US Open Men’s Doubles Winners 1881 to Present Day

US Open Mens Doubles Tennis Competition

This timeline gives a chronological listing of the winners of the US Open Men’s Doubles Tennis Competition

The competition was played on grass from 1881 – 1974, it was then changed to clay from 1975 – 1977. From 1978 the US Open has been played on a hard court.

It is held over 2 weeks – late August/ early September. The US Open men’s doubles final has been played the best of five sets or best of three.

See also: Wimbledon Men’s Doubles Winners
French Open Men’s Doubles Winners

1881
Clarence Clark and Frederick Taylor USA
beat Alexander van Rensselaer and Arthir Newbold USA
6–5, 6–4, 6–5
1882
Richard Sears and James Dwight USA
beat Crawford Nightingale and Gilbert Smith USA
6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1883
Richard Sears and James Dwight USA
beat Alexander van Rensselaer and Arthur Newbold USA
6–0, 6–2, 6–2
1884
Richard Sears and James Dwight USA
beat Alexander van Rensselaer and Walter van Rensselaer Berry USA
6–4, 6–1, 8–10, 6–4
1885
Richard Sears and Joseph Clark USA
beat Henry Slocum and Wallace Knapp USA
6–3, 6–0, 6–2
1886
Richard Sears and James Dwight USA
beat Howard Taylor and Godfrey Brinley USA
7–5, 6–8, 7–5, 6-4
1887
Richard Sears and James Dwight USA
beat Howard Taylor and Henry Slocum USA
6-4, 3–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6-3
1888
Oliver Campbell and Valentine Hall USA
beat Clarence Hobart and Edward MacMullen USA
6–4, 6–2, 6–2
1889
Henry Slocum and Howard Taylor USA
beat Oliver Campbell and Valentine Hall USA
6–1, 6–3, 6–2
1890
Valentine Hall and Clarence Hobart USA
beat Charles Carver and John Ryerson USA
6–3, 4–6, 6–2, 2-6, 6-3
1891
Oliver Campbell and Bob Huntingdon USA
beat Valentine Hall and Clarence Hobart USA
6–3, 6–4, 8–6
1892
Oliver Campbell and Bob Huntingdon USA
beat Valentine Hall and Edward Hall USA
6–4, 6–2, 4–6, 6–3
1893
Clarence Hobart and Fred Hovey USA
beat Oliver Campbell and Bob Huntingdon USA
6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1894
Clarence Hobart and Fred Hovey USA
beat Carr Neel and Sam Neel USA
6–3, 8–6, 6-1
1895
Malcolm Chace and Robert Wrenn USA
beat Clarence Hobart and Fred Hovey USA
7–5, 6–1, 8–6
1896
Carr Neel and Sam Neel USA
beat Malcolm Chace and Robert Wrenn USA
6-3, 1–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–1
1897
Leo Ware CAN and George Sheldon USA
beat Harold Mahony and Harold Nisbet GBR
11–13, 6–2, 9–7, 1-6, 6–1
1898
Leo Ware CAN and George Sheldon USA
beat Holcombe Ward and Dwight Davis USA
1-6, 7-5, 6–4, 4–6, 7–5
1899
Holcombe Ward and Dwight Davis USA
beat Leo Ware and George Sheldon USA
6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1900
Holcombe Ward and Dwight Davis USA
beat Fred Alexander and Raymond Little USA
6-4, 9–7, 12–10
1901
Holcombe Ward and Dwight Davis USA
beat Leo Ware and Beals Wright USA
6–3, 9–7, 6–1
1902
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Holcombe Ward and Dwight Davis USA
11–9, 12–10, 6–4
1903
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Kreigh Collins and L Harry Waidner USA
7–5, 6–3, 6–3
1904
Holcombe Ward and Beals Wright USA
beat Kreigh Collins and Raymond Little USA
1-6, 6–2, 3-6, 6–4, 6–1
1905
Holcombe Ward and Beals Wright USA
beat Fred Alexander and Harold Hackett USA
6–4, 6–4, 6–1
1906
Holcombe Ward and Beals Wright USA
beat Fred Alexander and Harold Hackett USA
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
1907
Fred Alexander and Harold Hackett USA
beat Nat Thornton and Bryan Grant USA
6–2, 6–1, 6–1
1908
Fred Alexander and Harold Hackett USA
beat Raymond Little and Beals Wright USA
