Wimbledon Men’s Doubles Winners 1884 – Present Day

Wimbledon Men's Doubles Winners

This timeline gives a chronological listing of the Wimbledon Men’s Doubles Winners 

The competition is played on grass over 2 weeks – late June/ early July

See also: Wimbledon Men’s Singles Winners
Wimbledon Ladies’ Doubles Winners
US Open Men’s Doubles Winners
French Open Men’s Doubles Winners
Australian Open Men’s Doubles Winners

1884
Ernest Renshaw and William Renshaw GBR
beat Ernest Lewis and Teddy Williams GBR
6–3, 6–1, 1–6, 6–4
1885
Ernest Renshaw and William Renshaw GBR
beat Claude Farrer and Arthur J Stanley GBR
6–3, 6–3, 10–8
1886
Ernest Renshaw and William Renshaw GBR
beat Claude Farrer and Arthur J Stanley GBR
6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 7-5
1887
Patrick Bowes-Lyon and Herbert Wilberforce GBR
beat E. Barratt-Smith and James Crispe GBR
7–5, 6–3, 6–2
1888
Ernest Renshaw and William Renshaw GBR
beat Patrick Bowes-Lyon and Herbert Wilberforce GBR
2–6, 1–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1889
Ernest Renshaw and William Renshaw GBR
beat George Hillyard and Ernest Lewis GBR
6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 0–6, 6–1
1890
Joshua Pim and Frank Stoker GBR
beat George Hillyard and Ernest Lewis GBR
6–0, 7–5, 6–4
1891
Herbert Baddeley and Wilfred Baddeley GBR
beat Joshua Pim and Frank Stoker GBR
6–1, 6–3, 1–6, 6–2
1892
Harry Barlow and Ernest Lewis GBR
beat Herbert Baddeley and Wilfred Baddeley GBR
4–6, 6–2, 8–6, 6–4
1893
Joshua Pim and Frank Stoker GBR
beat Harry Barlow and Ernest Lewis GBR
4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 2–6, 6–0
1894
Herbert Baddeley and Wilfred Baddeley GBR
beat Harry Barlow and C.H.Martin GBR
5–7, 7–5, 4–6, 6–3, 8–6
1895
Herbert Baddeley and Wilfred Baddeley GBR
beat Wilberforce Eaves and Ernest Lewis GBR
8–6, 5–7, 6–4, 6–3
1896
Herbert Baddeley and Wilfred Baddeley GBR
beat Reginald Doherty and Harold Nisbet GBR
1–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–1
1897
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Herbert Baddeley and Wilfred Baddeley GBR
6–4, 4–6, 8–6, 6–4
1898
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Clarence Hobart USA and Harold Nisbet GBR
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1899
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Clarence Hobart USA and Harold Nisbet GBR
7–5, 6–0, 6–2
1900
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Herbert Roper Barrett and Harold Nisbet GBR
9–7, 7–5, 4–6, 3–6, 6–3
1901
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Dwight F. Davis and Holcombe Ward USA
4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 9–7
1902
Frank Riseley and Sydney Smith GBR
beat Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
4–6, 8–6, 6–3, 4–6, 11–9
1903
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Frank Riseley and Sydney Smith GBR
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1904
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Frank Riseley and Sydney Smith GBR
6–1, 6–2, 6–4
1905
Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
beat Frank Riseley and Sydney Smith GBR
6–2, 6–4, 6–8, 6-3
1906
Frank Riseley and Sydney Smith GBR
beat Laurence Doherty and Reginald Doherty GBR
6–8, 6–4, 5–7, 6–3, 6–3
1907
Norman Brookes and Anthony Wilding AUS
beat Karl Behr and Beals Wright USA
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1908
Major Ritchie GBR and Anthony Wilding AUS
beat Arthur Gore and Herbert Roper Barrett GBR
6–1, 6–2, 1–6, 9–7
1909
Arthur Gore and Herbert Roper Barrett GBR
beat Stanley Doust and Harry Parker AUS
6–2, 6–1, 6–4
1910
Major Ritchie GBR and Anthony Wilding AUS
beat Arthur Gore and Herbert Roper Barrett GBR
6–1, 6–1, 6–2
1911
Max Decugis and André Gobert FRA
beat Major Ritchie GBR and Anthony Wilding AUS
9–7, 5–7, 6–3, 2–6, 6–2
1912
Charles Dixon and Herbert Roper Barrett GBR
beat Max Decugis and André Gobert FRA
3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 7–5
