London Marathon 1981 – Present

London Marathon Timeline

This timeline of the London Marathon shows runner statistics, elite winners, wheelchair winners and temperature on the race day

29th March 1981
Total Runners: 7,055
Total Finishers: 6255
Men’s Elite Winners: Dick Beardsley (USA) and Inge Simonsen (Norway) 2 hours 11 minutes 48 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Joyce Smith (UK) 2 hours 29 minutes 57 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 10.1 C
9th May 1982
Total Runners: 16,350
Total Finishers: 15,116
Men’s Elite Winners: Hugh Jones (UK) 2 hours 9 minutes 24 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Joyce Smith (UK) 2 hours 29 minutes 43 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 10.5 C
17th April 1983
Total Runners: 16,500
Total Finishers: 15,793
Men’s Elite Winners: Mike Gratton (UK) 2 hours 9 minutes 43 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Grete Waitz (Norway) 2 hours 25 minutes 29 seconds (World Record)
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Gordon Perry (UK) 3 hours 20 minutes 7 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Denise Smith (UK) 4 hours 29 minutes 3 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 10.1 C
13th May 1984
Total Runners: 16,992
Total Finishers: 15,675
Men’s Elite Winners: Charlie Spedding (UK) 2 hours 9 minutes 57 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 2 hours 24 minutes 26 seconds (Course Record)
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Kevin Breen (Ireland) 3 hours 20 minutes 7 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Kay McShane (Ireland) 3 hours 10 minutes 4 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 8.6 C
21st April 1985
Total Runners: 16,992
Total Finishers: 15,675
Men’s Elite Winners: Steve Jones (UK) 2 hours 8 minutes 16 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 2 hours 21 minutes 6 seconds (World Record)
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Chris Hallam (UK) 2 hours 19 minutes 53 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Kay McShane (Ireland) 2 hours 47 minutes 12 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 6.0 C
20th April 1986
Total Runners: 19,261
Total Finishers: 18,067
Men’s Elite Winners: Toshihiko Seko (Japan) 2 hours 10 minutes 2 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Grete Waitz (Norway) 2 hours 24 minutes 54 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Chris Hallam (UK) 2 hours 19 minutes 53 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Kay McShane (Ireland) 3 hours 2 minutes 40 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 8.1 C
10th May 1987
Total Runners: 21,485
Total Finishers: 19,586
Men’s Elite Winners: Hiromi Taniguchi (Japan) 2 hours 9 minutes50 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 2 hours 22 minutes 51 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Chris Hallam (UK) 2 hours 8 minutes 34 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Karen Davidson (UK) 2 hours 45 minutes 30 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 10.0 C
10th May 1988
Total Runners: 22,469
Total Finishers: 20,932
Men’s Elite Winners: Henrik Jorgensen (Denmark) 2 hours 10 minutes 20 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway) 2 hours 1 minutes 37 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Ted Vince (Canada) 2 hours 8 minutes 34 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Karen Davidson (UK) 2 hours 41 minutes 45 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 10.6 C
23rd April 1989
Total Runners: 24,452
Total Finishers: 22,701
Men’s Elite Winners: Douglas Wakiihuri (Kenya) 2 hours 9 minutes 3 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Veronique Marot (UK) 2 hours 25 minutes 56 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Holding (UK) 1 hour 59 minutes 31 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Josie Chichockyj (UK) 3 hours 3 minutes 54 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 8.4 C
22nd April 1990
Total Runners: 26,500
Total Finishers: 25,013
Men’s Elite Winners: Allister Hutton (UK) 2 hours 10 minutes 10 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Wanda Panfil (Poland) 2 hours 26 minutes 31 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Hakan Ericson (Sweden) 1 hour 57 minutes 12 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Connie Hansen (Denmark) 2 hours 10 minutes 25 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 9.4 C
21st April 1991
Total Runners: 24,500
Total Finishers: 23,435
