
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
Best Lead Actress – Clare Danes in Homeland
22nd September 2013
Nokia Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Neil Patrick Harris
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Modern Family
Best Drama – Breaking Bad
Best Variety – The Colbert Report
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jim Parsons in The Big Bang Theory
Best Lead Actor – Jeff Daniels in The Newsroom
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
Best Lead Actress – Clare Danes in Homeland
25th August 2014
Nokia Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Seth Meyers
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Modern Family
Best Drama – Breaking Bad
Best Variety – The Colbert Report
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jim Parsons in The Big Bang Theory
Best Lead Actor – Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
Best Lead Actress – Julianna Margulies in The Good Wife
20th September 2015
Microsoft Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Andy Samberg
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Veep
Best Drama – Game of Thrones
Best Variety – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jeffrey Tambor in Transparent
Best Lead Actor – Jon Hamm in Mad Men
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
Best Lead Actress – Viola Davis in How to Get Away with Murder
18th September 2016
Microsoft Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Jimmy Kimmel
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Veep
Best Drama – Game of Thrones
Best Variety – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Jeffrey Tambor in Transparent
Best Lead Actor – Rami Malek in Mr Robot
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
Best Lead Actress – Tatiana Maslany in Orphan Black
17th September 2017
Microsoft Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – Stephen Colbert
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Veep
Best Drama – The Handmaid’s Tale
Best Variety – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Donald Glover in Atlanta
Best Lead Actor – Sterling K Brown in This is Us
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
Best Lead Actress – Elisabeth Moss in The Handmaid’s Tale
17th September 2018
Microsoft Theatre, Los Angeles
Hosts – Michael Che, Colin Jost
Award Winners:
Best Comedy – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Best Drama – Game of Thrones
Best Variety – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Bill Hader in Barry
Best Lead Actor – Matthew Rhys in The Americans
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Rachel Brosnahan in The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Best Lead Actress – Claire Foy in The Crown
22nd September 2019
Microsoft Theatre, Los Angeles
Host – None
Emmy Award Winners:
Best Comedy – Fleabag
Best Drama – Game of Thrones
Best Variety – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Best Lead Comedy Actor – Bill Hader in Barry
Best Lead Actor – Billy Porter in Post
Best Lead Comedy Actress – Phoebe Waller-Bridge in Fleabag
Best Lead Actress – Jodie Comer in Killing Eve

 

Published Sept 23, 2019 @ 12:40 pm – Updated – Sep 23, 2019 @ 1:08 pm

 

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2019). Emmy Award Winners 1949 – Present. Available: https://www.totallytimelines.com/emmy-award-winners Last accessed October 21st, 2019

Share this timeline
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Reddit
Reddit
Email this to someone
email