X Factor UK 2010

Share this timeline
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Share on Google+
Google+
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Reddit
Reddit

XFactor 2004-2011

 

This timeline details the events of series 7 of the X Factor UK 2010

 

 

 

Series 7 – 2010
Prior to show – exact date unknown
Judges Appointed
There were no judge changes this year – Judges were
Simon Cowell, Louis Walsh, Dannii Minogue, Cheryl Cole

Dannii Minogue would not be present for the audition stage due to being pregnant so guest judges would sit in.

Hosts
Dermot O’Leary continued as main show presenter and Konnie Huq was appointed host of Xtra Factor on ITV2
21st August
1st Audtion shown on TV featured auditions from Glasgow and London
Auditions were held in front of a live audience.
28th August
2nd Audition shown on TV featured auditions from Dublin and London
4th September
3rd Audition shown on TV featured auditions from London and Birmingham
11th September
4th Audition shown on TV featured auditions from Cardiff and London
18th September
5th Audition shown on TV featured Manchester
Cheryl Cole was not present for these auditions due to being hospitalised with malaria.
19th September
6th Audition shown on TV featured auditions from Manchester
Cheryl Cole was not present for these auditions due to being hospitalised with malaria.
25th September
Bootcamp stage 1
Held at Wembley Arena, London. Approximately 210 acts performed in front of Simon Cowel and Louis Walsh and were then reduced to 108 acts. As there was a lack of groups five boys formed the group One Direction and four girls formed Belle Amie.
26th September
Bootcamp stage 2
Simon Cowell and Louis Walsh were joined by Nicole Scherzinger as guest judge. After hearing each act perform they were reduced to 32 acts.
Categories Allocated
Judges were allocated categories:
Simon Cowell – Groups, Cheryl Cole – Girls, Dannii Minogue – Boys, Louis Walsh – over 28s

Location of Judges Houses was revealed:
Simon Cowell – Marbella, Spain, Cheryl Cole – Coworth Park, UK, Dannii Minogue – Melbourne, Australia, Louis Walsh – Adare Manor, Ireland

2nd October
Judges Houses 1 was shown on TV
All acts performed one song in front of their mentor and a guest judge.

Simon Cowel was joined by Sinitta, Dannii Minogue was joined by Natalie Imbruglia, Cheryl Cole was joined by Will i am, Louis Walsh was joined by Sharon Osbourne

3rd October
Judges Houses 2 was shown on TV
The Judges revealed to the Contestants who would be put forward to the live shows. Three acts from each category were successful.

Boys – Matt Cardle, Nicolo Festa, Aiden Grimshaw
Girls – Rebecca Ferbuson, Cher Lloyd, Katie Waissel
Over 28s – John Adeleye, Mary Byrne, Storm Lee
Groups – Belle Amie, FYD, One Direction

9th October
First Live Show – No 1 Singles
A fourth wildcard act from each of the Judges Houses (Paije Richardson, boys, Treyc Cohen, girls, Diva Fever, groups and Wagner, over 28s) joined those already put through.

F.Y.D. – When Love Takes Over
John Adeleye – One Sweet Day
Rebecca Ferguson – Teardrops
Storm Lee – We Built This City
Belle Amie – Airplanes
Cher Lloyd – Just Be Good To Me
Diva Fever – Sunny
Paije Richardson – Killing Me Softly With His Song
Katie Waissel – We Are The Champions
Mary Byrne – It’s a Man’s Man’s Man’s World
Nicolo Festa – Just Dance
One Direction – Viva la Vida
Wagner – She Bangs/Love Shack
Aiden Grimshaw – Mad World
Treyc Cohen – One

10th October
Live Results Show
Two Acts were to be eliminated

Featured Acts:

Finalists’ Group Performance
Usher
Joe McElderry

Bottom 3 from public vote – F.Y.D, Katie Waissel, Nicolo Festa

Nicolo Festa eliminated with least votes
Showdown
F.Y.D. – Don’t Stop the Music
Katie Waissel – Don’t Let Me Down