Men’s Elite Winners: Yakov Tolstikov (Soviet Union) 2 hours 9 minutes 17 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Rosa Mota (Portugal) 2 hours 26 minutes 14 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Farid Amarouche (France) 1 hour 52 minutes 52 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Connie Hansen (Denmark) 2 hours 4 minutes 40 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 5.8 C
12th April 1992
Total Runners: 24,500
Total Finishers: 23,833
Men’s Elite Winners: Antonio Pinto (Portugal) 2 hours 10 minutes 2 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Katrin Dorre-Heinig (Germany) 2 hours 29 minutes 39 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Daniel Wesley (Canada) 1 hour 51 minutes 52 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tanni Grey (UK) 2 hours 17 minutes 23 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 11.3 C
18th April 1993
Total Runners: 25,000
Total Finishers: 24,495
Men’s Elite Winners: Eamonn Martin (UK) 2 hours 10 minutes 50 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Katrin Dorre-Heinig (Germany) 2 hours 27 minutes 9 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: George Vandamme (Belgium) 1 hour 44 minutes 10 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Rose Hill (UK) 2 hours 3 minutes 5 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 11.8 C
17th April 1994
Total Runners: 26,000
Total Finishers: 25,242
Men’s Elite Winners: Dionicio Ceron (Mexico) 2 hours 8 minutes 53 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Katrin Dorre-Heinig (Germany) 2 hours 32 minutes 34 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Holding (UK) 1 hour 46 minutes 6 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tanni Grey (UK) 2 hours 8 minutes 26 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 5.9 C
17th April 1995
Total Runners: 27,000
Total Finishers: 25,377
Men’s Elite Winners: Dionicio Ceron (Mexico) 2 hours 8 minutes 30 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Malgorzata Sobanska (Poland) 2 hours 27 minutes 43 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Heinz Frei (Switzerland) 1 hour 39 minutes 14 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Rose Hill (UK) 2 hours 17 minutes 2 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 8.3 C
17th April 1996
Total Runners: 27,134
Total Finishers: 26,806
Men’s Elite Winners: Dionicio Ceron (Mexico) 2 hours 10 minutes 0 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Liz McColgan (UK) 2 hours 27 minutes 54 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Holding (UK) 1 hour 43 minutes 48 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tanni Grey (UK) 2 hours 0 minutes 10 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 17.6 C
13th April 1997
Total Runners: 29,500
Total Finishers: 29,189
Men’s Elite Winners: Antonio Pinto (Portugal) 2 hours 7 minutes 55 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Joyce Chepchumba (Kenya) 2 hours 26 minutes 51 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Holding (UK) 1 hour 42 minutes 15 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Monica Wetterstrom (Sweden) 1 hours 49 minutes 9 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 9.9 C
26th April 1998
Total Runners: 30,663
Total Finishers: 29,972
Men’s Elite Winners: Abel Anton (Spain) 2 hours 7 minutes 57 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Catherina McKiernan (Ireland) 2 hours 26 minutes 26 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Heinz Frei (Switzerland) 1 hour 35 minutes 18 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tanni Grey (UK) 2 hours 2 minutes 1 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 11.1 C
18th April 1999
Total Runners: 31,582
Total Finishers: 30,849
Men’s Elite Winners: Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Morocco) 2 hours 7 minutes 57 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Joyce Chepchumba (Kenya) 2 hours 23 minutes 22 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Heinz Frei (Switzerland) 1 hour 35 minutes 27 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Monica Wetterstrom (Sweden) 1 hours 57 minutes 38 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 5.9 C
16th April 2000
Total Runners: 32,620
Total Finishers: 31,698
Men’s Elite Winners: Antonio Pinto (Portugal) 2 hours 6 minutes 36 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 2 hours 24 minutes 33 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Kevin Papworth (UK) 1 hour 41 minutes 50 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Sarah Piercy (UK) 2 hours 23 minutes 30 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 6.6 C
16th April 2001
Total Runners: 31,156
Total Finishers: 30,318