1913
Charles Dixon and Herbert Roper Barrett GBR
beat Heinrich Kleinschroth and Friedrich-Wilhelm Rahe GER
6–2, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1914
Norman Brookes and Anthony Wilding AUS
beat Charles Dixon and Herbert Roper Barrett GBR
6–1, 6–1, 5–7, 8–6
1915 – 1918
No tournament due to World War One
1919
Pat O’Hara Wood and Ronald Thomas AUS
beat Rodney Hath and Randolph Lycett AUS
6–4, 6–2, 4–6, 6–2
1920
Chuck Garland and R Norris Williams USA
beat Algernon Kingscote and James Cecil Parke GBR
4–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–2
1921
Randolph Lycett and Max Woosnam GBR
beat Arthur Lowe and Gordon Lowe GBR
6–3, 6–0, 7–5
1922
James Anderson AUS and Randolph Lycett GBR
beat Pat O’Hara Wood and Gerald Patterson AUS
3–6, 7–9, 6–4, 6–3, 11–9
1923
Leslie Gofree and Randolph Lycett GBR
beat Eduardo Flaquer and Manuel de Gomar ESP
6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1924
Francis Hunter and Vincent Richards USA
beat Watson Washburn and R. Norris Williams USA
6–3, 3–6, 8–10, 8–6, 6–3
1925
Jean Borotra and René Lacoste FRA
beat Ray Casey and John F Hennessey USA
6–4, 11–9, 4–6, 1–6, 6–3
1926
Jacques Brugnon and Henri Cochet FRA
beat Howard Kinsey and Vincent Richards USA
7–5, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
1927
Francis Hunter and Bill Tilden USA
beat Jacques Brugnon and Henri Cochet FRA
1–6, 4–6, 8–6, 6–3, 6–4
1928
Jacques Brugnon and Henri Cochet FRA
beat John Hawkes and Gerald Patterson AUS
13–11, 6–4, 6–4
1929
Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn USA
beat Ian Collins and Colin Gregory GBR
6–4, 5–7, 6–3, 10–12, 6–4
1930
Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn USA
beat John Doeg and George Lott USA
6–3, 6–3, 6–2
1931
George Lott and John Van Ryn USA
beat Jacques Brugnon and Henri Cochet FRA
6–2, 10–8, 9–11, 3–6, 6–3
1932
Jean Borotra and Jacques Brugnon FRA
beat Pat Hughes and Fred Perry GBR
6–0, 4–6, 3–6, 7–5, 7–5
1933
Jean Borotra and Jacques Brugnon FRA
beat Ryosuke Nunoi and Jiro Sato JAP
4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 7–5
1934
George Lott and Lester Stoefen USA
beat Jean Borotra and Jacques Brugnon FRA
6–2, 6–3, 6–4
1935
Jack Crawford and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn USA
6–3, 5–7, 6–2, 5–7, 7–5
1936
Pat Hughes and Raymond Tuckey GBR
beat Charles Hare and Frank Wilde GBR
6–4, 3–6, 7–9, 6–1, 6–4
1937
Don Budge and Gene Mako USA
beat Pat Hughes and Raymond Tuckey GBR
6–0, 6–4, 6–8, 6–1
1938
Don Budge and Gene Mako USA
beat Henner Henkel and Georg von Metaxa GER
6–0, 6–4, 6–8, 6–1
1939
Elwood Cooke and Bobby Riggs USA
beat Charles Hare and Frank Wilde GBR
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 9–7
1940 -1945
No tournament due to World War Two
1946
Tom Brown and Jack Kramer USA
beat Geoff Brown and Dinny Pails AUS
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1947
Bob Falkenburg and Jack Kramer USA
beat Tony Mottram GBR and Bill Sidwell AUS
8–6, 6–3, 6–3
1948
John Bromwich and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Tom Brown and Gardnar Mulloy USA
5–7, 7–5, 7–5, 9–7
1949
Pancho Gonzales and Frank Parker USA
beat Gardnar Mulloy and Ted Schroeder USA
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1950
John Bromwich and Adrian Quist AUS
beat Geoff Brown and Bill Sidwell AUS
7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–2
1951
Ken McGregor and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Jaroslav Drobný EGY and Eric Sturgess RSA
3–6, 6–2, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1952
Ken McGregor and Frank Sedgman AUS
beat Vic Seixas USA and Eric Sturgess RSA
6–3, 7–5, 6–4
1953
Lew Hoad and Ken Rosewall AUS
beat Rex Hartwig and Mervyn Rose AUS
6–4, 7–5, 4–6, 7–5
1954
Rex Hartwig and Mervyn Rose AUS
beat Vic Seixas and Tony Trabert USA
6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4
1955
Rex Hartwig and Lew Hoad AUS
beat Neale Fraser and Ken Rosewall AUS
7–5, 6–4, 6–3
1956