6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1909
Fred Alexander and Harold Hackett USA
beat Maurice McLoughlin and George Janes
6–4, 6–4, 6–0
1910
Fred Alexander and Harold Hackett USA
beat Tom Bundy and Trowbridge Hendrick USA
6–1, 8–6, 6–3
1911
Raymond Little and Gus Touchard USA
beat Fred Alexander and Harold Hackett USA
7–5, 13–15, 6–2, 6–4
1912
Maurice McLoughlin and Tom Bundy USA
beat Raymond Little and Gus Touchard USA
3–6, 6–2, 6–1, 7–5
1913
Maurice McLoughlin and Tom Bundy USA
beat John Strachan and Clarence Griffin USA
6–4, 7–5, 6–1
1914
Maurice McLoughlin and Tom Bundy USA
beat George Church and Dean Mathey USA
6–4, 6–2, 6–4
1915
Clarence Griffin and Bill Johnston USA
beat Maurice McLoughlin and Tom Bundy USA
2-6, 6–3, 6–4, 3-6, 6–3
1916
Clarence Griffin and Bill Johnston USA
beat Maurice McLoughlin and Ward Dawson USA
6–4, 6–3, 5-7, 6–3
1917
Fred Alexander and Harold Throckmorton USA
beat Harry Johnson and Irving Wright USA
11-9, 6-4, 6-4
1918
Vincent Richards and Bill Tilden USA
beat Fred Alexander and Beals Wright USA
6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 6-2
1919
Norman Brookes and Gerald Patterson AUS
beat Vincent Richards and Bill Tilden USA
8–6, 6–3, 4–6, 4-6, 6–2
1920
Clarence Griffin and Bill Johnston USA
beat Willis Davis and Roland Roberts USA
6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1921
Vincent Richards and Bill Tilden USA
beat Watson Washburn and R. Norris Williams USAbr /> 13–11, 12–10, 6–1
1922
Vincent Richards and Bill Tilden USA
beat Pat O’Hara Wood and Gerald Patterson AUS
4–6, 6–1, 6–3, 6–4
1923
Brian Norton RSA and Bill Tilden USA
beat Watson Washburn and R Norris Williams USA
3-6, 6–2, 6–3, 5–7, 6–2
1924
Howard Kinsey and Robert Kinsey USA
beat Pat O’Hara Wood and Gerald Patterson AUS
7–5, 5–7, 7–9, 6–3, 6–4
1925
Vincent Richards and R. Norris Williams USA
beat John Hawkes and Gerald Patterson AUS
6–2, 8–10, 6–4, 11–9
1926
Vincent Richards and R. Norris Williams USA
beat Alfred Chapin and Bill Tilden USA
6–4, 6-8, 11–9, 6–3
1927
Francis Hunter and Bill Tilden USA
beat Bill Johnston and R. Norris Williams USA
10–8, 6–3, 6–3
1928
George Lott and John Hennessey USA
beat John Hawkes and Gerald Patterson AUS
6–2, 6–1, 6–2
1929
George Lott and John Doeg USA
beat Berkeley Bell and Lewis White USA
10–8, 1–6, 6–4, 6–1
1930
George Lott and John Doeg USA
beat Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn USA
8-6, 6–3, 3-6, 13–15, 6–4
1931
Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn USA
beat Gregory Mangin and Berkeley Bell USA
6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1932
Ellsworth Vines and Keith Gledhill USA
beat Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn USA
6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1933
George Lott and Lester Stoefen USA
beat Frank Shields and Frank Parker USA
11–13, 9–7, 9–7, 6–3
1934
George Lott and Lester Stoefen USA
beat Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn USA
6–4, 9-7, 3–6, 6–4
1935
Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn USA
beat Don Budge and Gene Mako USA
6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 3–6, 6–1
1936
Don Budge and Gene Mako USA
beat Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn USA
6–4, 6–2, 6–4
1937
Gottfried von Cramm and Henner Henkel GER
beat Don Budge and Gene Mako USA
6–4, 7–5, 6–4
1938
Don Budge and Gene Mako USA
beat John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1939
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat John Crawford and Harry Hopman AUS
8–6, 6–1, 6–4
1940
Jack Kramer and Ted Schroeder USA
beat Gardnar Mulloy and Henry Prusoff USA
6–4, 8–6, 9–7
1941
Jack Kramer and Ted Schroeder USA
