French Open Mixed Doubles Winners 1925 – Present

French Open Mixed Doubles Roland Garros

This timeline gives a chronological listing of the winners of the French Open Mixed Doubles Tennis Competition

It is played over 2 weeks, late May/ early June on clay courts.
The French Open Mixed doubles competition has been played every year with the exception of the war years 1940 – 1945.

See also: Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Winners
French Open Women’s Doubles Winners
French Open Men’s Doubles Winners

1925
Suzanne Lenglen and Jacques Brugnon FRA
beat Didi Vlasto and Henri Cochet FRA
6-2, 6-2
1926
Suzanne Lenglen and Jacques Brugnon FRA
beat Nanette le Besnerais and Jean Borotra FRA
6-4, 6-3
1927
Marguerite Broquedis Bordes and Jean Borotra FRA
beat Lili de Alvarez ESP and Bill Tilden USA
6-4, 2-6, 6-2
1928
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall GBR and Henri Cochet FRA
beat Helen Wills Moody and Frank Hunter USA
3-6, 6-3, 6-3
1929
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall GBR and Henri Cochet FRA
beat Helen Wills Moody and Frank Hunter USA
6-3, 6-2
1930
Cilly Aussem GER and Bill Tilden USA
beat Eileen Bennett Whittingstall GBR and Henri Cochet FRA
6-4, 6-4
1931
Betty Nuthall Shoemaker GBR and Pat Spence RSA
beat Dorothy Shepherd Barron and Bunny Austin GBR
6-3, 5-7, 6-3
1932
Betty Nuthall Shoemaker and Fred Perry GBR
beat Helen Wills Moody and Sidney Wood USA
6-4, 6-2
1933
Margaret Scriven-Vivian GBR and Jack Crawford AUS
beat Betty Nuthall Shoemaker and Fred Perry GBR
6-2, 6-3
1934
Colette Rosambert and Jean Borotra FRA
beat Elizabeth Ryan USA and Adrian Quist AUS
6-2, 6-4
1935
Lolette Payot SUI and Marcel Bernard FRA
beat Sylvie Jung Henrotin and André Martin-Legeay FRA
4-6, 6-2, 6-4
1936
Billie Yorke GBR and Marcel Bernard FRA
beat Sylvie Jung Henrotin and André Martin-Legeay FRA
7-5, 6-8, 6-3
1937
Simon Mathieu and Yvon Petra FRA
beat Marie-Louise Horn GER and Roland Journu FRA
7-5, 7-5
1938
Simonne Mathieu FRA and Dragutin Mitić HRV
beat Nancye Wynne Bolton AUS and Christian Boussus FRA
2-6, 6-3, 6-4
1939
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan and Elwood Cooke USA
beat Simonne Mathieu FRA and Franjo Kukuljević HRV
4-6, 6-1, 7-5
1940 -1945
No tournament due to World War Two
1946
Pauline Betz Addie and Budge Patty USA
beat Dorothy Bundy Cheney and Tom Brown USA
7-5, 9-7
1947
Sheila Piercey Summers and Eric Sturgess RSA
beat Jadwiga Jędrzejowska POL and Christian Caralulis RoM
6-0, 6-0
1948
Patricia Canning Todd USA and Jaroslav Drobny CZE
beat Doris Hart USA and Frank Sedgman AUS
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
1949
Sheila Piercey Summers and Eric Sturgess RSA
beat Jean Quertier and Gerry Oakley GBR
6-1, 6-1
1950
Barbara Scofield USA and Enrique Morea ARG
beat Patricia Canning Todd and Bill Talbert USA
walkover
1951
Doris Hart USA and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Thelma Coyne Long and Mervyn Rose AUS
7-5, 6-2
1952
Doris Hart USA and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Shirley Fry Irvin USA and Eric Sturgess RSA
6-8, 6-3, 6-3
1953
Doris Hart and Vic Seixas USA
beat Maureen Connolly USA and Mervyn Rose AUS
4-6, 6-4, 6-0
1954
Maureen Connolly USA and Lew Hoad AUS
beat Jacqueline Patorni and Rex Hartwig AUS
6-4, 6-3
1955
Darlene Hard USA and Gordon Forbes RSA
beat Jenny Staley Hoad AUS and Luis Ayala CHL
5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1956
Thelma Coyne Long AUS and Luis Ayala CHL
beat Doris Hart USA and Bob Howe AUS
4-6, 6-4, 6-1
1957
Věra Suková and Jiří Javorský CZE
beat Edda Buding GER and Luis Ayala CHL
6-3, 6-4
1958
Shirley Bloomer Brasher GBR and Nicola Pietrangeli ITA
