US Open Mixed Doubles Winners 1892 – Present

US Open Mixed Doubles Tennis CompetitionThis timeline gives a chronological listing of the winners of the US Open Mixed Doubles Tennis Competition

The competition was played on grass from 1892 – 1974, it was then changed to clay from 1975 – 1977. From 1978 the US Open has been played on a hard court.

It is held over 2 weeks – late August/ early September. The US Open Mixed doubles final is played the best of three sets.

See also: French Open Mixed Doubles Winners
Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Winners

1892
Mabel Cahill GBR and Clarence Hobart USA
beat Elisabeth Moore and Rodmond Beach USA
6-1, 6-3
1893
Ellen Roosevelt and Clarence Hobart USA
beat Ethel Bankston and Robert Wilson USA
6-1, 4-6, 10-6
1894
Juliette Atkinson and Edwin Fischer USA
beat Mrs McFadden and Gustav Remak USA
6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1895
Juliette Atkinson and Edwin Fischer USA
beat Amy Williams and Mantle Fielding USA
4-6, 8-6, 6-2
1896
Juliette Atkinson and Edwin Fischer USA
beat Amy Williams and Mantle Fielding USA
6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1897
Laura Henson and D L Magruder USA
beat Maud Banks and R A Griffin USA
6-4, 6-3, 7-5
1898
Carrie Neely and Edwin Fischer USA
beat Helen Chapman and J A Hill USA
6-2, 6-4, 8-6
1899
Elizabeth Rastall and Albert Hoskins USA
beat Jane Craven and James Gardner USA
6-4, 6-0, default
1900
Margaret Hunnewell and Alfred Codman USA
beat T Shaw and George Atkinson USA
11-9, 6-3, 6-1
1901
Marion Jones and Raymond Little USA
beat Myrtle McAteer and Dr Clyde Stevens USA
6-4, 6-4, 7-5
1902
Elisabeth Moore and Wylie Grant USA
beat Elizabeth Rastall and Albert Hoskins USA
6-2, 6-1
1903
Helen Chapman and Harry Allen USA
beat Carrie Neely and W H Rowland USA
6-4, 7-5
1904
Elisabeth Moore and Wylie Grant USA
beat May Sutton and F B Dallas USA
6-2, 6-1
1905
Augusta Schultz Hobart and Clarence Hobart USA
beat Elisabeth Moore USA and Edward Dewhurst AUS
6-2, 6-4
1906
Sarah Coffin USA and Edward Dewhurst AUS
beat Margaret Johnson and J B Johnson USA
6-3, 7-5
1907
May Sayers and Wallace Johnson USA
beat Natalie Wildey and Herbert Tilden USA
6-1, 7-5
1908
Edith Rotch and Nathaniel Niles USA
beat Louise Hammond and Raymond Little USA
6-4, 4-6, 6-4
1909
Hazel Wightman and Wallace Johnson USA
beat Louise Hammond and Raymond Little USA
6-2, 6-0
1910
Hazel Wightman and Joseph Carpenter USA
beat Edna Wildey and Herbert Tilden USA
6-2, 6-2
1911
Hazel Wightman and Wallace Johnson USA
beat Edna Wildey and Herbert Tilden USA
6-4, 6-4
1912
Mary Browne and R Norris Williams USA
beat Eleonora Sears and William Clothier USA
6-4, 2-6, 11-9
1913
Mary Browne and Bill Tilden USA
beat Dorothy Green USA and C. S. Rogers GBR
7-5, 7-5
1914
Mary Browne and Bill Tilden USA
beat Margaretta Myers and J R Rowland USA
6-1, 6-4
1915
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman and Harry Johnson USA
beat Irving Wright USA and Molla Mallory NOR
6-0, 6-1
1916
Eleanora Sears and Willis Davis USA
beat Florence Ballin and Bill Tilden USA
6-4, 7-5
1917
Molla Mallory NOR and Irving Wright USA
beat Florence Ballin and Bill Tilden USA
10-12, 6-1, 6-3
1918
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman and Irving Wright USA
beat Molla Mallory NOR and Fred Alexander USA
6-2, 6-3
1919
Marion Zinderstein and Vincent Richards USA
beat Florence Ballin and Bill Tilden USA
2-6, 11-9, 6-2
1920
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman and Wallace Johnson USA
beat Molla Mallory and Craig Biddle USA
6-4, 6-3
1921
Mary Browne and Bill Johnston USA
beat Molla Mallory and Bill Tilden USA