Lew Hoad and Ken Rosewall AUS
beat Nicola Pietrangeli and Orlando Sirola ITA
7–5, 6–2, 6–1
1957
Gardnar Mulloy and Budge Patty USA
beat Neale Fraser and Lew Hoad AUS
8–10, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1958
Sven Davidson and Ulf Schmidt SWE
beat Ashley Cooper and Neale Fraser AUS
6–4, 6–4, 8–6
1959
Roy Emerson and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Rod Laver and Bob Mark AUS
8–6, 6–3, 14–16, 9–7
1960
Rafael Osuna MEX and Dennis Ralston USA
beat Mike Davies and Bobby Wilson GBR
7–5, 6–3, 10–8
1961
Roy Emerson and Neale Fraser AUS
beat Bob Hewitt and Fred Stolle AUS
6–4, 6–8, 6–4, 6–8, 8–6
1962
Bob Hewitt and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Boro Jovanović and Nikola Pilić YUG
6–2, 5–7, 6–2, 6–4
1963
Rafael Osuna and Antonio Palafox MEX
beat Jean-Claude Barclay and Pierre Darmon FRA
4–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–2
1964
Bob Hewitt and Fred Stolle AUS
beat Roy Emerson and Ken Fletcher AUS
7–5, 11–9, 6–4
1965
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Ken Fletcher AUS and Bob Hewitt RSA
7–5, 6–3, 6–4
1966
Ken Fletcher and John Newcombe AUS
beat William Bowrey and Owen Davidson AUS
6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1967
Bob Hewitt and Frew McMillan RSA
beat Roy Emerson and Ken Fletcher AUS
6–2, 6–3, 6–4
1968
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Ken Rosewall and Fred Stolle AUS
3–6, 8–6, 5–7, 14–12, 6–3
1969
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Tom Okker NLD and Marty Riessen USA
7–5, 11–9, 6–3
1970
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Ken Rosewall and Fred Stolle AUS
10–8, 6–3, 6–1
1971
Roy Emerson and Rod Laver AUS
beat Arthur Ashe and Dennis Ralston USA
4–6, 9–7, 6–8, 6–4, 6–4
1972
Bob Hewitt and Frew McMillan RSA
beat Stan Smith and Erik van Dillen USA
6–2, 6–2, 9–7
1973
Jimmy Connors USA and Ilie Năstase ROU
beat John Cooper and Neale Fraser AUS
3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 8–9, 6–1
1974
John Newcombe and Tony Roche AUS
beat Bob Lutz and Stan Smith USA
8–6, 6–4, 6–4
1975
Vitas Gerulaitis and Sandy Mayer USA
beat Colin Dowdeswell RHO and Allan Stone AUS
7–5, 8–6, 6–4
1976
Brian Gottfried USA and Raúl Ramirez MEX
beat Ross Case and Geoff Masters AUS
3–6, 6–3, 8–6, 2–6, 7–5
1977
Ross Case and Geoff Masters AUS
beat John Alexander and Phil Dent AUS
6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 8–9, 6–4
1978
Bob Hewitt and Frew McMillan RSA
beat Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1979
Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
beat Brian Gottfried USA and Raúl Ramirez MEX
4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
1980
Peter McNamara and Paul McNamee AUS
beat Bob Lutz and Stan Smith USA
7–6, 6–3, 6–7, 6–4
1981
Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
beat Bob Lutz and Stan Smith USA
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1982
Peter McNamara and Paul McNamee AUS
beat Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
6–3, 6–2
1983
Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
beat Tim Gullikson and Tom Gullikson USA
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1984
Peter Fleming and John McEnroe USA
beat Pat Cash and Paul McNamee AUS
6–2, 5–7, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
1985
Heinz Günthardt SWI and Balázs Taróczy HUN
Pat Cash and John Fitzgerald AUS
6–4, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1986
Joakim Nyström and Mats Wilander SWE
beat Gary Donnelly and Peter Fleming USA
7–6, 6–3, 6–3
1987
Ken Flach and Robert Seguso USA
beat Sergio Casal and Emilio Sánchez ESP
3–6, 6–7, 7–6, 6–1, 6–4
1988
Ken Flach and Robert Seguso USA
beat John Fitzgerald AUS and Anders Järryd SWE
6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 7–6
1989
John Fitzgerald AUS and Anders Järryd SWE
beat Rick Leach and Jim Pugh USA
3–6, 7–6, 6–4, 7–6
1990
Rick Leach and Jim Pugh USA
beat Pieter Aldrich and Danie Visser RSA