beat Lorraine Coghlan and Bob Howe AUS
8-6, 6-2
1959
Yola Ramirez Ochoa MEX and William Knight GBR
beat Renée Schuurman RSA and Rod Laver AUS
6-4, 6-4
1960
Maria Bueno BRA and Bob Howe AUS
beat Ann Haydon-Jones and Rod Laver AUS
1-6, 6-1, 6-2
1961
Darlene Hard USA and Rod Laver AUS
beat Věra Suková and Jiří Javorský CZE
6-0, 2-6, 6-3
1962
Renée Schuurman Haygarth RSA and Bob Howe AUS
beat Lesley Turner Bowrey and Fred Stolle AUS
3-6, 6-4, 6-4
1963
Margaret Court and Ken Fletcher AUS
beat Lesley Turner Bowrey and Fred Stolle AUS
6-1, 6-2
1964
Margaret Court and Ken Fletcher AUS
beat Lesley Turner Bowrey and Fred Stolle AUS
6-3, 4-6, 8-6
1965
Margaret Court and Ken Fletcher AUS
beat Maria Bueno BRA and John Newcombe AUS
6-4, 6-4
1966
Annette Van Zyl and Frew McMillan RSA
beat Ann Haydon-Jones GBR and Clark Graebner USA
1-6, 6-3, 6-2
1967
Billie Jean King USA and Owen Davidson AUS
beat Ann Haydon-Jones GBR and Ion Tiriac ROM
6-3, 6-1
1968
Françoise Dürr and Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
beat Billie Jean King USA and Owen Davidson AUS
6-1, 6-4
1969
Margaret Court AUS and Marty Riessen USA
beat Françoise Dürr and Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
6-3, 6-2
1970
Billie Jean King USA and Bob Hewitt RSA
beat Françoise Dürr and Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
6-3, 6-2
1971
Françoise Dürr and Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
beat Winnie Shaw GBR and Toomas Leius RUS
6-2, 6-4
1972
Evonne Goolagong Cawley and Kim Warwick AUS
beat Françoise Dürr and Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
6-2, 6-4
1973
Françoise Dürr and Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
beat Betty Stöve NDL and Patrice Dominguez FRA
6-1, 6-4
1974
Martina Navratilova CZE and Iván Molina COL
beat Rosie Reyes Darmon FRA and Marcelo Lara MEX
6-3, 6-3
1975
Fiorella Bonicelli URG and Thomas Koch BRA
beat Pam Teeguarden USA and Jaime Fillol CHL
6-4, 7-6
1976
Ilana Kloss RSA and Kim Warwick AUS
beat Linky Boshoff RSA and Colin Dowdeswell RHO
5-7, 7-6, 6-2
1977
Mary Carillo and John McEnroe USA
beat Florența Mihai ROM and Iván Molina COL
7-6, 6-4
1978
Renáta Tomanová and Pavel Složil CZE
beat Virginia Ruzici ROM and Patrice Dominguez FRA
7-6, retired
1979
Wendy Turnbull AUS and Bob Hewitt RSA
beat Virginia Ruzici and Ion Tiriac ROM
6-3, 2-6, 6-1
1980
Anne Smith and Billy Martin USA
beat Renáta Tomanová and Stanislav Birner CZE
2-6, 6-4, 8-6
1981
Andrea Jaeger and Jimmy Arias USA
beat Betty Stöve NDL and Fred McNair USA
7-6, 6-4
1982
Wendy Turnbull AUS and John Lloyd GBR
beat Cláudia Monteiro and Cássio Motta BRA
6-2, 7-6
1983
Barbara Jordan and Eliot Teltscher USA
beat Leslie Allen and Charles Strode USA
6-2, 6-3
1984
Anne Smith and Dick Stockton USA
beat Anne Minter and Laurie Warder AUS
6-2, 6-4
1985
Martina Navratilova USA and Heinz Günthardt SUI
beat Paula Smith USA and Francisco González PAR
2-6, 6-3, 6-2
1986
Kathy Jordan and Ken Flach USA
beat Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer RSA and Mark Edmondson AUS
3-6, 7-6, 6-3
1987
Pam Shriver USA and Emilio Sánchez Vicario ESP
beat Lori McNeil and Sherwood Stewart USA
6-3, 7-6
1988
Lori McNeil USA and Jorge Lozano MEX
beat Brenda Schultz-McCarthy and Michiel Schapers NDL
7-5, 6-2
1989
Manon Bollegraf and Tom Nijssen NDL
beat Arantxa Sánchez Vicario ESP and Horacio de la Peña ARG
6-3, 6-7, 6-2
1990
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario ESP and Jorge Lozano MEX
beat Nicole Provis AUS and Danie Visser RSA
7-6, 7-6
1991
Helena Sukova and Cyril Suk CZE
beat Caroline Vis and Paul Haarhuis NDL
3-6, 6-4, 6-1
1992