beat Gardnar Mulloy and Wayne Sabin USA
9–7, 6-4, 6–2
1942
Gardnar Mulloy and Bill Talbert USA
beat Ted Schroeder and Sidney Wood USA
9–7, 7-5, 6–1
1943
Jack Kramer and Frank Parker USA
beat David Freeman and Bill Talbert USA
6–2, 6-4, 6–4
1944
Robert Falkenburg and Don McNeill USA
beat Francisco Segura and Bill Talbert USA
7-5, 6–4, 3-6, 6–1
1945
Gardnar Mulloy and Bill Talbert USA
beat Robert Falkenburg and Jack Tuero USA
12-10, 8–10, 12-10, 6–2
1946
Gardnar Mulloy and Bill Talbert USA
beat Don McNeill and Frank Guernsey USA
3-6, 6–4, 2-6, 6–3, 20–18
1947
Jack Kramer and Ted Schroeder USA
beat William Talbert USA and Bill Sidwell AUS
6–4, 7–5, 6–3
1948
Gardnar Mulloy and Bill Talbert USA
beat Frank Parker and Ted Schroeder USA
1-6, 9–7, 6–3, 3-6, 9–7
1949
John Bromwich and Bill Sidwell AUS
beat Frank Sedgman and George Worthington AUS
6–4, 6–0, 6–1
1950
John Bromwich and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Gardnar Mulloy and Bill Talbert USA
7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–2
1951
Ken McGregor and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Don Candy ad Mervyn Rose AUS
10–8, 6–4, 4–6, 7–5
1952
Mervyn Rose AUS and Vic Seixas USA
beat Ken McGregor and Frank Sedgman AUS
3-6, 10–8, 10–8, 6–8, 8-6
1953
Rex Hartwig and Mervyn Rose AUS
beat Gardnar Mulloy and Bill Talbert USA
6–4, 4–6, 6–2, 6-4
1954
Vic Seixas and Tony Trabert USA
beat Lew Hoad and Ken Rosewall AUS
3-6, 6–4, 8–6, 6–3
1955
Kosei Kamo and Atsushi Miyagi JAP
beat Gerald Moss and Bill Quillian USA
9-3, 6–3, 3-6, 1–6, 6–4
1956
Lew Hoad and Ken Rosewall AUS
beat Ham Richardson and Vic Seixas USA
6–2, 6–2, 3-6, 6–4
1957
Ashley Cooper and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Gardnar Mulloy and Budge Patty USA
4–6, 6–3, 9–7, 6–3
1958
Alex Olmedo and Ham Richardson USA
beat Sam Giammalva and Barry MacKay USA
3-6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1959
Roy Emerson and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Alex Olmedo and Earl Buchholz USA
3–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6-4, 7–5
1960
Roy Emerson and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Rod Laver and Bob Mark AUS
9–7, 6–2, 6–4
1961
Chuck McKinley and Dennis Ralston USA
beat Rafael Osuna and Antonio Palafox MEX
6–3, 6–4, 2–6, 13–11
1962
Rafael Osuna and Antonio Palafox MEX
beat Chuck McKinley and Dennis Ralston USA
6–4, 10–12, 1–6, 9–7, 6-3
1963
Chuck McKinley and Dennis Ralston USA
beat Rafael Osuna and Antonio Palafox MEX
9–7, 4–6, 5–7, 6–3, 11-9
1964
Chuck McKinley and Dennis Ralston USA
beat Mike Sangster and Graham Stilwell GBR
6–3, 6–2, 6–4
1965
Roy Emerson and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Frank Froehling and Charles Pasarell USA
6–4, 10–12, 7–5, 7-3
1966
Roy Emerson and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Clark Graebner and Dennis Ralston USA
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1967
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Bill Bowrey and Owen Davidson AUS
6–8, 9-7, 6–3, 6–3
1968
Bob Lutz and Stan Smith USA
beat Arthur Ashe USA and Andrés Gimeno ESP
11–9, 6–1, 7–5
1969
Ken Rosewall and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Charles Pasarell and Dennis Ralston USA
2-6, 7–5, 13–11, 6–3
1970
Pierre Barthès FRA and Nikola Pilić YUG
beat Roy Emerson and Rod Laver AUS
6–3, 7-6, 4–6, 7–6
1971
John Newcombe AUS and Roger Taylor GBR
beat Stan Smith and Erik van Dillen USA
6–7, 6–3, 7–6, 4–6
1972
Cliff Drysdale RSA and Roger Taylor GBR
beat Owen Davidson and John Newcombe AUS
6–4, 7–6, 6–3
1973
Owen Davidson and John Newcombe AUS
beat Rod Laver and Ken Rosewall AUS
7–5, 2–6, 7–5, 7–5
1974

