Tour de France 1903 – Present

This timeline gives a chronological listing of the Tour de France cycling race

The winner of the Tour de France is the cyclist that completes the course in the quickest time. However from 1906 to 1912 the winner was decided by points for placings each day.

NB: Stages represents the final destination for each day. Sub-stages have not been included.

1903 (1st – 19th July)
Winner: Maurice Garin (France)
6 Stages – Montegeron -> Lyon -> Marseille -> Toulouse -> Bordeaux -> Nantes -> Paris
Total Distance: 2,428 km (1,509 miles)
Winning Time: 94 hours 33 minutes 14 seconds
Runner Up: Lucien Pothier (France)
1904 (2nd – 24th July)
Winner: Maurice Garin Henri Cornet (France)
Garin was disqualified for cheating
6 Stages – Montegeron -> Lyon -> Marseille -> Toulouse -> Bordeaux -> Nantes -> Paris
Total Distance: 2,428 km (1,509 miles)
Winning Time: 96 hours 5 minutes 55 seconds
Runner Up: Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq (France)
1905 (9th – 30th July)
Winner: Louis Trousselier (France)
11 Stages – Paris -> Nancy -> Besançon -> Grenoble -> Toulon -> Nimes -> Toulouse -> Bordeaux -> La Rochelle -> Rennes -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 2,994 km (1,860 miles)
Winning Points: 35
Runner Up: Hippolyte Aucouturier (France)
1906 (4th – 29th July)
Winner: René Pottier (France)
13 Stages – Paris -> Lille -> Douai -> Nancy -> Dijon -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Marseille -> Toulouse -> Bayonne -> Bordeaux -> Nantes -> Brest -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,637 km (2,881 miles)
Winning Points: 31
Runner Up: Georges Passerieu (France)
1907 (8th July – 4th August)
Winner: Lucien Petit-Breton (France)
14 Stages – Paris -> Roubaix ->Metz -> Belfort -> Lyon -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Nimes -> Toulouse -> Bayonne -> Bordeaux -> Nantes -> Brest -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,488 km (2,789 miles)
Winning Points: 47
Runner Up: Gustave Garrigou (France)
1908 (13th July – 9th August)
Winner: Lucien Petit-Breton (France)
14 Stages – Paris -> Roubaix ->Metz -> Belfort -> Lyon -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Nimes -> Toulouse -> Bayonne -> Bordeaux -> Nantes -> Brest -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,488 km (2,789 miles)
Winning Points: 36
Runner Up: François Faber (Luxembourg)
1909 (5th July – 1st August)
Winner: François Faber (Luxembourg)
14 Stages – Paris -> Roubaix ->Metz -> Belfort -> Lyon -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Nimes -> Toulouse -> Bayonne -> Bordeaux -> Nantes -> Brest -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,488 km (2,789 miles)
Winning Points: 37
Runner Up: Gustave Garrigou (France)
1910 (1st – 31st July)
Winner: Octave Lapize (France)
15 Stages – Paris -> Roubaix ->Metz -> Belfort -> Lyon -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Nimes -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> Bordeaux -> Nantes -> Brest -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,734 km (2,942 miles)
Winning Points: 63
Runner Up: François Faber (Luxembourg)
1911 (2nd – 30th July)
Winner: Gustave Garrigou (France)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Longwy -> Belfort -> Chamonix -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Marseille -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> La Rochelle -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,343 km (3,320 miles)
Winning Points: 43
Runner Up: Paul Duboc (France)
1912 (30th June – 28th July)
Winner: Odile Defraye (Belgium)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Longwy -> Belfort -> Chamonix -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Marseille -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> La Rochelle -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,289 km (3,286 miles)
Winning Points: 49
Runner Up: Eugène Christophe (France)
1913 (29th June – 27th July)
Winner: Philippe Thys (Belgium)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Longwy -> Belfort -> Genève -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Aix-en-Provence -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> La Rochelle -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,287 km (3,285 miles)
Winning Time: 197 hours 54 minutes
Runner Up: Gustave Garrigou (France)
1914 (28th June – 26th July)
Winner: Philippe Thys (Belgium)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Longwy -> Belfort -> Genève -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Marseille -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> La Rochelle -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,380 km (3,343 miles)
Winning Time: 200 hours 28 minutes 48 seconds
Runner Up: Henri Pélissier (France)
1915
Not held due to World War One
1916
Not held due to World War One
1917
Not held due to World War One
1918
Not held due to World War One
1919 (29th June – 27th July)
Winner: Firmin Lambot (Belgium)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Metz -> Strasbourg -> Geneve -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Marseille -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,560 km (3,455 miles)
Winning Time: 231 hours 7 minutes 15 seconds
Runner Up: Jean Alavoine (France)
1920 (27th June – 27th July)
Winner: Philippe Thys (Belgium)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Metz -> Strasbourg -> Gex -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Aix-en-Provence -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,503 km (3,419 miles)
Winning Time: 228 hours 36 minutes 13 seconds
Runner Up: Hector Heusghem (Belgium)
1921 (26th June – 24th July)
Winner: Léon Scieur (Belgium)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Metz -> Strasbourg -> Geneva -> Grenoble -> Nice -> Toulon -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,485 km (3,408 miles)
Winning Time: 221 hours 50 minutes 26 seconds
Runner Up: Hector Heusghem (Belgium)
1922 (25th June – 23rd July)
Winner: Firmin Lambot (Belgium)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Metz -> Strasbourg -> Geneva -> Briançon -> Nice -> Toulon -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,375 km (3,340 miles)
Winning Time: 222 hours 8 minutes 6 seconds
Runner Up: Jean Alavoine (France)
1923 (24th June – 22nd July)
Winner: Henri Pélissier (France)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Metz -> Strasbourg -> Geneva -> Briançon -> Nice -> Toulon -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,386 km (3,347 miles)
Winning Time: 222 hours 15 minutes 30 seconds
Runner Up: Ottavio Bottecchia (Italy)
1924 (22nd June – 20th July)
Winner: Ottavio Bottecchia (Italy)
15 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Metz -> Strasbourg -> Gex -> Briançon -> Nice -> Toulon -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,425 km (3,371 miles)
Winning Time: 226 hours 18 minutes 21 seconds
Runner Up: Nicolas Frantz (Luxembourg)
1925 (21st June – 19th July)
