Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. Introduction
Totally Timelines is a content based website that is free to use and does not infringe the privacy of its visitors.

The Totally Timelines website is compliant with UK data protection requirements and is committed to respecting the privacy and rights of our site visitors. The website does not directly collect or store the personal data of its visitors unless our contact form has been used to message us directly. In that instance we act as ‘data controller’.

This Privacy Policy describes how we obtain and use the personal data of our website visitors and how you can have control over the use of your data.

If you wish to contact us regarding the use of your data please contact webmaster@totallytimelines.com.

2. Personal Data we may collect and why
Personal data is any information which identifies you personally and includes information you provide when entering details in our contact form or by emailing us. It also includes information that is collected indirectly through the use of cookies regarding your use of this website and includes your ip address and other statistical information regarding the way you use the site.

To summarise, the following data may be collected

a. Contact Details – your name and email address so that we can contact you in response to any communication made using our Contact Form.
b. Correspondence – any personal data you provide to us should you contact us directly by email.
c. Details of visits to our website – including but not limited to – traffic data, location data, weblogs and other statistical information.

3. Cookies
We collect information about your use of our Site through cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

a. What cookies are used on this website?
The cookies we and third parties use on this site fall into three categories:

Analytics cookies:
We use third party cookies to give us an insight into how visitors use our site and help us to make improvements to our site and how relevant information is presented to our visitors. We use analytics cookies to help us understand how users engage with our Site.

Social Sharing cookies:
We use third party cookies to allow you to share content from our site with social media sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about us or our products or services.

Advertising cookies
We advertise products from Amazon.co.uk and Amazon.com. Both sites use cookies to track users that have come to their sites through the advertisements on site and to track the effectiveness of that advertisement.

Third Party cookies
These are cookies placed by third parties for services this website uses. This includes but is not limited to social media sites when visitors interact with sharing services offered on this website. It also includes providers of analytics services that help us to understand how users interact with our website. We have no control over these cookies

b. How you can stop receiving cookies
You can refuse to accept cookies by selecting this option in your browser’s settings. Most browsers have a help section that describes how to select this setting. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to access certain sections of this website notably interactions with social media sharing icons. For more information on cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

4. How we use your personal data
We only use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can reply to your communication. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we are required to do so by law.

To track your usage of our website third party cookies and similar technologies as detailed above are used. We use this information to provide improved functionality and deliver services our customers desire.

To track the effectiveness of advertisements displayed on our website, third party cookies and similar technologies are used as detailed above.

To allow social media sharing of timelines and other information on the site, third party cookies and similar technologies are used as detailed above.

5. How long do we keep your personal data for
We will only store personal data for the amount of time that it is needed to carry out the service for which it was provided. Once your personal data is no longer required we will securely erase it from our systems.

6. Your rights regarding your personal data
a. You have the right to be kept informed with non-jargon information about how your data is used.
b. You have the right to access your personal data where we are deemed processor of that information.
c. You have the right to request correction of incorrect personal data.
d. You have the right to request deletion of your personal data where we no longer have a legitimate reason for its usage.
e. You have the right to withdraw consent for further processing of your personal data.
f. You have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office ICO if you are unhappy about how your personal data has been handled.

7. Links to other websites
Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This privacy policy does not cover such websites and we would advise you to read the privacy policies of such websites in order to determine their use of your personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy or data processing practices of third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date above.