Men’s Elite Winners: Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Morocco) 2 hours 7 minutes 11 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 2 hours 23 minutes 57 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Denis Lemeunier (France) 1 hour 42 minutes 37 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tanni Grey-Thompson (UK) 2 hours 13 minutes 55 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 7.6 C
14th April 2002
Total Runners: 33,297
Total Finishers: 32,950
Men’s Elite Winners: Khalid Khannouchi (USA) 2 hours 5 minutes 38 seconds (World Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Paula Radcliffe (UK) 2 hours 18 minutes 56 seconds (Course Record)
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Weir (UK) 1 hour 39 minutes 44 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tanni Grey-Thompson (UK) 2 hours 22 minutes 51 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 7.6 C
14th April 2003
Total Runners: 32,746
Total Finishers: 32,324
Men’s Elite Winners: Gezahegne Abera (Ethiopia) 2 hours 7 minutes 56 seconds (World Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Paula Radcliffe (UK) 2 hours 15 minutes 25 seconds (World Record)
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Joel Jeannot (France) 1 hour 32 minutes 02 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Francesca Porcellato (Italy) 2 hours 4 minutes 21 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 9.5 C
18th April 2004
Total Runners: 32,746
Total Finishers: 32,012
Men’s Elite Winners: Evans Rutto (Kenya) 2 hours 6 minutes 20 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Margaret Okayo (Kenya) 2 hours 22 minutes 35 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Saul Mendoza (Mexico) 1 hour 36 minutes 56 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Francesca Porcellato (Italy) 2 hours 4 minutes 58 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 9.6 C
17th April 2005
Total Runners: 35,600
Total Finishers: 35,300
Men’s Elite Winners: Martin Lel (Kenya) 2 hours 7 minutes 26 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Paula Radcliffe (UK) 2 hours 17 minutes 42 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Saul Mendoza (Mexico) 1 hour 35 minutes 51 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Francesca Porcellato (Italy) 1 hours 57 minutes 0 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 7.7 C
23rd April 2006
Total Runners: 33,578
Total Finishers: 33,250
Men’s Elite Winners: Felix Limo (Kenya) 2 hours 6 minutes 39 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Deena Kastor (UK) 2 hours 19 minutes 36 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Weir (UK) 1 hour 29 minutes 48 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Francesca Porcellato (Italy) 1 hours 59 minutes 57 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 11.1 C
22nd April 2007
Total Runners: 36,396
Total Finishers: 35,729
Men’s Elite Winners: Martin Lel (Kenya) 2 hours 7 minutes 41 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Zhou Chunxiu (China) 2 hours 20 minutes 38 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Weir (UK) 1 hour 30 minutes 51 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Shelly Woods (UK) 1 hours 50 minutes 40 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 16.3 C
13th April 2008
Total Runners: 35,037
Total Finishers: 34,637
Men’s Elite Winners: Martin Lel (Kenya) 2 hours 5 minutes 15 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Irina Mikitenko (Germany) 2 hours 24 minutes 14 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Weir (UK) 1 hour 33 minutes 56 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Sandra Graf (Switzerland) 1 hours 48 minutes 4 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 10.4 C
26th April 2009
Total Runners: 35,884
Total Finishers: 35,404
Men’s Elite Winners: Samuel Wanjiru (Kenya) 2 hours 5 minutes 10 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Irina Mikitenko (Germany) 2 hours 22 minutes 11 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Kurt Fearnley (Australia) 1 hour 28 minutes 57 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Amanda McGrory (USA) 1 hours 50 minutes 39 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 14.1 C
25th April 2010
Total Runners: 36,956
Total Finishers: 36,666
Men’s Elite Winners: Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2 hours 5 minutes 19 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Aselefech Mergia (Ethiopia) 2 hours 22 minutes 38 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Josh Cassidy (Canada) 1 hour 35 minutes 21 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Wakako Tsuchida (Japan) 1 hours 52 minutes 33 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 11.8 C
17th April 2011
Total Runners: 35,303
Total Finishers: 34,872