Winner: Ottavio Bottecchia (Italy)
18 Stages – Paris -> Dunkerque -> Metz -> Mulhouse -> Evian -> Briançon -> Nice -> Toulon -> Nimes -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Bayonne -> Bordeaux -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Vannes -> Brest -> Cherbourg -> Le Havre -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,440 km (3,380 miles)
Winning Time: 219 hours 10 minutes 18 seconds
Runner Up: Lucien Buysse (Belgium)
1926 (20th June – 18th July)
Winner: Lucien Buysse (Belgium)
17 Stages – Evian -> Mulhausen -> Metz -> Dunkerque -> Le Havre -> Cherbourg -> Brest -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Luchon -> Perpignan -> Toulon -> Nice -> Briançon -> Evian -> Dijon -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,745 km (3,570 miles)
Winning Time: 238 hours 44 minutes 25 seconds
Runner Up: Nicolas Frantz (Luxembourg)
1927 (19th June – 17th July)
Winner: Nicolas Frantz (Luxembourg)
24 Stages – Paris -> Dieppe -> Caen -> Cherbourg -> Dinan -> Brest -> Vannes -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Luchon -> Perpignan -> Marseille -> Toulon -> Nice -> Briançon -> Évian -> Pontarlier -> Belfort -> Strasbourg -> Metz -> Charleville -> Dunkerque -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,398 km (3,354 miles)
Winning Time: 198 hours 16 minutes 42 seconds
Runner Up: Maurice de Waele (Belgium)
1928 (17th June – 15th July)
Winner: Nicolas Frantz (Luxembourg)
22 Stages – Paris -> Caen -> Cherbourg -> Dinan -> Brest -> Vannes -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Hendaye -> Luchon -> Perpignan -> Marseille -> Nice -> Grenoble -> Évian -> Pontarlier -> Belfort -> Strasbourg -> Metz -> Charleville -> Malo-les-Bains -> Dieppe -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,376 km (3,340 miles)
Winning Time: 192 hours 48 minutes 58 seconds
Runner Up: André Leducq (France)
1929 (30th June – 28th July)
Winner: Maurice de Waele (Belgium)
22 Stages – Paris -> Caen -> Cherbourg -> Dinan -> Brest -> Vannes -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Luchon -> Perpignan -> Marseille -> Cannes -> Nice -> Grenoble -> Évian -> Belfort -> Strasbourg -> Metz -> Charleville -> Malo-les-Bains -> Dieppe -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,286 km (3,285 miles)
Winning Time: 186 hours 39 minutes 15 seconds
Runner Up: Giuseppe Pancera (Italy)
1930 (2nd – 27th July)
Winner: André Leducq (France)
21 Stages – Paris -> Caen -> Dinan -> Brest -> Vannes -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Bordeaux -> Hendaye -> Luchon -> Perpignan -> Montpellier -> Marseille -> Cannes -> Nice -> Grenoble -> Évian -> Belfort -> Strasbourg -> Metz -> Charleville -> Malo-les-Bains -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,822 km (2,996 miles)
Winning Time: 172 hours 12 minutes 16 seconds
Runner Up: Learco Guerra (Italy)
1931 (30th June – 26th July)
Winner: Antonin Magne (France)
24 Stages – Paris -> Caen -> Dinan -> Brest -> Vannes -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Pau -> Luchon -> Perpignan -> Montpellier -> Marseille -> Cannes -> Nice -> Gap -> Grenoble -> Aix-les-Bains -> Évian -> Belfort -> Colmar -> Metz -> Charleville -> Malo-les-Bains -> Paris
Total Distance: 5,091 km (3,163 miles)
Winning Time: 177 hours 10 minutes 3 seconds
Runner Up: Jef Demuysere (Belgium)
1932 (6th – 31st July)
Winner: André Leducq (France)
21 Stages – Paris -> Caen -> Nantes -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Luchon -> Perpignan -> Montpellier -> Marseille -> Cannes -> Nice -> Gap -> Grenoble -> Aix-les-Bains -> Évian -> Belfort -> Strasbourg -> Metz -> Charleville -> Malo-les-Bains -> Amiens -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,479 km (2,783 miles)
Winning Time: 154 hours 11 minutes 49 seconds
Runner Up: Kurt Stopel (Germany)
1933 (27th June – 23rd July)
Winner: Georges Speicher (France)
23 Stages – Paris -> Lille -> Charleville -> Metz -> Belfort -> Évian -> Aix-les-Bains -> Grenoble -> Gap -> Digne -> Nice -> Cannes -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Ax-les-Thermes -> Luchon -> Tarbes -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> La Rochelle -> Rennes -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,395 km (2,731 miles)
Winning Time: 147 hours 51 minutes 37 seconds
Runner Up: Learco Guerra (Italy)
1934 (3rd – 29th July)
Winner: Antonin Magne (France)
23 Stages – Paris -> Lille -> Charleville -> Metz -> Belfort -> Évian -> Aix-les-Bains -> Grenoble -> Gap -> Digne -> Nice -> Cannes -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Ax-les-Thermes -> Luchon -> Tarbes -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> La Rochelle -> Nantes -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,470 km (2,778 miles)
Winning Time: 147 hours 13 minutes 58 seconds
Runner Up: Giuseppe Martano (Italy)
1935 (4th – 28th July)
Winner: Romain Maes (Belgium)
21 Stages – Paris -> Lille -> Charleville -> Metz -> Belfort -> Évian -> Aix-les-Bains -> Grenoble -> Gap -> Digne -> Nice -> Cannes -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> La Rochelle -> Nantes -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,338 km (2,696 miles)
Winning Time: 141 hours 32 minutes
Runner Up: Ambrogio Morelli (Italy)
1936 (7th July – 2nd August)
Winner: Sylvère Maes (Belgium)
21 Stages – Paris -> Lille -> Charleville -> Metz -> Belfort -> Évian -> Aix-les-Bains -> Grenoble -> Briançon -> Digne -> Nice -> Cannes -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> La Rochelle -> Angeres -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,442 km (2,760 miles)
Winning Time: 142 hours 47 minutes 32 seconds
Runner Up: Antonin Magne (France)
1937 (30th June – 25th July)
Winner: Roger Lapébie (France)
20 Stages – Paris -> Lille -> Charleville -> Metz -> Belfort -> Geneva -> Aix-les-Bains -> Grenoble -> Briançon -> Digne -> Nice -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> La Rochelle -> Rennes -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,415 km (2,743 miles)
Winning Time: 138 hours 58 minutes 31 seconds
Runner Up: Mario Vicini (Italy)
1938 (5th July – 31st July)
Winner: Gino Bartali (Italy)
21 Stages – Paris -> Lille -> Reims -> Metz -> Strasbourg -> Besançon -> Aix-les-Bains -> Briançon -> Digne -> Cannes -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Luchon -> Pau -> Bayonne -> Bordeaux -> Royan -> Nantes -> Saint-Brieuc -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,694 km (2,917 miles)
Winning Time: 148 hours 29 minutes 12 seconds
Runner Up: Félicien Vervaecke (Belgium)
1939 (10th – 30th July)
Winner: Sylvère Maes (Belgium)
18 Stages – Paris -> Caen -> Rennes -> Brest -> Lorient -> Nantes -> Royan -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Toulouse -> Beziers -> Montpellier -> Marseille -> Monaco -> Digne -> Briançon -> Annecy -> Dijon -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,224 km (2,625 miles)
Winning Time: 132 hours 3 minutes 17 seconds
Runner Up: Rene Vietto (France)
1940