Bob Lutz and Stan Smith USA
beat Patricio Cornejo and Jaime Fillol CHI
6–3, 6–3

1975
Jimmy Connors USA and Ilie Năstase ROM
beat Tom Okker NDL and Marty Riessen USA
6–4, 7–6
1976
Tom Okker NDL and Marty Riessen USA
beat Paul Kronk and Cliff Letcher AUS
6–4, 6–4
1977
Bob Hewitt and Frew McMillan RSA
beat Brian Gottfried USA and Raúl Ramírez MEX
6–4, 6-0
1978
Bob Lutz and Stan Smith USA
beat Marty Riessen and Sherwood Stewart USA
1-6, 7–5, 6–3
1979
Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
beat Bob Lutz and Stan Smith USA
6–2, 6–4
1980
Bob Lutz and Stan Smith USA
beat Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
7–6, 3-6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–3
1981
Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
beat Heinz Günthardt SUI and Peter McNamara AUS
Walkover
1982
Kevin Curren RSA and Steve Denton USA
beat Victor Amaya and Hank Pfister USA
6–2, 6–7, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
1983
Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
beat Fritz Buehning and Van Winitsky USA
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1984
John Fitzgerald AUS and Tomáš Šmíd CZE
beat Stefan Edberg and Anders Järryd SWE
7–6, 6–3, 6–3
1985
Ken Flach and Robert Seguso USA
beat Henri Leconte and Yannick Noah FRA
6–7, 7–6, 7–6, 6–0
1986
Andrés Gómez ECU and Slobodan Živojinović SRB
beat Joakim Nyström and Mats Wilander SWE
4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4-6, 6-3
1987
Stefan Edberg and Anders Järryd SWE
beat Ken Flach and Robert Seguso USA
7–6, 6–2, 4–6, 5–7, 7–6
1988
Sergio Casal and Emilio Sánchez ESP
beat Rick Leach and Jim Pugh USA
Walkover
1989
John McEnroe USA and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Ken Flach and Robert Seguso USA
6-4, 4–6, 6–3, 6–3
1990
Pieter Aldrich and Danie Visser RSA
beat Paul Anna cone and David Wheaton USA
6–2, 7–6, 6–2
1991
John Fitzgerald AUS and Anders Järryd SWE
beat Scott Davis and David Pate USA
6–3, 3-6, 6–3, 6–3
1992
Jim Grabb and Richey Reneberg USA
beat Rick Leach and Kelly Jones USA
3–6, 7–6, 6–3, 6–3
1993
Ken Flach and Rick Leach USA
beat Martin Damm and Karel Nováček CZE
6–7, 6–4, 6–2
1994
Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis NDL
beat Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
6–3, 7–6
1995
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Alex O’Brien USA and Sandon Stolle AUS
6–3, 6–3
1996
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis NDL
4–6, 7–6, 7–6
1997
Yevgeny Kafelnikov RUS and Daniel Vacek CZE
beat Jonas Björkman and Nicklas Kulti SWE
7–6, 6–3
1998
Sandon Stolle AUS and Cyril Suk CZE
beat Mark Knowles BAH and Daniel Nestor CAN