Men’s Elite Winners: Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai (Kenya) 2 hours 4 minutes 40 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Mary Jepkosgei Keitany (Kenya) 2 hours 19 minutes 19 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Weir (UK) 1 hour 30 minutes 5 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Amanda McGrory (USA) 1 hours 46 minutes 31 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 14.1 C
22nd April 2012
Total Runners: 37,227
Total Finishers: 36,812
Men’s Elite Winners: Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (Kenya) 2 hours 4 minutes 44 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Mary Jepkosgei Keitany (Kenya) 2 hours 18 minutes 37 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Weir (UK) 1 hour 32 minutes 26 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Shelly Woods (UK) 1 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 8.8 C
21st April 2013
Total Runners: 34,631
Total Finishers: 34,381
Men’s Elite Winner: Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2 hours 6 minutes 4 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Priscah Jeptoo (Kenya) 2 hours 20 minutes 15 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Kurt Fearnley (Australia) 1 hour 31 minutes 29 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1 hours 46 minutes 2 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 7.0 C
13th April 2014
Total Runners: 36,337
Total Finishers: 35,977
Men’s Elite Winner: Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) 2 hours 4 minutes 29 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Edna Kiplagat (Kenya) 2 hours 20 minutes 21 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Marcel Hug (Switzerland) 1 hour 32 minutes 41 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1 hours 45 minutes 12 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 10.5 C
26th April 2015
Total Runners: 38,020
Total Finishers: 37,793
Men’s Elite Winner: Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2 hours 4 minutes 42 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Tigist Tufa (Ethiopia) 2 hours 23 minutes 22 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Joshua George (USA) 1 hour 31 minutes 31 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1 hours 41 minutes 14 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 8.0 C
24th April 2016
Total Runners: 39,523
Total Finishers: 39,140
Men’s Elite Winner: Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2 hours 3 minutes 5 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Jemima Sumgong (Kenya) 2 hours 22 minutes 58 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Marcel Hug (Switzerland) 1 hour 35 minutes 19 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1 hours 44 minutes 14 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 6.8 C
23rd April 2017
Total Runners: 40,048
Total Finishers: 39,487
Men’s Elite Winner: Daniel Wanjiru (Kenya) 2 hours 5 minutes 48 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Mary Keitany (Kenya) 2 hours 17 minutes 1 second (World Record)
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Weir (UK) 1 hour 31 minutes 6 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Manuela Schar (Switzerland) 1 hours 39 minutes 57 seconds (Course Record)
Temperature at 9 am: 11.7 C
22nd April 2018
Total Runners: 40,926
Total Finishers: 40,220
Men’s Elite Winner: Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2 hours 4 minutes 17 seconds
Women’s Elite Winner: Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2 hours 18 minutes 31 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: David Weir (UK) 1 hour 31 minutes 15 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Madison de Rozario (Australia) 1 hours 42 minutes 58 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 19.8 C
28th April 2019
Total Runners: 42,906
Total Finishers: 42,549
Men’s Elite Winner: Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2 hours 2 minutes 37 seconds (Course Record)
Women’s Elite Winner: Brigid Kosgei (Kenya) 2 hours 18 minutes 20 seconds
Men’s Wheelchair Winner: Daniel Romanchuk (USA) 1 hour 33 minutes 38 seconds
Women’s Wheelchair Winner: Manuela Schar (Switzerland) 1 hours 44 minutes 9 seconds
Temperature at 9 am: 18.1 C
4th October 2020 (postponed due to coronavirus pandemic)
Total Runners:
Total Finishers:
Men’s Elite Winner:
Women’s Elite Winner:
Men’s Wheelchair Winner:
Women’s Wheelchair Winner:
Temperature at 9 am:

 

Published Apr 26, 2020 @ 8:05 pm – Updated – Apr 26, 2020 @ 8:05 pm

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2020). London Marathon 1981 to Present Day. Available: https://www.totallytimelines.com/london-marathon-1981-to-present-day. Last accessed [date]