Not held due to World War Two
1941
Not held due to World War Two
1942
Not held due to World War Two
1943
Not held due to World War Two
1944
Not held due to World War Two
1945
Not held due to World War Two
1946
Not held due to World War Two
1947 (25th June – 20th July)
Winner: Jean Robic (France)
21 Stages – Paris -> Lille -> Brussels -> Luxembourg -> Strasbourg -> Besançon -> Lyon -> Grenoble -> Briançon <div class=”timeline-date”>1940</div>
<div class=”timeline-subheading”>Not held due to World War Two</div> -> Digne -> Nice -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Carcassonne -> Luchon -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> Vannes -> Saint-Brieuc -> Caen -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,642 km (2,884 miles)
Winning Time: 148 hours 11 minutes 25 seconds
Runner Up: Édouard Fachleitner (France)
1948 (30th June – 25th July)
Winner: Gino Bartali (Italy)
21 Stages – Paris -> Trouville -> Dinard -> Nantes -> La Rochelle -> Bordeaux -> Biarritz -> Lourdes -> Toulouse -> Montpellier -> Marseille -> Sanremo -> Cannes -> Briançon -> Aix-les-Baines -> Lausanne -> Mulhouse -> Strasbourg -> Metz -> Liège -> Roubaix -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,922 km (3,058 miles)
Winning Time: 147 hours 10 minutes 36 seconds
Runner Up: Briek Schotte (Belgium)
1949 (30th June – 24th July)
Winner: Fausto Coppi (Italy)
21 Stages – Paris -> Reims -> Brussels -> Boulogne sur Mer -> Rouen -> St Malo -> Les Sables d’Olonne -> La Rochelle -> Bordeaux -> San Sebastián -> Pau -> Luchon -> Toulouse -> Nimes -> Marseille -> Cannes -> Briançon -> Aosta -> Lausanne -> Colmar -> Nancy -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,808 km (2,988 miles)
Winning Time: 149 hours 40 minutes 49 seconds
Runner Up: Gino Bartali (Italy)
1950 (13th July – 7th August)
Winner: Ferdinand Kübler (Switzerland)
22 Stages – Paris -> Metz -> Liège -> Lille -> Rouen -> Dinard -> Saint Brieuc -> Angers -> Niort -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Saint Gaudens -> Perpignan -> Nimes -> Toulon -> Nice -> Menton -> Gap -> Briançon -> Saint Etienne -> Lyon -> Dijon -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,773 km (2,966 miles)
Winning Time: 145 hours 36 minutes 56 seconds
Runner Up: Stan Ockers (Belgium)
1951 (4th – 29th July)
Winner: Hugo Koblet (Switzerland)
24 Stages – Metz -> Reims -> Ghent -> Le Tréport -> Paris -> Caen -> Rennes -> Angers -> Limoges -> Clermont-Ferrand -> Brive -> Agen -> Dax -> Tarbes -> Luchon -> Carcassonne -> Montpellier -> Avignon -> Marseille -> Gap -> Briançon -> Aix-les-Bains -> Geneva -> Dijon -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,690 km (2,914 miles)
Winning Time: 142 hours 20 minutes 14 seconds
Runner Up: Raphaël Géminiani (France)
1952 (25th June – 19th July)
Winner: Fausto Coppi (Italy)
23 Stages – Brest -> Rennes -> Le Mans -> Rouen -> Roubaix -> Namur -> Metz -> Nancy -> Mulhouse -> Lausanne -> Le Bourg d’Oisans -> Sestriere -> Monaco -> Aix-en-Provence -> Avignon -> Perpignan -> Toulouse -> Bagnères-de-Bigorre -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Limoges -> Le Puy de Dôme -> Vichy -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,898 km (3,043 miles)
Winning Time: 151 hours 57 minutes 20 seconds
Runner Up: Stan Ockers (Belgium)
1953 (3rd – 26th July)
Winner: Louison Bobet (France)
22 Stages – Strasbourg -> Metz -> Liège -> Lille -> Dieppe -> Caen -> Le Mans -> Nantes -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Cauterets -> Luchon -> Albi -> Béziers -> Nimes -> Marseille -> Monaco -> Gap -> Briançon -> Lyon -> Saint-Etienne -> Montiuçon -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,476 km (2,781 miles)
Winning Time: 129 hours 23 minutes 25 seconds
Runner Up: Jean Malléjac (France)
1954 (8th July – 1st August)
Winner: Louison Bobet (France)
23 Stages – Amsterdam -> Brasschaat -> Lille -> Rouen -> Caen -> Saint-Brieuc -> Brest -> Vannes -> Angers -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Pau -> Luchon -> Toulouse -> Millau -> Le Puy-en-Velay -> Lyon -> Grenoble -> Briançon -> Aix-les-Bains -> Besançon -> Nancy -> Troyes -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,656 km (2,893 miles)
Winning Time: 129 hours 23 minutes 25 seconds
Runner Up: Ferdinand Kübler (Switzerland)
1955 (7th – 30th July)
Winner: Louison Bobet (France)
22 Stages – Le Havre -> Dieppe -> Roubaix -> Namur -> Metz -> Colmar -> Zürich -> Thonon-les-Bains -> Briançon -> Monaco -> Marseille -> Avignon -> Millau -> Albi -> Narbonne -> Ax-les-Thermes -> Toulouse -> Saint Gaudens -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Poitiers -> Tours -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,495 km (2,793 miles)
Winning Time: 130 hours 29 minutes 26 seconds
Runner Up: Jean Brankart (Belgium)
1956 (5th – 28th July)
Winner: Roger Walkowiak (France)
22 Stages – Reims -> Liège -> Lille -> Rouen -> Caen -> Saint-Malo -> Lorient -> Angers -> La Rochelle -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Pau -> Luchon -> Toulouse -> Montpellier -> Aix-en-Provence -> Gap -> Torino -> Grenoble -> Saint-Étienne -> Lyon -> Montuçon -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,498 km (2,795 miles)
Winning Time: 124 hours 1 minutes 16 seconds
Runner Up: Gilbert Bauvin (France)
1957 (27th June – 20th July)
Winner: Jacques Anquetil (France)
22 Stages – Nantes -> Granville -> Caen -> Rouen -> Roubaix -> Charleroi -> Metz -> Colmar -> Besançon -> Thonon-les-Bains -> Briançon -> Cannes -> Marseille -> Ales -> Perpignan -> Barcelona -> Ax-les-Thermes -> Saint Gaudens -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Libourne -> Tours -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,669 km (2,901 miles)
Winning Time: 135 hours 44 minutes 42 seconds
Runner Up: Marcel Janssens (Belgium)
1958 (26th June – 19th July)
Winner: Charly Gaul (Luxembourg)
24 Stages – Brussels -> Ghent -> Dunkerque -> Le Treport -> Versailles -> Caen -> Saint-Brieuc -> Brest -> Châteaulin -> Saint Nazaire -> Royan -> Bordeaux -> Dax -> Pau -> Luchon -> Toulouse -> Béziers -> Nimes -> Le Mont Ventoux -> Gap -> Briançon -> Aix-les-Bains -> Besançon -> Dijon -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,319 km (2,684 miles)
Winning Time: 116 hours 59 minutes 5 seconds
Runner Up: Vito Favero (Italy)
1959 (25th June – 18th July)
Winner: Frederico Bahamontes (Spain)
22 Stages – Mulhouse -> Metz -> Namur -> Roubaix -> Rouen -> Rennes -> Nantes -> La Rochelle -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Bagnères-de-Bigorre -> Saint-Gaudens -> Albi -> Aurillac -> Le Puy de Dome -> Clermont-Ferrand -> Saint Étienne -> Grenoble -> Saint Vincent -> Annecy -> Chalon-sur-Saone -> Dijon -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,358 km (2,708 miles)
Winning Time: 123 hours 46 minutes 45 seconds
Runner Up: Henry Anglade (France)
1960 (26th June – 17th July)
Winner: Gastone Nencini (Italy)
