X Factor UK 2007

XFactor 2004-2011

 

This timeline details the events of series 4 of the X Factor UK 2007

 

 

 

Series 4 – 2007
March 2007
It was announced that a fourth Category would be introduced and the minimum age reduced to 14 from 16. It was also announced that Louis Walsh and Kate Thornton had been sacked
exact date unknown
Judges Appointed
Simon Cowell, Sharon Osbourne, Dannii Minogue, Brian Friedman

On 22nd June, following London Auditions. Louis Walsh was reappointed as a judge and Brian Friedman became choreographer

Host
Dermot O’Leary was appointed presenter and Ferne Cotton became presenter of Xtra Factor on ITV2
18th August
1st Audtion shown on TV

Auditions were held in London, Birmingham, Sheffield, Cardiff, Glasgow, Manchester and Belfast. Each TV programme showed a selection of auditions from different locations.

25th August
2nd Audition shown on TV
1st September
3rd Audition shown on TV
8th September
4th Audition shown on TV
15th September
5th Audition shown on TV
22nd September
6th Audition shown on TV
29th September
Bootcamp Stage 1 – Heythrop Park Hotel, Oxfordshire
12 contestants in each category were selected to to to stage 2

Stage 2 – Apollo Theatre, London – 6 contestants in each category were selected to go to Judges’ Houses

Judges were allocated categories:

Simon Cowell – Groups, Sharon Osbourne – Girls, Louis Walsh – Over 25s, Dannii Minogue – Boys
Location of Judges Houses was revealed (stated not their real homes)
Simon Cowell – Marbella, Sharon Osbourne – Los Angeles, Louis Walsh – Dublin, Dannii Minogue – Ibiza

6th October
Judges’ Houses part 1 was shown on TV

All acts performed one song in front of their mentor and a guest judge.

Simon Cowell was joined by Sinitta, Sharon Osbourne was joined by Nicole Scherzinger, Louis Walsh was joined by Kian Egan and Dannii Minogue was joined by Terry Ronald

7th October
Judges’ Houses part 2 was shown on TV

The Judges revealed to the Contestants who would be put forward to the live shows. Three acts from each category were successful.

Boys – Leon Jackson, Rhydian Roberts, Andy Williams
Girls – Alisha Bennett, Emily Nakanda, Kimberley Southwick
Over 25s – Daniel DeBourg, Niki Evans, Berverley Trotman
Groups – Futureproof, Hope, Same Difference

20th October
First live show – Number 1s
Kimberley Southwick – It’s Raining Men
Andy Williams – I don’t Want To Talk About It
Futureproof – She’s the One
Beverley Trotman – I Will Survive
Emily Nakanda – I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)
Leon Jackson – Can’t Buy Me Love
Same Difference – Tragedy
Niki Evans – Nothing Compares 2 U
Alisha Bennett – Dreams
Rhydian Roberts – I’d Do Anything For Love (But I Won’t Do That)
Daniel DeBourg – Heaven
Hope – Umbrella

Live results show

Guest Singer – Leona Lewis

Bottom 2 – Kimberley Southwick, Alisha Bennett
Sent Home – Kimberley Southwick

27th October
Second Live Show – Movie Themes
Hope – Lady Marmalade
Leon Jackson – Home
Beverley Trotman – I Have Nothing
Alisha Bennett – I Say a Little Prayer
Same Difference – Breaking Free
Daniel DeBourg – Build Me Up Buttercup
Rhydian Roberts – The Phantom of the Opera
Emily Nakanda – I’m Not a Girl Not Yet a Woman
Futureproof – If You Don’t Know Me By Now
Andy Williams – Stayin’ Alive
Niki Evans – My Heart Will Go On