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario ESP and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Lori McNeil and Bryan Shelton USA
6-2, 6-3
1993
Eugenia Maniokova and Andrei Olhovskiy RUS
beat Elna Reinach and Danie Visser RSA
6-2, 4-6, 6-4
1994
Kristie Boogert and Menno Oosting NDL
beat Larisa Savchenko Neiland LTV and Andrei Olhovskiy RUS
7-5, 3-6, 7-5
1995
Larisa Savchenko Neiland LTV and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Jill Hetherington CAN and John Laffnie de Jager RSA
7-6, 7-6
1996
Patricia Tarabini and Javier Frana ARG
beat Nicole ARendt and Luke Jensen USA
6-2, 6-2
1997
Rika Hiraki JAP and Mahesh Bhupathi IND
beat Lisa Raymond and Patrick Galbraith USA
6-4, 6-1
1998
Venus Williams and Justin Gimelstob USA
beat Serena Williams USA and Luis Lobo ARG
6-4, 6-4
1999
Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Piet Norval RSA
beat Larisa Savcheko Neiland LTV and Rick Leach USA
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
2000
Mariaan de Swardt and David Adams RSA
beat Rennae Stubbs and Todd Woodbridge AUS
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
2001
Virginia Ruano Pascual and Tomás Carbonell ESP
beat Paola Suárez ARG and Jaime Oncins BRA
7-5, 6-3
2002
Cara Black and Wayne Black ZWE
beat Kevin Elena Bovina RUS and Mark Knowles BHS
6-3, 6-3
2003
Lisa Raymond and Mike Bryan USA
beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS and Mahesh Bhupathi IND
6-3, 6-4
2004
Tatiana Golovin and Richard Gasquet FRA
beat Cara Black and Wayne Black ZWE
6-3, 6-4
2005
Daniela Hantuchová SVK and Fabrice Santoro FRA
beat Martina Navratilova USA and Leander Paes IND
3-6, 6-3, 6-2
2006
Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS and Daniel Nestor CAN
6-3, 6-4
2007
Nathalie Dechy FRA and Andy Ram ISR
beat Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
7-5, 6-3
2008
Victoria Azarenka BLR and Bob Bryan USA
beat Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
6-2, 7-6
2009
Liezel Huber and Bob Bryan USA
beat Vania King USA and Marcelo Melo BRA
5-7, 7-6, 10-7
2010
Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
beat Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ and Julian Knowle AUT
4-6, 7-6, 11-9
2011
Casey Dellacqua AUS and Scott Lipsky USA
beat Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
7-6, 4-6, 10-7
2012
Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi IND
beat Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL and Santiago González MEX
7-6, 6-1
2013
Lucie Hradecká and František Čermák CZE
beat Kristina Mladenovic FRA and Daniel Nestor CAN
1-6, 6-4, 10-6
2014
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER and Jean-Julien Rojer NDL
beat Julia Görges GER and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
4-6, 6-2, 10-7
2015
Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Mike Bryan USA
beat Lucie Hradecká CZE and Marcin Matkowski POL
7-6, 6-1
2016
Martina Hingis SUI and Leander Paes IND
beat Sania Mirza IND and Ivan Dodig HRV
4-6, 6-4, 10-8
2017
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN and Rohan Bopanna IND
beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER and Robert Farah CoL
2-6, 6-2, 12-10
2018
Latisha Chan TWN and Ivan Dodig HRV
beat Gabriela Dabrowski CAN and Mate Pavić HRV
6-1, 6-7, 10-8
2019
Latisha Chan TWN and Ivan Dodig HRV
beat Gabriela Dabrowski CAN and Mate Pavić HRV
6-1, 7-6
2020
Scheduled for September 2020

 

Published Jun 28, 2020 @ 8:55 pm – Updated – Jun 29, 2020 @ 9:25 am

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2020). French Open Mixed Doubles Winners 1925 to Present Day. Available: https://www.totallytimelines.com/french-open-mixed-doubles-winners-1925-to-present-day. Last accessed [date]