21 Stages – Lille -> Brussels -> Dunkerque -> Dieppe -> Caen -> Saint Malo -> Lorient -> Angers -> Limoges -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Luchon -> Toulouse -> Millau -> Avignon -> Gap -> Briançon – Aix-les-Bains -> Thonon-les-Bains -> Besançon -> Troyes -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,173 km (2,593 miles)
Winning Time: 112 hours 8 minutes 42 seconds
Runner Up: Graziano Battistini (Italy)
1961 (25th June – 16th July)
Winner: Jacques Anquetil (France)
21 Stages – Rouen -> Versailles -> Roubaix -> Charleroi -> Metz -> Strasbourg -> Belfort -> Chalon-sur-Saône -> Saint Étienne -> Grenoble -> Torine -> Antibes -> Aix-en-Provence -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Toulouse -> Luchon -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Périgueux -> Tours -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,397 km (2,732 miles)
Winning Time: 122 hours 1 minutes 33 seconds
Runner Up: Guido Carlesi (Italy)
1962 (24th June – 15th July)
Winner: Jacques Anquetil (France)
22 Stages – Nancy -> Spa -> Herentals -> Amiens -> Le Havre -> Saint Malo -> Brest -> Saint Nazaire -> La Rochelle -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Pau -> Saint Gaudens -> Superbagnères -> Carcassonne -> Montpellier – Aix-en-Provence -> Antibes -> Briançon – Aix-les-Bains -> Lyon -> Nevers -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,274 km (2,656 miles)
Winning Time: 111 hours 31 minutes 54 seconds
Runner Up: Jef Planckaert (Belgium)
1963 (23rd June – 14th July)
Winner: Jacques Anquetil (France)
21 Stages – Paris -> Épernay -> Jambes -> Roubaix -> Rouen -> Rennes -> Angers -> Limoges -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Bagnères-de-Bigorre -> Luchon -> Toulouse -> Aurillac -> Saint Etienne -> Grenoble -> Val-d’Isére -> Chamonix -> Lons-le-Saunier -> Besançon -> Troyes -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,274 km (2,656 miles)
Winning Time: 113 hours 30 minutes 5 seconds
Runner Up: Federico Bahamontes (Spain)
1964 (22nd June – 14th July)
Winner: Jacques Anquetil (France)
22 Stages – Rennes -> Lisieux -> Amiens -> Forest -> Metz -> Freiburg -> Besançon -> Thonon-les-Bains -> Briançon -> Monaco -> Toulon -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Andorra -> Toulouse -> Luchon -> Pau -> Bayonne -> Bordeaux -> Brive-la-Gaillarde -> Le Puy de Dome -> Orléans -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,504 km (2,799 miles)
Winning Time: 127 hours 9 minutes 44 seconds
Runner Up: Raymond Poulidor (France)
1965 (22nd June – 14th July)
Winner: Felice Gimondi (Italy)
22 Stages – Cologne -> Roubaix -> Rouen -> Saint Brieuc -> Chateaulin -> La Baule -> La Rochelle -> Bordeaux -> Bagneres-de-Bigorre -> Ax-les-Thermes -> Barcelona -> Perpignan -> Montpellier -> Le Mont Ventoux -> Gap -> Briancon -> Aix-les-Bains -> Le Revard -> Lyon -> Auxerre -> Versailles -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,188 km (2,602 miles)
Winning Time: 116 hours 42 minutes 6 seconds
Runner Up: Raymond Poulidor (France)
1966 (21st June – 14th July)
Winner: Lucien Almar (France)
22 Stages – Nancy -> Charleville -> Tournai -> Dunkerque -> Dieppe -> Caen -> Angers -> Royan -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Pau -> Luchon -> Revel -> Sete -> Aubenas -> Le Bourt-d’Oisans -> Briançon -> Torino -> Chamonix -> Saint Étienne -> Montluçon -> Orléans -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,329 km (2,690 miles)
Winning Time: 117 hours 34 minutes 21 seconds
Runner Up: Jan Janssen (Netherlands)
1967 (29th June – 23rd July)
Winner: Roger Pingeon (France)
22 Stages – Angers -> Saint Malo -> Caen -> Amiens -> Roubaix -> Jambes -> Metz -> Strasbourg -> Le Ballon d’Alsasce -> Divonne-les-Bains -> Briancon -> Digne-les-Bains -> Marseille -> Carpentras -> Sète -> Toulouse -> Luchon -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Limoges -> Le Puy de Dôme -> Fontainbleau -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,779 km (2,970 miles)
Winning Time: 136 hours 53 minutes 50 seconds
Runner Up: Julio Jiménez (Spain)
1968 (27th June – 21st July)
Winner: Jan Janssen (Netherlands)
22 Stages – Vittel -> Esch-sur-Aizette -> Forest -> Roubaix -> Rouen -> Dinard -> Lorient -> Nantes -> Royan -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Pau -> Saint Gaudens -> Le Seu d’Urgell -> Canet-Plage -> Albi -> Aurillac -> Saint Étienne -> Grenoble -> Sallanches -> Besançon -> Auxerre -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,492 km (2,791 miles)
Winning Time: 133 hours 49 minutes 42 seconds
Runner Up: Herman van Springel (Belgium)
1969 (28th June – 20th July)
Winner: Eddy Merckx (Belgium)
22 Stages – Roubaix-> Woluwe-Saint-Pierre -> Maastricht -> Charleville-Mezieres -> Nancy -> Mulhouse -> Le Ballon d’Alsace -> Divonne-les-Bains -> Thonon-les-Bains -> Chamonix -> Briançon -> Digne-les-Bains -> Aubagne -> La Grande Motte -> Revel -> Luchon -> Mourenx -> Bordeaux -> Brive-la-Gaillarde -> Le Puy de Dome -> Montargis -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,492 km (2,791 miles)
Winning Time: 116 hours 16 minutes 2 seconds
Runner Up: Roger Pingeon (France)
1970 (27th June – 19th July)
Winner: Eddy Merckx (Belgium)
23 Stages – Limoges -> La Rochelle -> Angers -> Rennes -> Lisieux -> Amiens -> Valenciennes -> Forest -> Felsberg -> Mulhouse -> Divonne-les-Bains -> Thonon-les-Bains -> Grenoble -> Gap -> Le Mont Ventoux -> Montpellier -> Toulouse -> Saint Gaudens -> La Mongie -> Mourenx -> Bordeaux -> Tours -> Versailles -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,254 km (2,643 miles)
Winning Time: 119 hours 31 minutes 49 seconds
Runner Up: Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands)
1971 (26th June – 18th July)
Winner: Eddy Merckx (Belgium)
20 Stages – Mulhouse -> Freiburg -> Strasbourg -> Nancy -> Marche-en-famenne -> Roubaix -> Le Touquet -> Nevers -> Le Puy de Dome -> Saint Étienne -> Grenoble -> Orcières-Merlette -> Marseille -> Albi -> Luchon -> Superbagnères -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Poitiers -> Versailles -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,608 km (2,242 miles)
Winning Time: 96 hours 45 minutes 14 seconds
Runner Up: Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands)
1972 (1st – 22nd July)
Winner: Eddy Merckx (Belgium)
20 Stages – Angers -> Saint Brieuc -> La Baule -> Saint-Jean-de-Monts -> Royan -> Bordeaux -> Bayonne -> Pau -> Luchon -> Colomiers -> La Grande-Motte -> Le Mont Ventoux -> Orcières-Merlette -> Briancon -> Aix-les-Bains -> Le Revard -> Pontarlier -> Le Ballon d’Alsace -> Auxerre -> Versailles -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,846 km (2,390 miles)
Winning Time: 108 hours 17 minutes 18 seconds
Runner Up: Felice Gimondi (Italy)
1973 (30th June – 22nd July)
Winner: Luis Ocaña (Spain)
20 Stages – Scheveningen -> Sint-Niklaas -> Roubaix -> Reims -> Nancy -> Mulhouse -> Divonne-les-Bains -> Meribel-les-Allurs -> Les Orres -> Nice -> Aubagne -> Argelès-sur-Mer -> Pyrénées 2000 -> Luchon -> Pau -> Fleurance -> Bordeaux -> Brive-la-Gailarde -> Puy de Dôme -> Versailles -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,090 km (2,541 miles)