Sent home – F.Y.D

16th October
Second Live Show – Heroes
Storm Lee – Born to Run
Treyc Cohen – Purple Rain
Paije Richardson – If I Ain’t Got You
One Direction – My Life Would Suck Without You
Cher Lloyd – It’s the Hard Knock Life
John Adeleye- A Song For You
Diva Fever – Gotta Go Home/Barbara Streisand
Rebecca Ferguson – Feeling Good
Aiden Grimshaw – Jealous Guy
Wagner – Help Yourself
Katie Waissel- I’d Rather Go Blind
Belle Amie – You Really Got Me
Mary Byrne – You Don’t Have to Say You Love Me
Matt Cardle – Just The Way You Are
17th October
Live Results Show
Featured Acts:

Finalists’ Group Performance
Diana Vickers
Katy Perry

Bottom 2 from Public vote – Diva Fever, Belle Amie

Showdown
Diva Fever – I Will Survive
Belle Amie – Big Girls Don’t Cry

Sent home – Diva Fever

23rd October
Third Live Show – Guilty Pleasures
Paije Richardson – Ain’t Nobody
John Adeleye – Zoom
Rebecca Ferguson – Why Don’t You Do Right
Cher Lloyd – No Diggity/Shout
Matt Cardle – Baby One More Time
One Direction – Nobody Knows
Treyc Cohen – Whole Lotta Love
Mary Byrne – I Who Have Nothing
Aiden Grimshaw – Diamonds Are Forever
Belle Amie – I’ll Stand By You
Wagner – Spice Up Your Life/Livin la Vida Loca
Katie Waissel – I Wan’na Be Like You
24th October
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
Michael Buble
Cheryl Cole

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – John Adeleye, Treyc Cohenbr />
Showdown
John Adeleye – Because of You
Treyc Cohen – One Night Only

Sent Home – John Adeleye

30th October
Fourth Live Show – Halloween
Mary Byrne – Could It Be Magic
Aiden Grimshaw – Thriller
Belle Amie – Venus
Rebecca Ferguson – Wicked Game
Treyc Cohen – Relight My Fire
Matt Cardle – Bleeding Love
Wagner – O Fortuna/Bat Out Of Hell
Paije Richardson – Back to Black
Katie Waissel – Bewitched
One Direction – Total Eclipse of the Heart
Cher Lloyd – Stay
31st October
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
Bon Jovi
Jamiroquai

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – Belle Amie, Katie Waissel

Showdown
Belle Amie – Breakaway
Katie Waissel – Trust in Me

Judges vote was a tie so went to Deadlock

sent Home – Belle Amie – by public vote

6th November
Fifth Live Show – American Anthems
Cher Lloyd – Empire State of Mind Broken Down/Empire State of Mind
Mary Byrne – There You’ll Be
Katie Waissel – Don’t Speak
Aiden Grimshaw – Nothing Compares 2 U
Paije Richardson – I’m a Believer/Hey Ya
Rebecca Ferguson – Make You Feel My Love
Wagner – Viva Las Vegas/The Wonder of You
Matt Cardle – The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Treyc Cohen – I Dont Want to Miss a Thing
One Direction – Kids in America
7th November
Live Results Shows
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
Shayne Ward
Kylie Minogue

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – Treyc Cohen, Katie Waissel

Showdown
Katie Waissel – Don’t Give Up On Me
Treyc Cohen – Un-Break My Heart
sent Home – Treyc Cohen

13th November
Sixth Live Show – Songs by Elton John
Paije Richardson – Crocodile Rock
Aiden Grimshaw – Rocket Man
Mary Byrne – Can You Feel the Love Tonight
Katie Waissel – Saturday Night’s Alright for Fighting
Cher Lloyd – Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word/Mockingbird
Wagner – I’m Still Standing/Circle of Life
One Direction – Something About the Way You Look Tonight
Rebecca Ferguson – Candle in the Wind
14th November
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
JLS
Westlife
Take That

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – Aiden Grimshaw, Katie Waissel

Showdown
Aiden Grimshaw – Don’t Dream It’s Over
Katie Waissel – Save Me From Myself.