3-6, 6-4, 6-3
1922
Molla Mallory and Bill Tilden USA
beat Howard Kinsey and Helen Wills USA
6-4, 6-3
1923
Molla Mallory and Bill Tilden USA
beat Kitty Godfree GBR and John Hawkes AUS
6-3, 2-6, 10-8
1924
Helen Wills and Vincent Richards USA
beat Molla Mallory and Bill Tilden USA
6-8, 7-5, 6-0
1925
Kitty Godfree GBR and John Hawkes AUS
berat Vincent Richards USA and Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
6-2, 6-4
1926
Elizabeth Ryan USA and Jean Borotra FRA
beat Hazel Wightman USA and René Lacoste FRA
6-4, 7-5
1927
Eileen Whittingstall GBR and Henri Cochet FRA
beat Hazel Wightman USA and René Lacoste FRA
6-2, 6-0, 6-3
1928
Helen Wills USA and John Hawkes AUS
beat Edith Cross GBR and Edgar Moon AUS
6-1, 6-3
1929
Betty Shoemaker GBR and George Lott USA
beat Phyllis Covell and Henry Austin GBR
6-3, 6-3
1930
Edith Cross and Wilmer Allison USA
beat Frank Shields and Marjorie Morrill USA
6-4, 6-4
1931
Betty Shoemaker GBR and George Lott USA
beat Anna Harper and Wilmer Allison USA
6-3, 6-3
1932
Sarah Palfrey Cooke USA and Fred Perry GBR
beat Helen Jacobs and Ellsworth Vines USA
6-3, 7-5
1933
Elizabeth Ryan and Ellsworth Vines USA
beat Sarah Palfrey Cooke and George Lott USA
11-9, 6-1
1934
Helen Jacobs and George Lott USA
beat Elizabeth Ryan and Lester Stoefen USA
4-6, 13-11, 6-2
1935
Sarah Palfrey Cooke USA and Enrique Maier ESP
beat Kay Stammers GBR and Roderich Menzel CZE
6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1936
Alice Marble and Gene Mako USA
beat Sarah Palfrey Cooke and Don Budge USA
6-3, 6-2
1937
Sarah Palfrey Cooke and Don Budge USA
beat Sylvie Henrotin and Yvon Petra FRA
6-2, 8-10, 6-0
1938
Alice Marble and Don Budge USA
beat Thelma Coyne Long and John Bromwich AUS
6-1, 6-2
1939
Alice Marble USA and Harry Hopman AUS
beat Sarah Palfrey Cooke and Elwood Cooke USA
9-7, 6-1
1940
Alice Marble and Bobby Riggs USA
beat Dorothy Bundy and Jack Kramer USA
9-7, 6-1
1941
Sarah Palfrey Cooke and Jack Kramer USA
beat Pauline Betz and Bobby Riggs USA
4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1942
Louise Brough and Ted Schroeder USA
beat Patricia Todd USA and Alejo Russell ARG
3-6, 6-1, 6-4
1943
Margaret Osborne duPont and Bill Talbert USA
beat Pauline Betz and Pancho Segura USA
10-6, 6-4
1944
Margaret Osborne duPont and Bill Talbert USA
beat Dorothy Bundy and Donald McNeill USA
6-2, 6-3
1945
Margaret Osborne duPont and Bill Talbert USA
beat Doris Hart and Bob Falkenburg USA
6-4, 6-4
1946
Margaret Osborne duPont and Bill Talbert USA
beat Louise Brough and Robert Kimbrell USA
6-3, 6-4
1947
Louise Brough USA and John Bromwich AUS
beat Pancho Segura and Gussie Moran USA
6-3, 6-1
1948
Louise Brough and Tom Brown USA
beat Margaret Osborne duPont and Bill Talbert USA
6-4, 6-4
1949
Louise Brough USA and Eric Sturgess RSA
beat Margaret Osborne duPont and Bill Talbert USA
4-6, 6-3, 7-5
1950
Margaret Osborne duPont USA and Ken McGregor AUS
beat Doris Hart USA and Frank Sedgman AUS
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1951
Doris Hart USA and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Shirley Fry USA and Mervyn Rose AUS
6-3, 6-2
1952
Doris Hart USA and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Thelma Long and Lew Hoad AUS
6-3, 7-5
1953
Doris Hart and Vic Seixas USA
beat Julia Ann Sampson USA and Rex Hartwig AUS
6-2, 4-6, 6-4
1954
Doris Hart and Vic Seixas USA
beat Margaret Osborne duPont USA and Ken Rosewall AUS
4-6, 6-1, 6-1
1955
Doris Hart and Vic Seixas USA
beat Shirley Fry and Gardnar Mulloy USA
7-5, 5-7, 6-2
1956
Margaret Osborne duPont USA and Ken Rosewall AUS
beat Darlene Hard USA and Lew Hoad AUS
9-7, 6-1
1957