Winning Time: 122 hours 25 minutes 34 seconds
Runner Up: Bernard Thévenet (France)
1974 (27th June – 21st July)
Winner: Eddy Merckx (Belgium)
22 Stages – Brest -> Saint-Pol-de-Leon -> Plymouth -> Saint Malo -> Caen -> Dieppe -> Harelbeke -> Châlons-sur-Marne -> Bescançon -> Gaillard -> Aix-les-Bains -> Serre Chevalier -> Orange -> Montpellier -> Colomiers -> Seu d’Urgell -> Saint-Lary-Soulan -> La Mongie -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Nantes -> Orléans -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,098 km (2,546 miles)
Winning Time: 116 hours 16 minutes 58 seconds
Runner Up: Raymond Poulidor (France)
1975 (26th June – 20th July)
Winner: Bernard Thévenet (France)
21 Stages – Charleroi -> Roubaix -> Amiens -> Versailles -> Le Mans -> Merlin-Plage -> Angoulème -> Bordeaux -> Auch -> Pau -> Saint-Lary-Soulan -> Albi -> Super-Lioran -> Puy de Dome -> Pra-Loup -> Serre Chavalier -> Avoriaz Morzine -> Châtel -> Chalon-sur-Saône -> Melun -> Senlis -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,000 km (2,485 miles)
Winning Time: 114 hours 35 minutes 31 seconds
Runner Up: Eddy Merckx (Belgium)
1976 (24th June – 18th July)
Winner: Lucien Van Impe (Belgium)
22 Stages – Saint-Jean-de-Monts -> Angers -> Caen -> Le Touquet -> Bornem -> Verviers -> Nancy -> Mulhouse -> Divonne-les-Bains -> L’Alpe d’Huez -> Montgenèvre -> Manosque -> Pyrénées 2000 -> Saint Gaudens -> Saint-Lary-Soulan -> Pau -> Fleurance -> Auch -> Bordeaux -> Tulle -> Le Puy de Dome -> Versailles -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,017 km (2,496 miles)
Winning Time: 116 hours 22 minutes 23 seconds
Runner Up: Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands)
1977 (30th June – 24th July)
Winner: Bernard Thévenet (France)
21 Stages -> Fleurance -> Auch -> Pau -> Vitoria-Gasteiz -> Seignosse -> Bordeaux -> Limoges -> Angers -> Lorient -> Rennes -> Rouen -> Roubaix -> Charleroi -> Besançon -> Thonon-les-Bains -> Avoriaz -> Chamonix -> Alpe d’Huez -> Saint Étienne -> Dijon -> Versailles -> Paris
Total Distance: 4,096 km (2,545 miles)
Winning Time: 115 hours 38 minutes 30 seconds
Runner Up: Hennie Kuiper (Netherlands)
1978 (29th June – 23rd July)
Winner: Bernard Hinault (France)
22 Stages – Leiden -> Brussels -> Saint-Amand-les-Eaux -> Saint-Germain-en-Laye -> Caen -> Mazé-Montgeoffroy-> Poitiers -> Bordeaux -> Sainte-Foy-la-Grande -> Biarritz -> Pau -> Saint-Lary-Soulan -> Toulouse -> Super-Besse -> Le Puy de Dome -> Saint Étienne -> L’Alpe d’Huez -> Morzine -> Lausanne -> Belfort -> Nancy -> Senlis -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,908 km (2,428 miles)
Winning Time: 112 hours 3 minutes 2 seconds
Runner Up: Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands)
1979 (29th June – 22nd July)
Winner: Bernard Hinault (France)
21 Stages – Fleurance -> Luchon -> Superbagnères -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Angers -> Saint Brieuc -> Deauville -> Le Havre -> Roubaix -> Brussels -> Metz -> Le Ballon d’Alsace -> Évian -> Avoriaz -> Les Menuires -> L’Alpe d’Huez -> Saint-Priest -> Dijon -> Auxerre -> Nogent-sur-Marne -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,965 km (2,339 miles)
Winning Time: 103 hours 6 minutes 50 seconds
Runner Up: Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands)
1980 (26th June – 20th July)
Winner: Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands)
21 Stages – Frankfurt -> Wiesbaden -> Metz -> Liège -> Spa -> Lille -> Compiègne -> Rouen -> Saint Malo -> Nantes -> Bordeaux -> Laplume -> Pau -> Luchon -> Montpellier -> Martigues -> Pra-Loup -> Morzine -> Prapoutel -> Saint Étienne -> Fontenay-sur-Boiz -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,842 km (2,387 miles)
Winning Time: 109 hours 19 minutes 14 seconds
Runner Up: Hennie Kuiper (Netherlands)
1980 (26th June – 20th July)
Winner: Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands)
21 Stages – Frankfurt -> Wiesbaden -> Metz -> Liege -> Spa -> Lille -> Compiegne -> Rouen -> Saint Malo -> Nantes -> Bordeaux -> Laplume -> Pau -> Luchon -> Montpellier -> Martigues -> Pra-Loup -> Morzine -> Prapoutel -> Saint Etienne -> Fontenay-sur-Boiz -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,842 km (2,387 miles)
Winning Time: 109 hours 19 minutes 14 seconds
Runner Up: Hennie Kuiper (Netherlands)
1981 (25th June – 19th July)
Winner: Bernard Hinault (France)
20 Stages – Nice -> Martigues -> Narbonne -> Carcassonne -> Pla d’Adet -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Nantes -> Le Mans -> Aulnay-sous-Bois -> Roubaix -> Zolder -> Hasselt -> Mulhouse -> Thonon-les-Bains -> Morzine -> Alpe d’Huez -> Le Pleynet -> Saint-Priest -> Fontenay-sous-Bois -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,753 km (2,332 miles)
Winning Time: 96 hours 19 minutes 38 seconds
Runner Up: Lucien Van Impe (Belgium)
1982 (2nd – 25th July)
Winner: Bernard Hinault (France)
20 Stages – Basel -> Möhlin -> Nancy -> Longwy -> Mouscron -> Fontaine-au-Pire -> Lille -> -> Concarneau -> Chateaulin -> Nantes -> Bordeaux -> Valence d’Agen -> Pau -> Saint-Lary-Soulan -> Martigues -> Orcières-Merlette -> L’Alpe d’Huez -> Morzine -> Saint-Priest -> Aulnay-sous-Bois -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,507 km (2179 miles)
Winning Time: 92 hours 8 minutes 46 seconds
Runner Up: Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands)
1983 (1st – 24th July)
Winner: Laurent Fignon (France)
21 Stages – Fontenay-sous-Bois -> Créteil -> Fontaine-au-Pire -> Roubaix -> Le Havre -> Le Mans -> Nantes -> Île d’Oléron -> Bordeaux -> Luchon -> Fleurance -> Roquefort-sru-Soulzon -> Aurillac -> Issoire -> Puy de Dôme -> Saint-Étienne -> Alpe d’Huez -> Morzine -> Avoriaz -> Dijon -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,809 km (2,367 miles)
Winning Time: 105 hours 7 minutes 52 seconds
Runner Up: Ángel Arroyo (Spain)
1984 (29th June – 22nd July)
Winner: Laurent Fignon (France)
22 Stages – Montreuil -> Saint-Denis -> Louvroil -> Valenciennes -> Béthune -> Cergy-Pontoise -> Alençon -> Le Mans -> Nantes -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Guzet-Niege -> Blagnac -> Rodez -> Domaine du Rouret -> Grenoble -> La Ruchère -> Alpe d’Huez -> La Plagne -> Morzine -> Crans-Montana -> Villefranche-sur-Saône -> Paris
Total Distance:4,021 km (2,499 miles)
Winning Time: 112 hours 3 minutes 40 seconds
Runner Up: Bernard Hinault (France)
1985 (28th June – 21st July)
Winner: Bernard Hinault (France)
22 Stages – Plumelec -> Lanester -> Vitre -> Fougères -> Pont-Audemer -> Roubaix -> Reims -> Nancy -> Strasbourg -> Épinal -> Pontarlier -> Morzine -> Lans-en-Vercors -> Villard-de-Lans -> Saint-Étienne -> Aurillac -> Toulouse -> Luz Ardiden -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Limoges -> Lac de Vassivière -> Paris
Total Distance:4,109 km (2,553 miles)
Winning Time: 113 hours 24 minutes 23 seconds
Runner Up: Greg LeMond (U.S.A)
1986 (4th – 27th July)
Winner: Greg LeMond (U.S.A.)