Judges vote was a tie so went to Deadlock

sent Home – Aiden Grimshaw – by public vote

20th November
Seventh Live Show – Songs by The Beatles
Matt Cardle – Come Together
Cher Lloyd – Imagine
One Direction – All You Need Is Love
Rebecca Ferguson – Yesterday
Mary Byrne – Something
Paije Richardson – Let It Be
Wagner – Get Back/Hippy Hippy Shake/Hey Jude
Katie Waissel – Help
21st November
Live Results Shows
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
Olly Murs

Bottom 2 from Public Vote – Paije Richardson, Cher Lloyd

Showdown
Paije Richardson – Stop
Cher Lloyd – Stay

sent Home – Paije Richardson

27th November
Eighth Live Show – Theme – Rock
Wagner – 1. Creep 2. Addicted to Love
One Direction – 1. Summer of ’69 2.You Are So Beautiful
Mary Byrne – 1. All I Want Is You 2. Brass In Pocket
Cher Lloyd 1. Girlfriend 2. Walk This Way
Rebecca Ferguson – 1. I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For 2. I Can’t Get No Satisfaction
Matt Cardle – 1. I Love Rock N Roll 2. Nights In White Satin
Katie Waissel – 1. Sex On Fire 2. Everybody Hurts
29th November
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists’ Group Performance
The Wanted
Justin Bieber
Nicole Scherzinger

Bottom three of public vote – Wagner, Mary Byrne, Katie Waissel

sent home – Katie Waissel

Showdown
Wagner – Unforgettable
Mary Byrne – This Is My Life

Sent home – Wagner

4th December
Semi Final – 1. Club Classics 2. No Theme
Rebecca Ferguson – 1. Show Me Love 2. Amazing Grace
Mary Byrne – 1. Never Can Say Goodbye 2. The Way We Were
Matt Cardle – 1. You Got The Love 2. She’s Always A Woman
Cher Lloyd – 1. Nothin’ On You 2. Love The Way You Lie
One Direction – 1. Only Girl In The World 2. Chasing Cars
5th December
Live Results Show
Featured Acts

Finalists Group Performance
Alexandra Burke
Glee Cast
Black Eyed Peas

Bottom Two – Mary Byrne, Cher Lloyd

Showdown
Mary Byrne – Its A Man’s Man’s Man’s World
Cher Lloyd – Everytime

sent home – Mary Byrne

11th December
Live Final – No Theme, Celebrity Duet
Featured Acts
Group Performance
Rihanna
Christina Aguilera

Matt Cardle – 1. Here with Me 2. Unfaithful with Rihanna
Rebecca Ferguson – 1. Like a Star 2. Beautiful with Christina Aguilera
One Direction – 1. Your Song 2. She’s The One with Robbie Williams
Cher Lloyd – 1. The Clapping Song/Get Your Freak On 2. Where is the Love/I Gotta Feeling with will i am

Public vote eliminated Cher Lloyd

12th December
Live Final – No Theme, Winner’s Single
Featured Acts

Group Performance by All Finalists and Take That
Auditionees
Take That

Matt Cardle – 1. Firework 2. When We Collide
One Direction – 1. Torn
Rebecca Ferguson – 1. Sweet Dreams Are Made of This 2. Distant Dreamer

Public vote eliminated One Direction after the first song
Public vote made Joe McElderry the winner

13th December
Download Version of When We Collide Available. The single reached No 1 in the UK and Irish Singles Chart.

 

Harvard Reference for this page:

Heather Y Wheeler. (2016). X Factor UK 2010. Available: https://www.totallytimelines.com/x-factor-uk-2010 Last accessed November 18th, 2018

 

Share this timeline
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Share on Google+
Google+
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Reddit
Reddit

You may also like:

  •   This timeline details the events of series 6 of the X Factor UK 2009       Series 6 - 2009 Prior to show - exact date unknown Judges Appointed There were no judge changes this year - Judges were Simon Cowell, Louis Walsh, Dannii Minogue, Cheryl Cole Hosts…
    Tags: live, vote, acts, public, lloyd, judges, performance, love, featured, group