Althea Gibson USA and Kurt Nielsen DNK
beat Darlene Hard USA and Bob Howe AUS
6-3, 9-7
1958
Margaret Osborne duPont USA and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Maria Bueno BRA and Alex Olmedo USA
6-3, 3-6, 9-7
1959
Margaret Osborne duPont USA and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Janet Hopps USA and Bob Mark AUS
7-5, 13-15, 6-2
1960
Margaret Osborne duPont USA and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Maria Bueno BRA and Antonio Palafox MEX
6-3, 6-2
1961
Margaret Court and Bob Mark AUS
beat Dennis Ralston and Darlene Hard USA
default
1962
Margaret Court and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Frank Froehling USA and Lesley Turner Bowrey AUS
7-5, 6-2
1963
Margaret Court and Ken Fletcher AUS
beat Ed Rubinoff USA and Judy Tegart AUS
3-6, 8-6, 6-2
1964
Margaret Court and John Newcombe AUS
beat Ed Rubinoff USA and Judy Tegart AUS
10-6, 4-6, 6-3
1965
Margaret Court and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Frank Froehling USA and Judy Tegart AUS
6-2, 6-2
1966
Donna Floyd Fales USA and Owen Davidson AUS
beat Carol Aucamp and Ed Rubinoff USA
6-1, 6-3
1967
Billie Jean King USA and Owen Davidson AUS
beat Rosemary Casals and Stan Smith USA
6-3, 6-2
1968
Mary-Ann Eisel USA and Peter Curtis GBR
beat Tory Fretz and Gerry Perry USA
6-4, 7-5
1969
Margaret Court AUS and Marty Riessen USA
beat Françoise Dürr FRA and Dennis Ralston USA
6-4, 7-5
1970
Margaret Court AUS and Marty Riessen USA
beat Judy Tegart Dalton AUS and Frew McMillan RSA
6-4, 6-4
1971
Billie Jean King USA and Owen Davidson AUS
beat Betty Stöve NDL and Bob Maud RSA
6-3, 7-5
1972
Margaret Court AUS and Marty Riessen USA
beat Rosemary Casals USA and Ilie Năstase ROM
6-3, 7-5
1973
Billie Jean King USA and Owen Davidson AUS
beat Margaret Court AUS and Marty Riessen USA
6–3, 3-6, 7–6
1974
Pam Teeguarden USA and Geoff Masters AUS
beat Chris Evert and Jimmy Connors USA
6-1, 7-6
1975
Rosemary Casals and Dick Stockton USA
beat Billie Jean King USA and Fred Stolle AUS
6-3, 6-7, 6-3
1976
Billie Jean King USA and Phil Dent AUS
beat Betty Stöve NDL and Frew McMillan RSA
3-6, 6-2, 7-5
1977
Betty Stöve NDL and Frew McMillan RSA
beat Billie Jean King and Vitas Gerulaitis USA
6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1978
Betty Stöve NDL and Frew McMillan RSA
beat Billie Jean King USA and Ray Ruffels AUS
6-3, 7-6
1979
Greer Stevens and Bob Hewitt RSA
beat Betty Stöve NDL and Frew McMillan RSA
6-3, 7-5
1980
Wendy Turnbull AUS and Marty Riessen USA
beat Betty Stöve NDL and Frew McMillan RSA
7-5, 6-2
1981
Anne Smith USA and Kevin Curren RSA
beat JoAnne Russell and Steve Denton USA
6-4, 7-6
1982
Anne Smith USA and Kevin Curren RSA
beat Barbara Potter and Ferdi Taygan USA
6-7, 7-6, 7-6
1983
Elizabeth Smylie and John Fitzgerald AUS
beat Barbara Potter and Ferdi Taygan USA
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1984
Manuela Maleeva BGR and Tom Gullikson USA
beat Elizabeth Smylie and John Fitzgerald AUS
2-6, 7-5, 6-4
1985
artina Navratilova USA and Heinz Günthardt SUI
beat Elizabeth Smylie and John Fitzgerald AUS
6-3, 6-4
1986
Raffaella Reggi ITA and Sergio Casal ESP
beat Martina Navratilova and Peter Fleming USA
6-4, 6-4
1987
Martina Navratilova USA and Emilio Sánchez Vicario ESP
beat Betsy Nagelsen and Paul Annacone USA
6-4, 6-7, 7-6
1988
Jana Novotná CZE and Jim Pugh USA
beat Elizabeth Smylie AUS and Patrick McEnroe USA
7-5, 6-3
1989
Robin White and Shelby Cannon USA
beat Meredith McGrath and Rick Leach USA
3-6, 6-2, 7-5
1990
Elizabeth Smylie and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Natalia Zvereva RUS and Jim Pugh USA
6-4, 6-2
1991