21 Stages – Boulogne-Billancourt -> Sceaux -> Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines -> Liévin -> Evreuz -> Villers-sur-Mer -> Cherbourg -> Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouet -> Nantes -> Futuroscope -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Superbagnères -> Blagnac -> Nimes -> Gap -> Serre Chevalier -> Alpe d’Huez -> Saint-Étienne -> Puy de Dome -> Nevers -> Paris
Total Distance:4,094 km (2,544 miles)
Winning Time: 110 hours 35 minutes 19 seconds
Runner Up: Bernard Hinault (France)
1987 (1st – 26th July)
Winner: Stephen Roche (Ireland)
23 Stages – West Berlin (3 days) -> Stuttgart -> Pforzheim -> Strasbourg -> Épinal -> Troyes -> Épinay-sous-Senart -> Renazé -> Futuroscope -> Chaumeil -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Luz Ardiden -> Blagnac -> Millau -> Avignon -> Mont Ventoux -> Villard-de-Lans -> Alpe d’Huez -> La Plagne -> Morzine -> Dijon -> Paris
Total Distance:4,231 km (2,629 miles)
Winning Time: 115 hours 27 minutes 42 seconds
Runner Up: Pedro Delgado (Spain)
1988 (2nd – 24th July)
Winner: Pedro Delgado (Spain)
22 Stages – Pornichet -> Machecoul -> Ancenis -> Le Mans -> Évreux -> Liévin -> Wasquehal -> Reims -> Nancy -> Strasbourg -> Besançon -> Morzine -> Alpe d’Huez -> Villard-de-Lans -> Guzet-Niege -> Luz Ardiden -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Limoges -> Puy de Dôme -> Chalon-sur-Saône -> Santenay -> Paris
Total Distance:3,286 km (2,042 miles)
Winning Time: 84 hours 27 minutes 53 seconds
Runner Up: Steven Rooks (Netherlands)
1989 (1st – 23rd July)
Winner: Greg LeMond (U.S.A.)
19 Stages – Luxembourg City (3 days) -> Spa -> Wasequehal -> Rennes -> Futuroscope -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Cauterets -> Superbagnères -> Blagnac -> Montpellier -> Marseille -> Gap -> Orcières -> Briançon -> Alpe d’Huez -> Villard-de-Lans -> Aix-les-Bains -> L’Isle-d’Abeau -> Paris
Total Distance:3,285 km (2,041 miles)
Winning Time: 87 hours 38 minutes 35 seconds
Runner Up: Laurent Fignon (France)
1990 (30th June – 22nd July)
Winner: Greg LeMond (U.S.A.)
21 Stages – Futuroscope (3 days) -> Nantes -> Mont Saint-Michel -> Rouen -> Vittel -> Épinal -> Besançon -> Geneva -> Saint-Bervais -> Alpe d’Huez -> Villard-de-Lans -> Saint-Étienne -> Millau -> Revel -> Luz Ardiden -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Limoges -> Lac de Vassivière -> Paris
Total Distance:3,404 km (2,115 miles)
Winning Time: 90 hours 43 minutes 20 seconds
Runner Up: Claudio Chiappucci (Italy)
1991 (6th – 28th July)
Winner: Miguel Indurain (Spain)
20 Stages – Lyon (2 daya) -> Chassieu -> Dijon -> Reims -> Valenciennes -> Le Havre -> Argentan -> Alençon -> Rennes -> Quimper -> Saint-Herblain -> Jaca -> Val-Louron -> Castres -> Ales -> Gap -> Alpe d’Huez -> Morzine -> Aix-les-Bains -> Mâcon (2 days) -> Paris
Total Distance:3,914 km (2,432 miles)
Winning Time: 101 hours 1 minutes 20 seconds
Runner Up: Gianni Bugno (Italy)
1992 (4th – 26th July)
Winner: Miguel Indurain (Spain)
20 Stages – San Sebastián (3 days) -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Libourne -> Wasquehal -> Brussels -> Valkenburg -> Koblenz -> Luxembourg City -> Strasbourg -> Mulhouse -> St Gervais -> Sestriere -> Alpe d’Huez -> Saint-Étienne -> La Bourboule -> Montluçon -> Tours -> Blois -> Nanterre -> Paris
Total Distance:3,978 km (2,472 miles)
Winning Time: 100 hours 49 minutes 30 seconds
Runner Up: Claudio Chiappucci (Italy)
1993 (3rd – 25th July)
Winner: Miguel Indurain (Spain)
20 Stages – Le Puy du Fou -> Les Sables-d’Olonne -> Vannes -> Dinard -> Avranches -> Évreux -> Amiens -> Châlons-sur-Marne -> Verdun -> Lac de Madine -> Serre Chevalier -> Isola 2000 -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Pal -> Pla d’Adet -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Monthéry -> Paris
Total Distance:3,714 km (2,308 miles)
Winning Time: 95 hours 57 minutes 9 seconds
Runner Up: Tony Rominger (Switzerland)
1994 (2nd – 24th July)
Winner: Miguel Indurain (Spain)
21 Stages – Lille -> Armentieres -> Boulogne -> Calais -> Brighton -> Portsmouth -> Rennes -> Futuroscope -> Trélissac -> Bergerac -> Cahors -> Hautacam -> Luz Ardiden -> Albi -> Montpellier -> Carpentras -> Alpe d’Huez -> Val Thorens -> Cluses -> Avoriaz -> Lac Saint-Point -> Paris
Total Distance:3,978 km (2,472 miles)
Winning Time: 103 hours 38 minutes 38 seconds
Runner Up: Piotr Ugrumov (Latvia)
1995 (1st – 23rd July)
Winner: Miguel Indurain (Spain)
20 Stages – Saint Brieuc -> Lannion -> Vitre -> Alençon -> Le Havre -> Dunkirk -> Charleroi -> Liege -> Seraing -> La Plagne -> L’Alpe d’Huez -> Saint-Étienne -> Mende -> Revel -> Guzet-Neige -> Cauterets -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Limoges -> Lac de Vassivière -> Paris
Total Distance:3,635 km (2,259 miles)
Winning Time: 92 hours 44 minutes 59 seconds
Runner Up: Alex Zülle (Switzerland)
1996 (29th June – 21st July)
Winner: Bjarne Riis (Denmark)
20 Stages – Den Bosch (3 days) -> Wasquehal -> Nogent-sur-Oise -> Lac de Madine -> Besançon -> Aix-les-Bains -> Les Arcs -> Val d’Isère -> Sestriere -> Gap -> Valence -> Velay -> Super Besse -> Tulle -> Villeneuve-sur-Lot -> Hautacam -> Pamplona -> Hendaye -> Bordeaux -> Saint-Émilion -> Paris
Total Distance:3,765 km (2,339 miles)
Winning Time: 95 hours 57 minutes 16 seconds
Runner Up: Jan Ullrich (Germany)
1997 (5th – 27th July)
Winner: Jan Ullrich (Germany)
21 Stages – Rouen (2 days) -> Forges-les-Eaux -> Vire -> Plumelec -> Le Puy du Fou -> La Châtre -> Marennes -> Bordeaux -> Pau -> Loudenvielle -> Andorra Arcalis -> Perpignan -> Saint-Étienne -> Alpe d’Huez -> Courcheval -> Morzine -> Fribourg -> Colmar -> Montbéliard -> Dijon -> Disneyland Paris -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,950 km (2,454 miles)
Winning Time: 100 hours 30 minutes 35 seconds
Runner Up: Richard Virenque (France)
1998 (11th July – 2nd August)
Winner: Marco Pantani (Italy)
21 Stages – Dublin (2 days) -> Cork -> Lorient -> Cholet -> Châteauroux -> Brive-la-Gaillarde -> Corrèze -> Montauban -> Pau -> Luchon -> Plateau de Beille -> Cap d’Agde -> Carpentras -> Grenoble -> Les Deux Alpes -> Albertville -> Aix-les-Bains -> Neuchâtel -> Autun -> Le Creusot -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,875 km (2,408 miles)
Winning Time: 92 hours 49 minutes 46 seconds
Runner Up: Jan Ullrich (Germany)
1999 (3rd – 25th July)
Winner: Lance Armstrong (U.S.A)