Live Results show

Guest Singer – Celine Dion

Bottom 2 – Alisha Bennett, Daniel DeBourg
Sent Home – Daniel DeBourg

During week commencing 28th October
Contestant withdrew Emily Nakanda withdrew from the competition
3rd November
Third Live Show – Big Band Theme
Leon Jackson – Fly Me To The Moon
Futureproof – Can’t Take My Eyes Off You
Niki Evans – All That Jazz
Rhydian Roberts – Get The Party Started
Same Difference – Reach
Alisha Bennett – Valerie
Hope – Hanky Panky
Andy Williams – This Guy’s In Love With You
Beverley Trotman – Feeling Good

Live results show

Guest Singer – Boyz 2 Men

Bottom 2 – Futureproof, Hope
Sent Home – Futureproof

10th November
Fourth Live Show – 21st Century Classics
Niki Evans – Because of You
Same Difference – I Don’t Feel Like Dancin’
Andy Williams – Chasing Cars
Beverley Trotman – You’re Beautiful
Hope – Back to Black
Leon Jackson – Dancing in the Moonlight
Alisha Bennett – Put Your Records On
Rhydian Roberts – You Raise Me Up

Live results show

Guest Singer – Shayne Ward

Bottom 2 – Andy Williams, Beverley Trotman
Sent home – Andy Williams

17th November
Fifth Live Show – Disco
Leon Jackson – Relight My Fire
Niki Evans – Hot Stuff
Rhydian Roberts – Go West
Hope – Gimme, Gimme, Gimme/Hung Up (Mashup)
Beverley Trotman – I’m Every Woman
Alisha Bennett – Young Hearts Run Free
Same Difference – Blame it on the Boogie

Live Results show

Guest Singer – Girls Aloud

Bottom 2 – Hope, Alisha Bennett
Sent Home – Alisha Bennett

24th November
Sixth Live Show – Love Songs
Beverley Trotman – Without You
Same Difference – Nothing’s Gonna Stop Us Now
Niki Evans – The Power of Love
Rhydian Roberts – Somewhere
Hope – Hurt
Leon Jackson – You Don’t Know Me

Live results show

Guest Singer – Westlife

Bottom 2 – Beverley Trotman, Hope
Sent Home – Beverley Trotman

1st December
Seventh Live Show – British Classics
Rhydian Roberts – Somebody to Love and I Vow to Thee, My Country/World in Union (mashup)
Hope – 2 Become 1 and We Will Rock You
Niki Evans – Total Eclipse of the Heart and Fields of Gold
Leon Jackson – Crazy Little Thing Called Love and The Long and Winding Road
Same Difference – Any Dream Will Do and Wake Me Up Before You Go Go

Live results show

Guest Singer – Duran Duran

Sent home by public vote – Hope

8th December
Semi Final – Mentor’s Choice and Contestant’s Choice
Niki Evans – Songbird and One Moment in Time
Leon Jackson – The Very Thought of You and How Sweet it Is (To be loved by you)
Rhydian Roberts – Bridge Over Troubled Water and You’ll Never Walk Alone
Same Difference – Chain Reaction and I’ve Never Had a Dream Come True

Live results show

Guest Singer – Michael Buble

Sent home by public vote – Niki Evans

15th December
Final – 1. Christmas Songs 2. Celebrity Duet 3. Favourite Performances 4. Winner’s Single
Same Difference – 1. All I Want For Christmas is You, 2. Any Dream Will do with Jason Donovan, 3. Breaking Free, 4. Not sung as eliminated
Leon Jackson – 1. White Christmas, 2. Better the Devil You Know with Kylie Minogue, 3. You Don’t Know Me, 4. When You Believe
Rhydian Roberts – 1. O Holy Night, 2. You Raise Me Up with Katherine Jenkins, 3. Somewhere, 4. When You Believe Winner – Leon Jackson
16th December
Winner’s Single Released
When You Believe by Leon Jackson reached No 1 in the UK Single chart, No 1 in the Irish Singles Chart, No4 in the Eurochart Hot 100

 

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2015). X Factor UK 2007. Available: https://www.totallytimelines.com/x-factor-2007 Last accessed July 15th, 2019