7–6, 7–6, 7–6
1991
John Fitzgerald AUS and Anders Järryd SWE
beat Javier Frana ARG and Leonardo Lavalle MEX
6–3, 6–4, 6–7, 6–1
1992
John McEnroe USA and Michael Stich GER
beat Jim Grabb and Richey Reneberg USA
5–7, 7–6, 3–6, 7–6, 19–17
1993
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Grant Connell CAN and Patrick Galbraith USA
7–5, 6–3, 7–6
1994
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Grant Connell CAN and Patrick Galbraith USA
7–6, 6–3, 6–1
1995
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Rick Leach and Scott Melville USA
7–5, 7–6, 7–6
1996
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Byron Black ZIM and Grant Connell CAN
4–6, 6–1, 6–3, 6–2
1997
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis NLD
7–6, 7–6, 5–7, 6–3
1998
Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis NLD
beat Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
2–6, 6–4, 7–6, 5–7, 10–8
1999
Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes IND
beat Paul Haarhuis NLD and Jared Palmer USA
6–7, 6–3, 6–4, 7–6
2000
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde AUS
beat Paul Haarhuis NLD and Sandon Stolle AUS
6–3, 6–4, 6–1
2001
Donald Johnson and Jared Palmer USA
beat Jiří Novák and David Rikl CZE
6–4, 4–6, 6–3, 7–6
2002
Jonas Björkman SWE and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Mark Knowles BAH and Daniel Nestor CAN
6–1, 6–2, 6–7, 7–5
2003
Jonas Björkman SWE and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Mahesh Bhupathi IND and Max Mirnyi BLR
3–6, 6–3, 7–6, 6–3
2004
Jonas Björkman SWE and Todd Woodbridge AUS
beat Julian Knowle AUT and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
6–1, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
2005
Stephen Huss AUS and Wesley Moodie RSA
beat Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
7–6, 6–3, 6–7, 6–3
2006
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Fabrice Santoro FRA and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
2007
Arnaud Clément and Michaël Llodra FRA
beat Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
6–7, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
2008
Daniel Nestor CAN and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
beat Jonas Björkman SWE and Kevin Ullyett ZIM
7–6, 6-7, 6–3, 6–3
2009
Daniel Nestor CAN and Nenad Zimonjić SRB
beat Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
7–6, 6–7, 7–6, 6–3
2010
Jürgen Melzer AUT and Philipp Petzschner GER
beat Robert Lindstedt SWE and Horia Tecău ROU
6–1, 7–5, 7–5
2011
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Robert Lindstedt SWE and Horia Tecău ROU
6–3, 6–4, 7–6
2012
Jonathan Marray GBR and Frederik Nielsen DNK
beat Robert Lindstedt SWE and Horia Tecău ROU
4-6, 6–4, 7–6, 6–7, 6-3
2013
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
beat Ivan Dodig HRV and Marcelo Melo BRA
3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
2014
Vasek Pospisil CAN and Jack Sock USA
beat Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan USA
7–6, 6–7, 6–4, 3–6, 7–5
2015
Jean-Julien Rojer NDL and Horia Tecău ROU
beat Jamie Murray GBR and John Peers AUS
7–6, 6–4, 6–4
2016
Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut FRA
beat Julien Benneteau and Édouard Roger-Vasselin FRA
6–4, 7–6, 6–3
2017
Lukasz Kubot POL and Marcelo Melo BRA
beat Oliver Marach AUT and Mate Pavić HRV
5–7, 7–5, 7–6, 3–6, 13–11
2018
Mike Bryan and Jack Sock USA
beat Raven Klaasen RSA and Michael Venus AUS
6–3, 6–7, 6–3, 5–7, 7–5 
2019
Juan Sebastián Cabal and Robert Farah COL
beat Nicolas Mahut and Édouard Roger-Vasselin FRA
6–7, 7–6, 7–6, 6–7, 6–3
2020
Cancelled due to the Coronavirus Covid-19 outbreak

 

Published Jul 09, 2019 @ 1:35 pm – Updated – Sep 26, 2020 @ 1:36 pm

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2019). Wimbledon Men’s Doubles Winners 1884 to Present Day. Available: http://www.totallytimelines.com/wimbledon-mens-doubles-winners-1884-to-present-day. Last accessed October 26th, 2020