Armstrong was stripped of his winning position in 2012 after being found guilty of using drugs to enhance his performance
20 Stages – Le Puy du Fou -> Challans -> Saint Nazaire -> Laval -> Blois -> Amiens -> Maubeuge -> Thionville -> Metz -> Sestrières -> Alpe d’Huez -> Saint-Étienne -> Saint-Flour -> Albi -> Saint-Gaudens -> Piau-Engaly -> Pau -> Bordeaux -> Futuroscope (2 days) -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,870 km (2,405 miles)
Winning Time: 91 hours 32 minutes 16 seconds
Runner Up: Alex Zülle (Switzerland)
2000 (1st – 23rd July)
Winner: Lance Armstrong (U.S.A)
Armstrong was stripped of his winning position in 2012 after being found guilty of using drugs to enhance his performance
21 Stages – Futuroscope (2 days) -> Loudun -> Nantes -> Saint-Nazaire -> Vitré -> Tours -> Limoges -> Villeneuve-sur-Lot -> Dax -> Hautacam -> Revel -> Mont Ventoux -> Draguignan -> Briançon -> Courchevel -> Morzine -> Lausanne -> Freiburg -> Mulhouse -> Troyes -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,662 km (2,275 miles)
Winning Time: 92 hours 33 minutes 8 seconds
Runner Up: Jan Ullrich (Germany)
2001 (7th – 29th July)
Winner: Lance Armstrong (U.S.A)
Armstrong was stripped of his winning position in 2012 after being found guilty of using drugs to enhance his performance
20 Stages – Dunkirk -> Boulogne -> Antwerp -> Seraing -> Verdun -> Bar-le-Duc-> Strasbourg -> Colmar -> Pontarlier -> Aix-les-Bains -> Alpe d’Huez -> Chamrousse -> Platuau de Bonascre -> Pla d’Adet -> Luz Ardiden -> Lavaur -> Sarran -> Montluçon -> Saint-Amand-Montrond -> Évry -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,458 km (2,149 miles)
Winning Time: 86 hours 17 minutes 28 seconds
Runner Up: Jan Ullrich (Germany)
2002 (6th – 28th July)
Winner: Lance Armstrong (U.S.A)
Armstrong was stripped of his winning position in 2012 after being found guilty of using drugs to enhance his performance
19 Stages – Luxembourg City (3 days) -> Saarbrücken -> Reims -> Château-Thierry -> Rouen -> Alençon -> Avranches -> Plouay -> Lorient -> Pau -> La Mongie -> Plateau de Beille -> Béziers -> Mont Ventoux -> Les Deux Alpes -> La Plagne -> Cluses -> Bourg-en-Bresse -> Mâcon -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,728 km (2,037 miles)
Winning Time: 82 hours 5 minutes 12 seconds
Runner Up: Joseba Beloki (Spain)
2003 (5th – 27th July)
Winner: Lance Armstrong (U.S.A)
Armstrong was stripped of his winning position in 2012 after being found guilty of using drugs to enhance his performance
19 Stages – Paris -> Meaux -> Sedan -> Saint-Dizier (2 days) -> Nevers -> Lyon -> Morzine -> Alpe d’Huez -> Gap -> Marseille -> Toulouse -> Cap Découverte -> Ax 3 Domaines -> Loudenvielle -> Luz Ardiden -> Bayonne -> Saint-Maixent-l’École -> Nantes -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,427 km (2,129 miles)
Winning Time: 83 hours 41 minutes 12 seconds
Runner Up: Jan Ullrich (Germany)
2004 (3rd – 25th July)
Winner: Lance Armstrong (U.S.A)
Armstrong was stripped of his winning position in 2012 after being found guilty of using drugs to enhance his performance
20 Stages – Liège -> Charleroi -> Namur -> Wasquehal -> Arras -> Chatres -> Angers -> Saint-Brieuc -> Quimper -> Guéret -> Saint-Flour -> Figeac -> La Mongie -> Plateau de Beille -> Nimes -> Villard-de-Lans -> Alpe d’Huez -> Le Grand-Bornard -> Lons-le-Saunier -> Besançon -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,391 km (2,107 miles)
Winning Time: 83 hours 36 minutes 2 seconds
Runner Up: Andreas Klöden (Germany)
2005 (2nd – 24th July)
Winner: Lance Armstrong (U.S.A)
Armstrong was stripped of his winning position in 2012 after being found guilty of using drugs to enhance his performance
21 Stages – Fromentine -> Noirmoutier-en-Ille -> Les Essarts -> Tours -> Blois -> Montargis -> Nancy -> Karlsruhe -> Gérardmer -> Mulhouse -> Courchevel -> Briançon -> Digne-les-Bains -> Montpellier -> Ax 3 Domaines -> Pla d’Adet -> Pau -> Revel -> Mende -> Le Puy-en-Velay -> Saint-Étienne -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,593 km (2,233 miles)
Winning Time: 86 hours 15 minutes 2 seconds
Runner Up: Ivan Basso (Italy)
2006 (1st – 23rd July)
Winner: Oscar Pereiro (Spain)
Pereiro was moved up from second place after Floyd Landis (U.S.A.) tested positive for performance enhancing drugs.
21 Stages – Strasbourg (2 days) -> Esch-sur-Alzette -> Valkenburg -> Saint-Quentin -> Caen -> Vitré -> Rennes -> Lorient -> Cax -> Pau -> Pla-de-Beret -> Carcassonne -> Montélimar -> Gap -> Alpe d’Huez -> La Toussuire -> Morzine -> Mâcon ->Montceau-les-Mines -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,657 km (2,272 miles)
Winning Time: 89 hours 40 minutes 27 seconds
Runner Up: Andreas Klöden (Germany)
2007 (7th – 29th July)
Winner: Alberto Contador (Spain)
19 Stages – London (2 days) -> Canterbury -> Ghent -> Compiègne -> Joigny -> Autun -> Bourg-en-Bresse -> Le Grand-Bornard -> Tignes -> Briançon -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Castres -> Albi -> Plateau-de-Beille -> Loudenvielle -> Gourette-> Castelsarrasin -> Angoulême (2 days) -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,570 km (2,218 miles)
Winning Time: 91 hours 26 seconds
Runner Up: Cadel Evans (Australia)
2008 (5th – 27th July)
Winner: Carlos Sastre (Spain)
21 Stages – Brest -> Plumelec -> Saint-Brieuc -> Nantes -> Cholet -> Châteauroux -> Super Besse Sancy -> Aurillac -> Toulouse -> Bagnères-de-Bigorre -> Hautacam -> Foix -> Narbonne -> Nimes -> Digne-les-Bains -> Prato Nevoso -> Jausiers -> Alpe d’Huez -> Saint-Étienne -> Montluçon -> Saint-Aman-Montrond -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,559 km (2,211 miles)
Winning Time: 87 hours 52 minutes 52 seconds
Runner Up: Cadel Evans (Australia)
2009 (4th – 26th July)
Winner: Alberto Contador (Spain)
21 Stages – Monaco (2 days) -> Brignoles -> La Grande-Motte -> Montpellier -> Perpignan -> Barcelona -> Andorra-Arcalis -> Saint-Girons -> Tarbes -> Issoudun -> Saint-Fargeau -> Vittel -> Colmar -> Besançon -> Verbier -> Bourg-Saint-Maurice -> Le Grand-Bornand -> Annency -> Aubenas -> Mont Ventoux -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,459 km (2,150 miles)
Winning Time: 85 hours 48 minutes 35 seconds
Runner Up: Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)
2010 (3rd – 25th July)
Winner: Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)
Schleck was moved up from second place after Alberto Contador (Spain) tested positive for performance enhancing drugs.