4–6, 7–6, 6–2
1999
Sébastien Lareau CAN and Alex O’Brien USA
beat Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes IND
7–6, 6–4
2000
Lleyton Hewitt AUS and Max Mirnyi BLR
beat Ellis Ferreira RSA and Rick Leach USA
6–4, 5–7, 7–6
2001
Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett ZWE
beat Donald Johnson and Jared Palmer USA
7–6, 6–2, 6–3
2002
Mahesh Bhupathi IND and Max Mirnyi BLR
beat Jiří Novák and Radek Štěpánek CZE
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
2003
Jonas Björkman SWE and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
5–7, 6–0, 7–5
2004
Mark Knowles BAH and Daniel Nestor CAN
beat Leander Paes IND and David Rikl CZE
6–3, 6–3
2005
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Jonas Björkman SWE and Max Mirnyi BLR
6–1, 6–4
2006
Martin Damm CZE and Leander Paes IND
beat Jonas Björkman SWE and Max Mirnyi BLR
6–7, 6–4, 6–3
2007
Simon Aspelin SWE and Julian Knowle AUT
beat Lukáš Dlouhý and Pavel Vizner CZE
7–5, 6–4
2008
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Lukáš Dlouhý CZE and Leander Paes IND
7–6, 7-6
2009
Lukáš Dlouhý CZE and Leander Paes IND
beat Mahesh Bhupathi IND and Mark Knowles BAH
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2010
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Rohan Bopanna IND and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi PAK
7–6, 7–6
2011
Jürgen Melzer AUT and Philipp Petzschner GER
beat Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marckin Matkowski POL
6–2, 6–2
2012
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Leander Paes IND and Radek Štěpánek CZE
6–3, 6–4
2013
Leander Paes IND and Radek Štěpánek CZE
beat Alexander Peya AUT and Bruno Soares BRA
6–1, 6–3
2014
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Marcel Granollers and Marc López ESP
6–3, 6–4
2015
Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut FRA
beat Jamie Murray GBR and John Peers AUS
6–4, 6–4
2016
Jamie Murray GBR and Bruno Soares BRA
beat Pablo Carreño Busta and Guillermo García-López ESP
6–2, 6–3
2017
Jean-Julien Rojer NDL and Horia Tecău ROM
beat Feliciano López and Marc López ESP
6–4, 6–3
2018
Mike Bryan and Jack Sock USA
beat Łukasz Kubot POL and Marcelo Melo BRA
6–3, 6–1
2019
Juan Sebastián Cabal and Robert Farah COL
beat Marcel Granollers ESP and Horacio Zeballos ARG
6–4, 7–5

 

Published Jul 19, 2020 @ 5:12 pm – Updated – Jul 19, 2020 @ 5:24 pm

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2020). US Open Men’s Doubles Winners 1881 to Present Day. Available: http://www.totallytimelines.com/us-open-mens-doubles-winners-1881-to-present-day. Last accessed [date]