Manon Bollegraf and Tom Nijssen NDL
beat Arantxa Sánchez Vicario and Emilio Sánchez Vicario ESP
6-2, 7-6
1992
Nicole Provis and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Helena Sukova CZE and Tom Nijssen NDL
4-6, 6-3, 6-3
1993
Helena Sukova CZE and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Martina Navratilova USA and Mark Woodforde AUS
6-3, 7-6
1994
Elna Reinach RSA and Patrick Galbraith USA
beat Jana Navotna CZE and Todd Woodbridge AUS
6-2, 6-4
1995
Meredith McGrath and Matt Lucena USA
beat Gigi Fernández USA and Cyril Suk CZE
6-4, 6-4
1996
Lisa Raymond and Patrick Galbraith USA
beat Manon Bollegraf NDL and Rick Leach USA
7-6, 7-6
1997
Manon Bollegraf NDL and Rick Leach USA
beat Mercedes Paz and Pablo Albano ARG
3-6, 7-5, 7-6
1998
Serena Williams USA and Max Mirnyi BLR
beat Lisa Raymond and Patrick Galbraith USA
6-2, 6-2
1999
Ai Sugiyama JPN and Mahesh Bhupathi IND
beat Kimberley Po and Donald Johnson USA
6-4, 6-4
2000
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario ESP and Jared Palmer USA
beat Anna Kournikova RUS and Max Mirnyi BLR
6-4, 6-3
2001
Rennae Stubbs and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Lisa Raymond USA and Leander Paes IND
6-4, 5-7, 7-6
2002
Lisa Raymond and Mike Bryan USA
beat Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Bob Bryan USA
7-6, 7-6
2003
Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Bob Bryan USA
beat Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS and Daniel Nestor CAN
5-7, 7-5, 7-6
2004
Vera Zvonareva RUS and Bob Bryan USA
beat Alicia Molik and Todd Woodbridge AUS
6-3, 6-4
2005
Daniela Hantuchová SVK and Mahesh Bhupathi IND
beat Katarina Srebotnik SVN and Nenad Nenad Zimonjić SRB
6-4, 6-2
2006
Martina Navratilova and Bob Bryan USA
beat Květa Peschke and Martin Damm CZE
6-2, 6-3
2007
Victoria Azarenka and Max Mirnyi BLR
beat Meghann Shaughnessy USA and Leander Paes IND
6-4, 7-6
2008
Cara Black ZME and Leander Paes IND
beat Liezel Huber USA and Jamie Murray GBR
7-6, 6-4
2009
Carly Gullickson and Travis Parrot USA
beat Cara Black ZWE and Leander Paes IND
6-2, 6-4
2010
Liezel Huber and Bob Bryan USA
beat Květa Peschke CZE and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi PAK
6-4, 6-4
2011
Melanie OUdin and Jack Sock USA
beat Gisela Dulko and Eduardo Schwank ARG
7-6, 4-6, 10-8
2012
Ekaterina Makarova RUS and Bruno Soares BRA
beat Květa Peschke CZE and Marcin Matkowski POL
6-7, 6-1, 12-10
2013
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE and Max Mirnyi BLR
beat Abigail Spears USA and Santiago Gonzalez MEX
7-6, 6-3
2014
Sania Mirza IND and Bruno Soares BRA
beat Abigail Spears USA and Santiago Gonzalez MEX
6-1, 2-6, 11-9
2015
Martina Hingis SUI and Leander Paes IND
beat Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Sam Querrey USA
6-4, 3-6, 10-7
2016
Laura Siegemund GER and Mate Pavic HRV
beat Coco Vandeweghe and Rajeev Ram USA
6-4, 6-4
2017
Martina Hingis SUI and Jamie Murray GBR
beat Chan Hao-ching TWN and Michael Venus AUS
6-1, 4-6, 10-8
2018
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA and Jamie Murray GBR
beat Alicja Rosolska POL and Nikola Mektić HRV
2-6, 6-3, 11-9
2019
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA and Jamie Murray GBR
beat Chan Hao-ching TWN and Michael Venus AUS
6-2, 6-3
2020
Cancelled due to the Coronavirus pandemic.

 

Published Aug 04, 2020 @ 7:25 pm – Updated – Sep 15, 2020 @ 1:58 pm

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2020). US Open Mixed Doubles Winners 1892 to Present Day. Available: https://www.totallytimelines.com/us-open-mixed-doubles-winners-1892-to-present-day. Last accessed September 20th, 2020