20 Stages – Rotterdam (2 days) -> Brussels -> Spa -> Arenberg Porte du Hainaut -> Reims -> Montargis -> Gueugnon -> Station des Rousses -> Morzine -> Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne -> Gap -> Bourg-lès-Valence -> Mende -> Revel -> Ax 3 Domaines -> Luchon -> Pau -> Col du Tourmalet -> Bordeaux -> Pauillac -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,642 km (2,263 miles)
Winning Time: 91 hours 59 minutes 27 seconds
Runner Up: Samuel Sánchez (Spain) – Sanchez was moved up from fourth place after third place Denis Menchov (Russia) tested positive for performance enhancing drugs.
2011 (2nd – 24th July)
Winner: Cadel Evans (Australia)
21 Stages – Passage du Gois -> Mont des Alouettes -> Les Essarts -> Redon -> Mûr-de-Bretagne -> Cap Frehel -> Lisieux -> Chateauroux -> Super Besse -> Saint Flour -> Carmaux -> Lavaur -> Luz Ardiden -> Lourdes -> Plateau de Beille -> Montpellier -> Gap -> Pinerolo -> Col du Galibier -> Alpe d’Huez -> Grenoble -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,430 km (2,132 miles)
Winning Time: 86 hours 12 minutes 22 seconds
Runner Up: Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)
2012 (30th June – 22nd July)
Winner: Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)
20 Stages – Liège (2 days) -> Seraing -> Tournai -> Boulogne -> Rouen -> Saint-Quentin -> Metz -> La Planche des Belles Filles -> Porrentruy -> Besancon -> Bellegarde-sur-Valserine -> La Toussuire-Les Sybelles -> Annonay-Davézieux -> Cap d’Agde -> Foix -> Pau -> Luchon -> Peyragudes -> Brive-la-Gaillarde -> Chartres -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,497 km (2,173 miles)
Winning Time: 87 hours 34 minutes 47 seconds
Runner Up: Chris Froome (Great Britain)
2013 (29th June – 21st July)
Winner: Chris Froome (Great Britain)
21 Stages – Porto Vecchio -> Bastia -> Ajaccio -> Calvi -> Nice -> Marseille -> Montpellier -> Albi -> Ax 3 Domaines -> Bagnères-de-Bigorre -> Saint-Malo -> Mont Saint-Michel -> Tours -> Saint-Amand-Montrond -> Lyon -> Mont Ventoux -> Gap -> Chorges -> Alpe d’Huez -> Le Grand-Bornand -> Semnoz -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,403 km (2,115 miles)
Winning Time: 83 hours 56 minutes 40 seconds
Runner Up: Nairo Quintana (Colombia)
2014 (5th – 27th July)
Winner: Vincenzo Nibali (Italy)
21 Stages – Leeds -> Harrogate -> Sheffield -> London -> Lille -> Arenberg Porte du Hainaut -> Reims -> Nancy -> Gerardmer La Mauselaine -> Mulhouse -> La Planche des Belles Filles -> Oyonnax -> Saint-Étienne -> Chamrousse -> Risoul -> Nimes -> Luchon -> Pla d’Adet -> Hautacam -> Bergerac -> Périgueux -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,660 km (2,275 miles)
Winning Time: 89 hours 59 minutes 6 seconds
Runner Up: Jean-Christophe Péraud (France)
2015 (4th – 26th July)
Winner: Chris Froome (Great Britain)
20 Stages – Utrecht (2 days) -> Zeeland -> Huy -> Cambrai -> Amiens -> Le Havre -> Fougères -> Mur-de-Bretagne -> Plumelec -> La Pierre Saint-Martin -> Cauterets -> Plateau de Beille -> Rodez -> Mende -> Balence -> Gap -> Pra-Loup -> Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne -> Les Sybelles -> Alpe d’Huez -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,360 km (2,088 miles)
Winning Time: 84 hours 46 minutes 14 seconds
Runner Up: Nairo Quintana (Colombia)
2016 (2nd – 24th July)
Winner: Chris Froome (Great Britain)
21 Stages – Mont Saint-Michel -> Utah Beach -> Cherbourg -> Angers -> Limoges -> Le Lioran -> Montauban -> Lac de Payolle -> Luchon -> Andorra-Arcalis -> Revel -> Montpellier -> Mont Ventoux -> La Caverne du Pont d’Arc -> Villars-les-Dombes -> Culoz -> Bern -> Finhaut-Émosson -> Megève -> Saint Gervais-les-Bains -> Morzine -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,529 km (2,193 miles)
Winning Time: 89 hours 4 minutes 48 seconds
Runner Up: Romain Bardet (France)
2017 (1st – 23rd July)
Winner: Chris Froome (Great Britain)
20 Stages – Düsseldorf (2 days) -> Liège -> Longwy -> Vittel -> Planche des Belles Filles -> Troyes -> Nuits-Saint-Georges -> Station des Roussex -> Chambéry -> Bergerac -> Pau -> Peyragudes -> Foix -> Rodez -> Le Puy-en-Velay -> Romans-sur-Isère -> Serre Chevalier -> Col d’Izoard -> Salon de-Provence -> Marseille -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,540 km (2,200 miles)
Winning Time: 86 hours 20 minutes 55 seconds
Runner Up: Rigoberto Urán (Colombia)
2018 (7th – 29th July)
Winner: Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)
21 Stages – Noirmoutier-en-Ille -> Fontenay-le-Comte -> La Roche-sur-Yon -> Cholet -> Sarzeau -> Quimper -> Mur-de-Bretagne -> Chartres -> Amiens -> Roubaix -> Le Grand-Bornand -> La Rosière -> Alpe d’Huez -> Valence -> Mende -> Carcassonne -> Luchon -> Col de Portet -> Pau -> Laruns -> Espelette -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,351 km (2,082 miles)
Winning Time: 83 hours 17 minutes 13 seconds
Runner Up: Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands)
2019 (6th – 28th July)
Winner: Egan Bernal (Colombia)
21 Stages – Brussels -> Charleroi -> Brussels-Atomium -> Epernay -> Nancy -> Colmar -> La Planche des Belles Filles -> Châlon-sur-Saône -> Saint-Étienne -> Brioude -> Albi -> Toulouse -> Bagnères-de-Bigorre -> Pau -> Col du Tourmalet -> Prat d’Albis -> Nimes -> Gap -> Valloire -> Col de l’Iseran -> Val Thorens -> Paris
Total Distance: 3,366 km (2,091 miles)
Winning Time: 82 hours 57 minutes
Runner Up: Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)
2020 (29th August – 20th September)
Winner: Tadej Pogačar (Slovenia)
21 Stages – Nice -> Nice -> Sisteron -> Orcières-Merlette -> Privas -> Mont Aigoual -> Lavaur -> Loudenvielle -> Laruns -> Île de Ré -> Poitiers -> Sarran -> Puy Mary -> Lyon -> Grand Colombier -> Villard-de-Lans -> Méribel -> Lar Roche-sur-Foron -> Champagnole -> La Planche des Belles Filles -> Paris
Total Distance – 3,484.2 km (2,165.0 mi)
Winning Time: 87 hours 20 minutes 5 seconds
Runner Up: Primož Roglič (Slovenia)

 

Published Apr 25, 2020 @ 5:34 pm – Updated – Oct 19, 2020 @ 10:56 am

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2020). Tour de France 1903 to Present. Available: https://www.totallytimelines.com/tour-de-france-1903-present. Last accessed July 28th, 2021